Kinney, MN (55758)

St. Louis County · Duluth, MN-WI · Population 148

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Kinney, MN (ZIP 55758) sits in St. Louis County within the Duluth metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,022. The CDC SVI flags household composition (83th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 50th-percentile score. Flood accounts for 53% of the 17 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 36.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 27.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hennepin County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,250, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $93,100. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
148
Median age
38.0

Race & ethnicity

White
81.8%
Black
14.2%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
5.4%
Other / multi-racial
3.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,250
Median home value
$93,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
59(90.8%)
Renter-occupied
6(9.2%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1948

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
2(4.0%)
Avg commute
25.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
17(12.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
56(86.2%)
No broadband
9(13.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
10(6.8%)
Non-English at home
10(7.3%)

Studio

$800

/month

1 Bed

$920

/month

2 Bed

$1,160

/month

3 Bed

$1,590

/month

4 Bed

$1,950

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

637

Across 303 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $177.9M.

Single-family

293

46% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

344

54% of total units

Single-family value

$91.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$86.4M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 53% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$60,452

Average weekly wage

$1,163

Total employment

95,504

Total establishments

5,646

That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

99,694

Employed

96,318

Unemployed

3,376

Based on St. Louis County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Duluth, MN--WI

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Duluth Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

17

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,728

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Kinney Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

50th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 41

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status20th percentile
  • Household Characteristics83rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status15th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation78th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

6

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

10

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1970–2025

Most Recent Declaration

MUNGER SHAW FIRE

Fire — declared May 14, 2025 (DR-5583)

Incident period: May 12, 2025 – May 20, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood9 (53%)
  • Severe Storm3 (18%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Fire1 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

36.9°F

24.8°49.1°

Annual precipitation

28.2"

Annual snowfall

68.7"

Heating · cooling days

· 159.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TOWER 2S, MN US, 28 miles from the centroid of Kinney, MN (ZIP 55758)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 286dModerate 77dUSG 3d

Peak AQI (2024)

114

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

225 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on St. Louis County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,681

That is roughly 481 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

124

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,832

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

81%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on St. Louis data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

27.3% of St. Louis County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.82

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.68

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in St. Louis County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 68 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 434 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

74

Vehicle theft

27

County-level data for St. Louis (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+93 people

+91 households+$9.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,889households

8,981 people • $364.3M AGI

Moved out

5,798households

8,888 people • $355.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hennepin County, MN359 households
  2. Douglas County, WI315 households
  3. Carlton County, MN303 households
  4. Itasca County, MN182 households
  5. Ramsey County, MN151 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hennepin County, MN460 households
  2. Douglas County, WI391 households
  3. Carlton County, MN374 households
  4. Ramsey County, MN207 households
  5. Itasca County, MN173 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,860 versus departing households' $61,258.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 55758. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 55758: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $93,100, that works out to roughly $971/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 55758

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55713 (Buhl, 2.4 mi) · 55768 (Mountain Iron, 3.5 mi) · 55719 (Chisholm, 7.1 mi) · 55751 (Mountain Iron, 8.4 mi) · 55710 (Mountain Iron, 10 mi) · 55792 (Virginia, 12.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$6,022

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,570

  • Minnesota North College

    Hibbing, MN · 55746

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,022
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,570
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,006
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,006
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,665
    Median student debt
    $14,181
  • Minnesota North College - Itasca

    Grand Rapids, MN · 55744

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,022
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,570
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,022
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,570
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,022
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,570
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,022
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,570
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Kinney, MN (ZIP 55758) sits in St. Louis County within the Duluth metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,022. The CDC SVI flags household composition (83th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 50th-percentile score. Flood accounts for 53% of the 17 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 36.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 27.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hennepin County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,250, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $93,100. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 55758

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 55758?

36.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 55758?

25.9%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 55758?

30.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 55758?

148 people live in ZIP 55758, with a median age of 38.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 55758?

$56,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 55758 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 55758, 90.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 9.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 55758?

In ZIP 55758, 4.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 55758?

12.0% of the population in ZIP 55758 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 55758 have broadband internet?

86.2% of households in ZIP 55758 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 55758 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 55758 ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 55758?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 55758, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 55758 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 55758 between 1970–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 55758?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 55758, accounting for 9 of 17 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 55758?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 55758 was "MUNGER SHAW FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5583) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 55758?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 55758 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Minnesota North College, Fond Du Lac Tribal And Community College, and Minnesota North College - Itasca (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 55758?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $6,022 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 55758?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,570 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 55758?

ZIP 55758 has an average annual temperature of 36.9°F and 28.2" of annual precipitation based on the TOWER 2S, MN US weather station 28.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 55758 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 55758 is part of the Duluth, MN--WI urbanized area, primarily served by Duluth Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 55758?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 55758?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 55758

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55713 (Buhl, 2.4 mi) · 55768 (Mountain Iron, 3.5 mi) · 55719 (Chisholm, 7.1 mi) · 55751 (Mountain Iron, 8.4 mi) · 55710 (Mountain Iron, 10 mi) · 55792 (Virginia, 12.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 55758?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.