Nett Lake, MN (55772)

Koochiching County · Population 103

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 27, 2026

Nett Lake, MN (ZIP 55772) sits in Koochiching County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,022. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 38.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 39.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 185 residents (89 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
103
Median age
51.3

Race & ethnicity

White
6.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
19(37.3%)
Renter-occupied
32(62.7%)
Vacant units
9
Built (median)
2001

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
11.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
18(17.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
47(92.2%)
No broadband
4(7.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
8(7.8%)
Non-English at home
20(20.0%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$1,070

/month

3 Bed

$1,390

/month

4 Bed

$1,730

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

664

Across 330 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $182.3M.

Single-family

320

48% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

344

52% of total units

Single-family value

$95.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$86.4M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 51% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,827

Average weekly wage

$1,093

Total employment

4,246

Total establishments

428

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,859

Employed

5,616

Unemployed

243

Based on Koochiching County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Duluth, MN--WI

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Duluth Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

34th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status33rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics32nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation56th percentile

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1970–2025

Most Recent Declaration

MUNGER SHAW FIRE

Fire — declared May 14, 2025 (DR-5583)

Incident period: May 12, 2025 – May 20, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood12 (57%)
  • Severe Storm4 (19%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Fire1 (5%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

38°F

27.9°48.1°

Annual precipitation

27.7"

Annual snowfall

61.2"

Heating · cooling days

· 218.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COOK 8NE, MN US, 30.1 miles from the centroid of Nett Lake, MN (ZIP 55772)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,809

That is roughly 609 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

34

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,675

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

28%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Koochiching data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

39.9% of Koochiching County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.50

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.16

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.58

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Koochiching County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 68 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 434 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

74

Vehicle theft

27

County-level data for St. Louis (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−185 people

−89 households−$3.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

253households

405 people • $17.1M AGI

Moved out

342households

590 people • $20.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. St. Louis County, MN24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. St. Louis County, MN32 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,589 versus departing households' $59,711.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 55772. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 55772

Other ZIPs in Nett Lake

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55771 (Nett Lake, 9.1 mi) · 56669 (18.7 mi) · 55723 (Cook, 21.8 mi) · 56639 (Effie, 24.1 mi) · 56653 (Littlefork, 24.9 mi) · 56649 (International Falls, 29.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
NETT LAKE ELEMENTARYPublic-1–646

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$6,022

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,570

  • Minnesota North College

    Hibbing, MN · 55746

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,022
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,570
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,006
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,006
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,665
    Median student debt
    $14,181
  • Minnesota North College - Itasca

    Grand Rapids, MN · 55744

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,022
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,570
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,022
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,570
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,022
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,570
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,022
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,570
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Nett Lake, MN (ZIP 55772) sits in Koochiching County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,022. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 38.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 39.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 185 residents (89 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 55772

How many schools are in ZIP 55772?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 55772 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 55772 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 55772?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 55772?

103 people live in ZIP 55772, with a median age of 51.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 55772 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 55772, 37.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 62.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 55772?

In ZIP 55772, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 55772?

17.5% of the population in ZIP 55772 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 55772 have broadband internet?

92.2% of households in ZIP 55772 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 55772 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 55772 ranks in the 34th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 55772?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 55772, ranking in the 56th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 55772 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 55772 between 1970–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 55772?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 55772, accounting for 12 of 21 declarations (57%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 55772?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 55772 was "MUNGER SHAW FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5583) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 55772?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 55772 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Minnesota North College, Fond Du Lac Tribal And Community College, and Minnesota North College - Itasca (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 55772?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $6,022 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 55772?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,570 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 55772?

ZIP 55772 has an average annual temperature of 38.0°F and 27.7" of annual precipitation based on the COOK 8NE, MN US weather station 30.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 55772 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 55772 is part of the Duluth, MN--WI urbanized area, primarily served by Duluth Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 55772?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 55772?

This page covers school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 55772

Other ZIPs in Nett Lake

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55771 (Nett Lake, 9.1 mi) · 56669 (18.7 mi) · 55723 (Cook, 21.8 mi) · 56639 (Effie, 24.1 mi) · 56653 (Littlefork, 24.9 mi) · 56649 (International Falls, 29.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 55772?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 27, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 27, 2026.