Winton, MN (55796)

Lake County · Population 112

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Winton, MN (ZIP 55796) sits in Lake County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,022. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 6th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Flood accounts for 50% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 37.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,750 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 79 residents (67 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,000, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $92,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
112
Median age
62.5

Race & ethnicity

White
93.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
4.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$53,000
Median home value
$92,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
45(77.6%)
Renter-occupied
13(22.4%)
Vacant units
32
Built (median)
1950

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
1(1.7%)
Avg commute
14.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
9(8.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
50(86.2%)
No broadband
8(13.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$770

/month

1 Bed

$860

/month

2 Bed

$1,120

/month

3 Bed

$1,470

/month

4 Bed

$1,870

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

712

Across 378 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $198.4M.

Single-family

368

52% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

344

48% of total units

Single-family value

$112.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$86.4M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 47% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

3

Annual payroll

$165K

Average annual pay

$55,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,467

Average weekly wage

$1,047

Total employment

3,902

Total establishments

378

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,182

Employed

5,016

Unemployed

166

Based on Lake County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Duluth, MN--WI

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Duluth Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

6th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status11th percentile
  • Household Characteristics11th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status3rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation17th percentile

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1970–2025

Most Recent Declaration

MUNGER SHAW FIRE

Fire — declared May 14, 2025 (DR-5583)

Incident period: May 12, 2025 – May 20, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood9 (50%)
  • Severe Storm4 (22%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Fire1 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

37.9°F

26.2°49.7°

Annual precipitation

31.3"

Annual snowfall

64.6"

Heating · cooling days

· 236

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ELY, MN US, 3 miles from the centroid of Winton, MN (ZIP 55796)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

32

Good
Good 330dModerate 35dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

110

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

188 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Lake County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,750

That is roughly 3,450 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

91

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,165

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

80%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lake data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.6% of Lake County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.92

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.75

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lake County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 68 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 434 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

74

Vehicle theft

27

County-level data for St. Louis (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−79 people

−67 households−$1.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

353households

609 people • $25.6M AGI

Moved out

420households

688 people • $27.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. St. Louis County, MN78 households
  2. Hennepin County, MN21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. St. Louis County, MN126 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $72,547 versus departing households' $64,195.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 55796. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 55796: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $92,500, that works out to roughly $964/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 55796

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55731 (Ely, 5 mi) · 55782 (Soudan, 20.2 mi) · 55706 (Babbitt, 20.2 mi) · 55607 (25.3 mi) · 55732 (Babbitt, 27 mi) · 55790 (Tower, 27.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$6,022

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,570

  • Minnesota North College

    Hibbing, MN · 55746

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,022
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,570
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,006
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,006
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,665
    Median student debt
    $14,181
  • Minnesota North College - Itasca

    Grand Rapids, MN · 55744

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,022
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,570
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,022
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,570
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,022
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,570
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,022
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,570
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Winton, MN (ZIP 55796) sits in Lake County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,022. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 6th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Flood accounts for 50% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 37.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,750 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 79 residents (67 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,000, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $92,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 55796

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 55796?

34.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 55796?

23.3%, which is 1.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 55796?

35.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 55796?

112 people live in ZIP 55796, with a median age of 62.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 55796?

$53,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 55796 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 55796, 77.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 55796?

In ZIP 55796, 1.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 55796?

8.0% of the population in ZIP 55796 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 55796 have broadband internet?

86.2% of households in ZIP 55796 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 55796?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 55796 employing 3 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 55796?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 55796 is $55,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 55796 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 55796 ranks in the 6th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 55796?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 55796, ranking in the 17th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 55796 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 55796 between 1970–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 55796?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 55796, accounting for 9 of 18 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 55796?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 55796 was "MUNGER SHAW FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5583) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 55796?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 55796 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Minnesota North College, Fond Du Lac Tribal And Community College, and Minnesota North College - Itasca (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 55796?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $6,022 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 55796?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,570 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 55796?

ZIP 55796 has an average annual temperature of 37.9°F and 31.3" of annual precipitation based on the ELY, MN US weather station 3.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 55796 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 55796 is part of the Duluth, MN--WI urbanized area, primarily served by Duluth Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 55796?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 55796?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 55796

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55731 (Ely, 5 mi) · 55782 (Soudan, 20.2 mi) · 55706 (Babbitt, 20.2 mi) · 55607 (25.3 mi) · 55732 (Babbitt, 27 mi) · 55790 (Tower, 27.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 55796?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.