Population & age
- Total population
- 804
- Median age
- 42.3
Wabasha County · Rochester, MN · Population 804
Millville, MN (ZIP 55957) sits in Wabasha County within the Rochester metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,432. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,973, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,637 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Flood accounts for 53% of the 17 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 45.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,973 would pay roughly $3,958/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 119 residents (95 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,188, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $411,788, up 11.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$850
/month
1 Bed
$890
/month
2 Bed
$970
/month
3 Bed
$1,300
/month
4 Bed
$1,640
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$411,788
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+11.0%
vs. March 2025
+48.7%
vs. March 2021
Rochester, MN
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
64
Across 61 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $15.6M.
Single-family
58
91% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
6
9% of total units
Single-family value
$14.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$1.1M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
370
Average AGI
$66,973
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
10.8%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$1,143
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $24.8M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
14
Total employment
37
Annual payroll
$1.4M
Average annual pay
$38,162
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$47,637
Average weekly wage
$916
Total employment
6,566
Total establishments
608
That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.9%
That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
12,137
Employed
11,789
Unemployed
348
Based on Wabasha County, MN data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
17
Date Range
1965–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING
Flood — declared June 28, 2024 (DR-4797)
Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 4, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
8
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
17
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
7
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
45°F
34.1° – 55.9°
Annual precipitation
35.5"
Annual snowfall
48.3"
Heating · cooling days
7,859.6 · 613.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: THEILMAN 1SSW, MN US, 5.4 miles from the centroid of Millville, MN (ZIP 55957)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
6,282
That is roughly 1,918 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
13%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.0
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
4.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
79
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,683
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
90%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
44%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Wabasha data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
10.5% of Wabasha County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.14
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.61
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.42
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 2.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wabasha County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 4 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 11 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
3
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Wabasha (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−119 people
−95 households • −$6.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
563households
906 people • $34.7M AGI
Moved out
658households
1,025 people • $40.8M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,549 versus departing households' $62,036.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 55957. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
9.85%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.14%
State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%
Property tax (effective)
1.04%
Median $1,545/year
Tax burden rank
47 of 50
12.30% of personal income
For ZIP 55957: At this ZIP's median AGI of $66,973, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,958 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $411,788, that works out to roughly $4,293/year in property tax.
Program
Minnesota Paid Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
20
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,423
Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
55991 (Zumbro Falls, 6 mi) · 55932 (Elgin, 7 mi) · 55964 (Plainview, 9.4 mi) · 55041 (Lake City, 9.8 mi) · 55956 (Mazeppa, 11.6 mi) · 55906 (Rochester, 11.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
37.7%
4.7pp above the 33.0% national rate.
29.8%
2.2pp below the 32.0% national rate.
24.2%
2.2pp above the 22.0% national rate.
75.1%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
6.4%
6.6pp below the 13.0% national rate.
10.1%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
8
Median in-state tuition
$6,432
Median earnings (10 yr)
$51,729
Winona, MN · 55987
Rochester, MN · 55904
Austin, MN · 55912
Winona, MN · 55987
Winona, MN · 55987
Rochester, MN · 55904
Rochester, MN · 55905
Rochester, MN · 55901
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Millville, MN (ZIP 55957) sits in Wabasha County within the Rochester metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,432. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,973, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,637 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Flood accounts for 53% of the 17 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual average temperature is just 45.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,973 would pay roughly $3,958/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 119 residents (95 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,188, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $411,788, up 11.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
37.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
29.8%, which is 2.2 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
804 people live in ZIP 55957, with a median age of 42.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$67,188 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 55957, 79.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 55957, 13.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
7.6% of the population in ZIP 55957 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
85.7% of households in ZIP 55957 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 55957 is $411,788, up 11.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 11.0% over the past year and up 48.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 55957 (Millville, MN) is $66,973 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 55957 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 55957 (Millville, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 14 business establishments operated in ZIP 55957 employing 37 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 55957 is $38,162, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 55957 ranks in the 18th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 55957, ranking in the 33th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 55957 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 55957, accounting for 9 of 17 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 55957 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4797) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 55957 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Winona State University, Rochester Community And Technical College, and Riverland Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $6,432 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,729 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 55957 has an average annual temperature of 45.0°F and 35.5" of annual precipitation based on the THEILMAN 1SSW, MN US weather station 5.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $66,973 would pay roughly $3,958 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
55991 (Zumbro Falls, 6 mi) · 55932 (Elgin, 7 mi) · 55964 (Plainview, 9.4 mi) · 55041 (Lake City, 9.8 mi) · 55956 (Mazeppa, 11.6 mi) · 55906 (Rochester, 11.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 55957?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
18th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,074
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
6
Limited English Speakers
6
Persons with Disability
99
Without HS Diploma
41
Without Health Insurance
40
Adults Age 65+
166
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.