Zumbro Falls, MN (55991)

Wabasha County · Rochester, MN · Population 1,472

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Zumbro Falls, MN (ZIP 55991) sits in Wabasha County within the Rochester metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,432. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,281, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,538 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,637 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 19th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 45.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $84,281 would pay roughly $4,981/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 119 residents (95 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $90,833, fair market rent of $1,210 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $434,967, up 9.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,472
Median age
47.4

Race & ethnicity

White
96.9%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
1.9%
Other / multi-racial
2.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$90,833
Median home value
$285,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
543(89.9%)
Renter-occupied
61(10.1%)
Vacant units
57
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
6(0.7%)
Work from home
125(15.2%)
Avg commute
25.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
68(4.6%)
Uninsured
45(3.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
512(84.8%)
No broadband
92(15.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
25(1.7%)
Non-English at home
46(3.3%)

Studio

$900

/month

1 Bed

$1,000

/month

2 Bed

$1,210

/month

3 Bed

$1,700

/month

4 Bed

$2,030

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$434,967

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+9.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+50.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Rochester, MN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,303

Across 405 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $310.8M.

Single-family

372

29% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

931

71% of total units

Single-family value

$132.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$178.5M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 70% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

700

Average AGI

$84,281

Avg property tax

$344

EITC participation

7.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.7% · 180
  • $25,000 – $50,00018.6% · 130
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.9% · 90
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.9% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.9% · 160
  • $200,000 or more7.1% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$716

Avg charitable contribution

$253

Avg capital gains

$2,339

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $59.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

32

Total employment

145

Annual payroll

$4.6M

Average annual pay

$31,538

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,637

Average weekly wage

$916

Total employment

6,566

Total establishments

608

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.9%

That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,137

Employed

11,789

Unemployed

348

Based on Wabasha County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$13.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Minnwest Bank$13.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Rochester, MN

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Rochester, Minnesota

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

19th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,348

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status23rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics22nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status2nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation40th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

8

Limited English Speakers

6

Persons with Disability

136

Without HS Diploma

58

Without Health Insurance

75

Adults Age 65+

263

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared June 28, 2024 (DR-4797)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 4, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood9 (43%)
  • Severe Storm5 (24%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Tornado2 (10%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other2 (10%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45°F

34.1°55.9°

Annual precipitation

35.5"

Annual snowfall

48.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,859.6 · 613.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: THEILMAN 1SSW, MN US, 11.2 miles from the centroid of Zumbro Falls, MN (ZIP 55991)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,282

That is roughly 1,918 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

79

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,683

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

90%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Wabasha data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

10.5% of Wabasha County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.61

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.42

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wabasha County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 25 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 150 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

38

Vehicle theft

21

County-level data for Olmsted (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−119 people

−95 households−$6.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

563households

906 people • $34.7M AGI

Moved out

658households

1,025 people • $40.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Olmsted County, MN155 households
  2. Goodhue County, MN73 households
  3. Winona County, MN29 households
  4. Hennepin County, MN20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Olmsted County, MN129 households
  2. Goodhue County, MN95 households
  3. Winona County, MN33 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,549 versus departing households' $62,036.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 55991. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 55991: At this ZIP's median AGI of $84,281, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,981 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $434,967, that works out to roughly $4,535/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 55991

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55956 (Mazeppa, 5.7 mi) · 55957 (Millville, 6 mi) · 55932 (Elgin, 9.6 mi) · 55041 (Lake City, 10 mi) · 55960 (Oronoco, 10.2 mi) · 55906 (Rochester, 11.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$6,432

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,729

  • Winona State University

    Winona, MN · 55987

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,576
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,308
    Acceptance rate
    75.5%
    Graduation rate
    59.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,532
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,389
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,389
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,287
    Median student debt
    $14,743
  • Riverland Community College

    Austin, MN · 55912

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,298
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,298
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,247
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,432
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,432
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,613
    Median student debt
    $12,971
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $45,080
    Out-of-state tuition
    $45,080
    Acceptance rate
    92.8%
    Graduation rate
    66.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,170
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • University of Minnesota-Rochester

    Rochester, MN · 55904

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,016
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,016
    Acceptance rate
    71.0%
    Graduation rate
    57.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,020
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • In-state tuition
    $3,257
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,257
    Acceptance rate
    39.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $79,652
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Nova Academy of Cosmetology

    Rochester, MN · 55901

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,156
    Median student debt
    $9,424

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Zumbro Falls, MN (ZIP 55991) sits in Wabasha County within the Rochester metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,432. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,281, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,538 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,637 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 19th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 45.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $84,281 would pay roughly $4,981/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 119 residents (95 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $90,833, fair market rent of $1,210 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $434,967, up 9.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 55991

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 55991?

38.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 55991?

23.3%, which is 1.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 55991?

33.3%, which is 1.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 55991?

1,472 people live in ZIP 55991, with a median age of 47.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 55991?

$90,833 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 55991 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 55991, 89.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 55991?

In ZIP 55991, 15.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 55991?

4.6% of the population in ZIP 55991 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 55991 have broadband internet?

84.8% of households in ZIP 55991 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 55991?

The typical home value in ZIP 55991 is $434,967, up 9.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 55991?

Home values are up 9.3% over the past year and up 50.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 55991?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 55991 (Zumbro Falls, MN) is $84,281 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 55991?

Tax returns from ZIP 55991 report an average of $344 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 55991 earn over $200,000?

7.1% of tax returns from ZIP 55991 (Zumbro Falls, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 55991?

As of 2022, 32 business establishments operated in ZIP 55991 employing 145 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 55991?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 55991 is $31,538, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 55991 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 55991 ranks in the 19th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 55991?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 55991, ranking in the 40th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 55991 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 55991 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 55991?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 55991, accounting for 9 of 21 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 55991?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 55991 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4797) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 55991?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 55991 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Winona State University, Rochester Community And Technical College, and Riverland Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 55991?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $6,432 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 55991?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,729 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 55991?

ZIP 55991 has an average annual temperature of 45.0°F and 35.5" of annual precipitation based on the THEILMAN 1SSW, MN US weather station 11.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 55991 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 55991 is part of the Rochester, MN urbanized area, primarily served by City of Rochester, Minnesota (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 55991?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $84,281 would pay roughly $4,981 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 55991?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 55991

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55956 (Mazeppa, 5.7 mi) · 55957 (Millville, 6 mi) · 55932 (Elgin, 9.6 mi) · 55041 (Lake City, 10 mi) · 55960 (Oronoco, 10.2 mi) · 55906 (Rochester, 11.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 55991?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.