La Salle, MN (56056)

Watonwan County · Population 64

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

La Salle, MN (ZIP 56056) sits in Watonwan County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,805. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,323 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING, 2024). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 300 residents (161 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,250, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $63,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
64
Median age
55.5

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$51,250
Median home value
$63,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
25.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
33(97.1%)
Renter-occupied
1(2.9%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1940

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
1(2.0%)
Avg commute
24.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
5(7.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
21(61.8%)
No broadband
13(38.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$860

/month

2 Bed

$990

/month

3 Bed

$1,310

/month

4 Bed

$1,320

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

7

Across 4 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.7M.

Single-family

3

43% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

57% of total units

Single-family value

$786,700

construction value

Multifamily value

$900,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

36

Annual payroll

$2.1M

Average annual pay

$59,083

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,323

Average weekly wage

$929

Total employment

4,510

Total establishments

343

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,037

Employed

5,842

Unemployed

195

Based on Watonwan County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$45.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Citizens Bank Minnesota$45.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

64th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 24

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status35th percentile
  • Household Characteristics82nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status37th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation86th percentile

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

2

Without HS Diploma

2

Without Health Insurance

2

Adults Age 65+

5

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared June 28, 2024 (DR-4797)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 4, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (46%)
  • Severe Storm3 (23%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)
  • Drought1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.4°F

35.3°55.6°

Annual precipitation

33.1"

Annual snowfall

50.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,788.1 · 685.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ST JAMES WWTP, MN US, 5.9 miles from the centroid of La Salle, MN (ZIP 56056)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,012

That is roughly 2,188 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

54

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,076

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

71%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Watonwan data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

3.3% of Watonwan County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.52

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.46

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Watonwan County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 22 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

10

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Watonwan (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−300 people

−161 households−$9.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

192households

312 people • $8.7M AGI

Moved out

353households

612 people • $17.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Blue Earth County, MN39 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Blue Earth County, MN53 households
  2. Martin County, MN26 households
  3. Cottonwood County, MN24 households
  4. Brown County, MN23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,182 versus departing households' $50,581.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 56056. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 56056: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $63,800, that works out to roughly $665/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 56056

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56081 (St. James, 6.2 mi) · 56041 (Hanska, 6.5 mi) · 56062 (Madelia, 8.4 mi) · 56060 (Lewisville, 12.1 mi) · 56022 (Darfur, 12.9 mi) · 56120 (Butterfield, 13.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$14,805

Median earnings (10 yr)

$46,801

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,572
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,942
    Acceptance rate
    88.4%
    Graduation rate
    54.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,922
    Median student debt
    $21,106
  • South Central College

    North Mankato, MN · 56003

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,146
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,146
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,068
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Gustavus Adolphus College

    Saint Peter, MN · 56082

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $56,076
    Out-of-state tuition
    $56,076
    Acceptance rate
    61.0%
    Graduation rate
    76.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,607
    Median student debt
    $26,774
  • Martin Luther College

    New Ulm, MN · 56073

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,120
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,120
    Acceptance rate
    87.2%
    Graduation rate
    71.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,491
    Median student debt
    $20,177
  • Bethany Lutheran College

    Mankato, MN · 56001

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,360
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,360
    Acceptance rate
    39.0%
    Graduation rate
    56.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,110
    Median student debt
    $23,000
  • Rasmussen University-Mankato

    Mankato, MN · 56001

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,490
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,490
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,080
    Median student debt
    $20,899

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

La Salle, MN (ZIP 56056) sits in Watonwan County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,805. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,323 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING, 2024). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 300 residents (161 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,250, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $63,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 56056

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 56056?

34.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 56056?

24.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 56056?

31.2%, which is 0.8 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 56056?

64 people live in ZIP 56056, with a median age of 55.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 56056?

$51,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 56056 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 56056, 97.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 2.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 56056?

In ZIP 56056, 2.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 56056?

7.8% of the population in ZIP 56056 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 56056 have broadband internet?

61.8% of households in ZIP 56056 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 56056?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 56056 employing 36 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 56056?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 56056 is $59,083, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 56056 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 56056 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 56056?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 56056, ranking in the 86th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 56056 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 56056 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 56056?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 56056, accounting for 6 of 13 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 56056?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 56056 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4797) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 56056?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 56056 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Minnesota State University-Mankato, South Central College, and Gustavus Adolphus College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 56056?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $14,805 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 56056?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,801 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 56056?

ZIP 56056 has an average annual temperature of 45.4°F and 33.1" of annual precipitation based on the ST JAMES WWTP, MN US weather station 5.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 56056?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 56056?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 56056

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56081 (St. James, 6.2 mi) · 56041 (Hanska, 6.5 mi) · 56062 (Madelia, 8.4 mi) · 56060 (Lewisville, 12.1 mi) · 56022 (Darfur, 12.9 mi) · 56120 (Butterfield, 13.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 56056?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.