St. James, MN (56081)

Watonwan County · Population 6,082

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

St. James, MN (ZIP 56081) sits in Watonwan County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 37.9%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,805. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,121, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,323 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,121 would pay roughly $3,849/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 300 residents (161 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,863, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $165,442, up 4.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,082
Median age
41.1

Race & ethnicity

White
81.9%
Black
0.1%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
34.8%
Other / multi-racial
17.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,863
Median home value
$117,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,893(78.3%)
Renter-occupied
524(21.7%)
Vacant units
318
Built (median)
1963

Commute

Public transit
53(2.1%)
Work from home
105(4.2%)
Avg commute
17.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,067(17.8%)
Uninsured
224(3.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,026(83.8%)
No broadband
391(16.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
967(15.9%)
Non-English at home
1,608(28.1%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$860

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,320

/month

4 Bed

$1,420

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$165,442

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+79.2%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

42

Across 32 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $12.9M.

Single-family

30

71% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

12

29% of total units

Single-family value

$10.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.2M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,740

Average AGI

$65,121

Avg property tax

$63

EITC participation

13.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.5% · 700
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.7% · 760
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.5% · 480
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.2% · 280
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.7% · 430
  • $200,000 or more3.3% · 90

Avg mortgage interest

$86

Avg charitable contribution

$220

Avg capital gains

$2,361

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $178.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

146

Total employment

1,891

Annual payroll

$87.5M

Average annual pay

$46,287

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,323

Average weekly wage

$929

Total employment

4,510

Total establishments

343

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,037

Employed

5,842

Unemployed

195

Based on Watonwan County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$279.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Pioneer Bank$246.1M · 1 branch
  • 2.The First National Bank at St. James$32.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 56081 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

MAYO CLINIC HEALTH SYSTEM ST. JAMES

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

1101 MOULTON AND PARSONS DRIVE, ST JAMES, MN, 56081

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Other

5

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

46.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

13,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.St. James-Watonwan County Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

77th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 7,418

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status66th percentile
  • Household Characteristics82nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status51st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation82nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

217

Limited English Speakers

641

Persons with Disability

904

Without HS Diploma

651

Without Health Insurance

884

Adults Age 65+

1,409

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared June 28, 2024 (DR-4797)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 4, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood11 (55%)
  • Severe Storm3 (15%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Tornado2 (10%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.4°F

35.3°55.6°

Annual precipitation

33.1"

Annual snowfall

50.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,788.1 · 685.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ST JAMES WWTP, MN US, 1.1 miles from the centroid of St. James, MN (ZIP 56081)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,012

That is roughly 2,188 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

54

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,076

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

71%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Watonwan data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

3.3% of Watonwan County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.52

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.46

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Watonwan County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 29 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Brown (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−300 people

−161 households−$9.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

192households

312 people • $8.7M AGI

Moved out

353households

612 people • $17.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Blue Earth County, MN39 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Blue Earth County, MN53 households
  2. Martin County, MN26 households
  3. Cottonwood County, MN24 households
  4. Brown County, MN23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,182 versus departing households' $50,581.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 56081. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 56081: At this ZIP's median AGI of $65,121, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,849 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $165,442, that works out to roughly $1,725/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 56081

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56056 (La Salle, 6.2 mi) · 56120 (Butterfield, 8.1 mi) · 56060 (Lewisville, 10.6 mi) · 56162 (Ormsby, 10.7 mi) · 56022 (Darfur, 10.9 mi) · 56062 (Madelia, 11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
St. James Middle/High SchoolPublic6–12506
ST. JAMES NORTHSIDE ELEMENTARYPublic0–5452
Armstrong SchoolPublic-1–-169
ST. JAMES EARLY CHILDHOODSpecial Ed-1–-110
South Fork ProgramSpecial Ed

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$14,805

Median earnings (10 yr)

$46,801

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,572
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,942
    Acceptance rate
    88.4%
    Graduation rate
    54.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,922
    Median student debt
    $21,106
  • South Central College

    North Mankato, MN · 56003

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,146
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,146
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,068
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Gustavus Adolphus College

    Saint Peter, MN · 56082

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $56,076
    Out-of-state tuition
    $56,076
    Acceptance rate
    61.0%
    Graduation rate
    76.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,607
    Median student debt
    $26,774
  • Martin Luther College

    New Ulm, MN · 56073

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,120
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,120
    Acceptance rate
    87.2%
    Graduation rate
    71.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,491
    Median student debt
    $20,177
  • Bethany Lutheran College

    Mankato, MN · 56001

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,360
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,360
    Acceptance rate
    39.0%
    Graduation rate
    56.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,110
    Median student debt
    $23,000
  • Rasmussen University-Mankato

    Mankato, MN · 56001

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,490
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,490
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,080
    Median student debt
    $20,899

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

St. James, MN (ZIP 56081) sits in Watonwan County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 37.9%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,805. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,121, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,323 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,121 would pay roughly $3,849/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 300 residents (161 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,863, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $165,442, up 4.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 56081

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 56081?

37.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 56081?

22.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 56081?

34.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 56081?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 56081 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 56081 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 56081?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: St. James Middle/High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 56081?

6,082 people live in ZIP 56081, with a median age of 41.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 56081?

$62,863 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 56081 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 56081, 78.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 56081?

In ZIP 56081, 4.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 56081?

17.8% of the population in ZIP 56081 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 56081 have broadband internet?

83.8% of households in ZIP 56081 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 56081?

The typical home value in ZIP 56081 is $165,442, up 4.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 56081?

Home values are up 4.4% over the past year and up 79.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 56081?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 56081 (St. James, MN) is $65,121 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 56081?

Tax returns from ZIP 56081 report an average of $63 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 56081 earn over $200,000?

3.3% of tax returns from ZIP 56081 (St. James, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 56081?

As of 2022, 146 business establishments operated in ZIP 56081 employing 1,891 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 56081?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 56081 is $46,287, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 56081 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 56081 ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 56081?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 56081, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 56081 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 56081 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 56081?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 56081, accounting for 11 of 20 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 56081?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 56081 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4797) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 56081?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 56081 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Minnesota State University-Mankato, South Central College, and Gustavus Adolphus College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 56081?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $14,805 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 56081?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,801 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 56081?

ZIP 56081 has an average annual temperature of 45.4°F and 33.1" of annual precipitation based on the ST JAMES WWTP, MN US weather station 1.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 56081?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 56081 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 56081?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $65,121 would pay roughly $3,849 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 56081?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 56081

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56056 (La Salle, 6.2 mi) · 56120 (Butterfield, 8.1 mi) · 56060 (Lewisville, 10.6 mi) · 56162 (Ormsby, 10.7 mi) · 56022 (Darfur, 10.9 mi) · 56062 (Madelia, 11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 56081?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.