Alpha, MN (56111)

Jackson County · Population 353

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Alpha, MN (ZIP 56111) sits in Jackson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $83,795, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,882 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $83,795 would pay roughly $4,952/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cottonwood County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $110,625, fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $94,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
353
Median age
51.3

Race & ethnicity

White
85.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
13.9%
Other / multi-racial
14.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$110,625
Median home value
$94,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
34.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
157(89.2%)
Renter-occupied
19(10.8%)
Vacant units
40
Built (median)
1943

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
9(4.0%)
Avg commute
21.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
23(6.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
153(86.9%)
No broadband
23(13.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
54(15.3%)
Non-English at home
57(16.9%)

Studio

$820

/month

1 Bed

$1,040

/month

2 Bed

$1,200

/month

3 Bed

$1,580

/month

4 Bed

$1,580

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

78

Across 35 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $17.9M.

Single-family

31

40% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

47

60% of total units

Single-family value

$10.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$7.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 53% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

200

Average AGI

$83,795

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00020.0% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.0% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.0% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,00015.0% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00030.0% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,405

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $16.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

8

Total employment

55

Annual payroll

$4.2M

Average annual pay

$76,709

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,882

Average weekly wage

$998

Total employment

5,021

Total establishments

366

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.9%

That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,473

Employed

5,316

Unemployed

157

Based on Jackson County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$37.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Alpha$37.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

13th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 364

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status12th percentile
  • Household Characteristics37th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation22nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

44

Without HS Diploma

15

Without Health Insurance

10

Adults Age 65+

70

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared June 28, 2024 (DR-4797)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 4, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (35%)
  • Severe Storm7 (35%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Tornado1 (5%)
  • Other2 (10%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44°F

33.8°54.2°

Annual precipitation

30.5"

Annual snowfall

48.5"

Heating · cooling days

8,167.7 · 538.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LAKEFIELD 2NE, MN US, 13.9 miles from the centroid of Alpha, MN (ZIP 56111)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,473

That is roughly 727 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

10

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,478

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

62%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

29%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jackson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

17.4% of Jackson County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.00

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jackson County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 38 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Jackson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+46 people

−3 households−$2.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

317households

571 people • $15.2M AGI

Moved out

320households

525 people • $17.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cottonwood County, MN37 households
  2. Nobles County, MN30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cottonwood County, MN31 households
  2. Nobles County, MN30 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,019 versus departing households' $55,119.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 56111. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 56111: At this ZIP's median AGI of $83,795, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,952 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $94,400, that works out to roughly $984/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 56111

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56143 (Jackson, 5.9 mi) · 56171 (Sherburn, 6.6 mi) · 56127 (Dunnell, 9 mi) · 56176 (Trimont, 12.8 mi) · 56181 (Welcome, 13.2 mi) · 56160 (Odin, 13.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

$28,336

  • Avalon School of Cosmetology

    Worthington, MN · 56187

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,336
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Alpha, MN (ZIP 56111) sits in Jackson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $83,795, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,882 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $83,795 would pay roughly $4,952/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cottonwood County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $110,625, fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $94,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 56111

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 56111?

35.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 56111?

22.7%, which is 0.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 56111?

33.8%, which is 1.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 56111?

353 people live in ZIP 56111, with a median age of 51.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 56111?

$110,625 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 56111 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 56111, 89.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 56111?

In ZIP 56111, 4.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 56111?

6.5% of the population in ZIP 56111 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 56111 have broadband internet?

86.9% of households in ZIP 56111 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 56111?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 56111 (Alpha, MN) is $83,795 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 56111?

Tax returns from ZIP 56111 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 56111 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 56111 (Alpha, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 56111?

As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 56111 employing 55 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 56111?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 56111 is $76,709, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 56111 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 56111 ranks in the 13th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 56111?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 56111, ranking in the 37th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 56111 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 56111 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 56111?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 56111, accounting for 7 of 20 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 56111?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 56111 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4797) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 56111?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 56111 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Avalon School Of Cosmetology (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 56111?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $28,336 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 56111?

ZIP 56111 has an average annual temperature of 44.0°F and 30.5" of annual precipitation based on the LAKEFIELD 2NE, MN US weather station 13.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 56111?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $83,795 would pay roughly $4,952 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 56111?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 56111

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56143 (Jackson, 5.9 mi) · 56171 (Sherburn, 6.6 mi) · 56127 (Dunnell, 9 mi) · 56176 (Trimont, 12.8 mi) · 56181 (Welcome, 13.2 mi) · 56160 (Odin, 13.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 56111?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.