Dunnell, MN (56127)

Martin County · Population 539

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Dunnell, MN (ZIP 56127) sits in Martin County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,859 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,629 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING, 2024). Only 5.9% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 31.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,859 would pay roughly $3,538/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 245 residents (156 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,875, fair market rent of $1,350 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $349,959, up 13.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
539
Median age
42.2

Race & ethnicity

White
95.2%
Black
4.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
0.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$46,875
Median home value
$88,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
26.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
142(60.4%)
Renter-occupied
93(39.6%)
Vacant units
38
Built (median)
1956

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
28(13.3%)
Avg commute
23.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
20(3.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
191(81.3%)
No broadband
44(18.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
22(4.1%)
Non-English at home
68(13.0%)

Studio

$930

/month

1 Bed

$1,110

/month

2 Bed

$1,350

/month

3 Bed

$1,780

/month

4 Bed

$1,790

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$349,959

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+13.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+67.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Fairmont, MN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

27

Across 25 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $8.4M.

Single-family

23

85% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

15% of total units

Single-family value

$7.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

170

Average AGI

$59,859

Avg property tax

EITC participation

11.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.5% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.5% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00023.5% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.8% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.6% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$100

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $10.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

35

Annual payroll

$1.0M

Average annual pay

$29,629

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,706

Average weekly wage

$1,033

Total employment

8,245

Total establishments

705

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.9%

That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,441

Employed

10,135

Unemployed

306

Based on Martin County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$10.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Farmers State Bank of Trimont$10.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

20th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 607

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status33rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics40th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation18th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Persons with Disability

79

Without HS Diploma

25

Without Health Insurance

23

Adults Age 65+

166

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared June 28, 2024 (DR-4797)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 4, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (40%)
  • Severe Storm4 (27%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (7%)
  • Other1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.7°F

36.2°55.2°

Annual precipitation

29.1"

Annual snowfall

41.5"

Heating · cooling days

7,677.8 · 682.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SPIRIT LAKE, IA US, 20.7 miles from the centroid of Dunnell, MN (ZIP 56127)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,227

That is roughly 1,973 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

80

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,884

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

64%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Martin data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

31.1% of Martin County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.10

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.72

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Martin County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 17 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

4

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Martin (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−245 people

−156 households−$19.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

500households

887 people • $25.8M AGI

Moved out

656households

1,132 people • $45.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Faribault County, MN39 households
  2. Watonwan County, MN26 households
  3. Emmet County, IA20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Blue Earth County, MN34 households
  2. Faribault County, MN33 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,680 versus departing households' $68,873.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 56127. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 56127: At this ZIP's median AGI of $59,859, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,538 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $349,959, that works out to roughly $3,648/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 56127

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56171 (Sherburn, 8.6 mi) · 56111 (Alpha, 9 mi) · 56121 (Ceylon, 9.1 mi) · 50531 (Dolliver, 10.1 mi) · 51334 (Estherville, 10.1 mi) · 56181 (Welcome, 11.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

$28,336

  • Avalon School of Cosmetology

    Worthington, MN · 56187

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,336
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Dunnell, MN (ZIP 56127) sits in Martin County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,859 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,629 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING, 2024). Only 5.9% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 31.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,859 would pay roughly $3,538/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 245 residents (156 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,875, fair market rent of $1,350 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $349,959, up 13.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 56127

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 56127?

34.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 56127?

22.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 56127?

33.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 56127?

539 people live in ZIP 56127, with a median age of 42.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 56127?

$46,875 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 56127 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 56127, 60.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 39.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 56127?

In ZIP 56127, 13.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 56127?

3.7% of the population in ZIP 56127 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 56127 have broadband internet?

81.3% of households in ZIP 56127 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 56127?

The typical home value in ZIP 56127 is $349,959, up 13.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 56127?

Home values are up 13.2% over the past year and up 67.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 56127?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 56127 (Dunnell, MN) is $59,859 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 56127?

Tax returns from ZIP 56127 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 56127 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 56127 (Dunnell, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 56127?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 56127 employing 35 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 56127?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 56127 is $29,629, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 56127 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 56127 ranks in the 20th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 56127?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 56127, ranking in the 40th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 56127 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 56127 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 56127?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 56127, accounting for 6 of 15 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 56127?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 56127 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4797) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 56127?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 56127 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Avalon School Of Cosmetology (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 56127?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $28,336 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 56127?

ZIP 56127 has an average annual temperature of 45.7°F and 29.1" of annual precipitation based on the SPIRIT LAKE, IA US weather station 20.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 56127?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $59,859 would pay roughly $3,538 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 56127?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 56127

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56171 (Sherburn, 8.6 mi) · 56111 (Alpha, 9 mi) · 56121 (Ceylon, 9.1 mi) · 50531 (Dolliver, 10.1 mi) · 51334 (Estherville, 10.1 mi) · 56181 (Welcome, 11.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 56127?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.