Lakefield, MN (56150)

Jackson County · Population 2,815

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lakefield, MN (ZIP 56150) sits in Jackson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,574, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,882 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. First National Bank holds 68% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING, 2024). Annual average temperature is just 44.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $67,574 would pay roughly $3,994/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cottonwood County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,396, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $204,170, up 8.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,815
Median age
41.6

Race & ethnicity

White
96.1%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
3.8%
Other / multi-racial
3.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,396
Median home value
$121,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
969(85.1%)
Renter-occupied
170(14.9%)
Vacant units
110
Built (median)
1953

Commute

Public transit
14(1.0%)
Work from home
130(9.2%)
Avg commute
15.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
229(8.3%)
Uninsured
7(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
940(82.5%)
No broadband
199(17.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
52(1.8%)
Non-English at home
119(4.5%)

Studio

$720

/month

1 Bed

$910

/month

2 Bed

$1,050

/month

3 Bed

$1,380

/month

4 Bed

$1,390

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$204,170

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+50.3%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

51

Across 10 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $9.5M.

Single-family

8

16% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

43

84% of total units

Single-family value

$2.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$6.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 80% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,360

Average AGI

$67,574

Avg property tax

$43

EITC participation

11.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.7% · 350
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.5% · 320
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.2% · 220
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.8% · 160
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.9% · 270
  • $200,000 or more2.9% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$149

Avg capital gains

$1,666

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $91.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

84

Total employment

703

Annual payroll

$26.2M

Average annual pay

$37,235

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,882

Average weekly wage

$998

Total employment

5,021

Total establishments

366

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.9%

That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,473

Employed

5,316

Unemployed

157

Based on Jackson County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$72.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First National Bank$49.1M · 1 branch
  • 2.BMO Bank National Association$14.8M · 1 branch
  • 3.Worthington Federal Savings Bank, FSB$8.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

32.7

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,800

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Lakefield Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

39th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,590

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status22nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics64th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation63rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

53

Limited English Speakers

11

Persons with Disability

369

Without HS Diploma

153

Without Health Insurance

107

Adults Age 65+

625

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared June 28, 2024 (DR-4797)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 4, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (39%)
  • Severe Storm6 (33%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Tornado1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44°F

33.8°54.2°

Annual precipitation

30.5"

Annual snowfall

48.5"

Heating · cooling days

8,167.7 · 538.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LAKEFIELD 2NE, MN US, 5.6 miles from the centroid of Lakefield, MN (ZIP 56150)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,473

That is roughly 727 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

10

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,478

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

62%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

29%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jackson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

17.4% of Jackson County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.00

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jackson County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 38 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Jackson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+46 people

−3 households−$2.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

317households

571 people • $15.2M AGI

Moved out

320households

525 people • $17.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cottonwood County, MN37 households
  2. Nobles County, MN30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cottonwood County, MN31 households
  2. Nobles County, MN30 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,019 versus departing households' $55,119.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 56150. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 56150: At this ZIP's median AGI of $67,574, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,994 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $204,170, that works out to roughly $2,128/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 56150

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56161 (Okabena, 8.4 mi) · 56143 (Jackson, 9.7 mi) · 56167 (Round Lake, 11.8 mi) · 56119 (Brewster, 14.5 mi) · 51360 (Spirit Lake, 14.5 mi) · 56137 (Heron Lake, 14.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
JACKSON COUNTY CENTRAL MIDDLEPublic6–8266
PLEASANTVIEW ELEMENTARYPublic4–5156

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

$28,336

  • Avalon School of Cosmetology

    Worthington, MN · 56187

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,336
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lakefield, MN (ZIP 56150) sits in Jackson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,574, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,882 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. First National Bank holds 68% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING, 2024). Annual average temperature is just 44.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $67,574 would pay roughly $3,994/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cottonwood County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,396, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $204,170, up 8.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 56150

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 56150?

36.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 56150?

23.8%, which is 1.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 56150?

35.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 56150?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 56150 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 56150 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 56150?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 56150?

2,815 people live in ZIP 56150, with a median age of 41.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 56150?

$62,396 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 56150 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 56150, 85.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 56150?

In ZIP 56150, 9.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 56150?

8.3% of the population in ZIP 56150 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 56150 have broadband internet?

82.5% of households in ZIP 56150 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 56150?

The typical home value in ZIP 56150 is $204,170, up 8.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 56150?

Home values are up 8.2% over the past year and up 50.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 56150?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 56150 (Lakefield, MN) is $67,574 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 56150?

Tax returns from ZIP 56150 report an average of $43 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 56150 earn over $200,000?

2.9% of tax returns from ZIP 56150 (Lakefield, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 56150?

As of 2022, 84 business establishments operated in ZIP 56150 employing 703 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 56150?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 56150 is $37,235, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 56150 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 56150 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 56150?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 56150, ranking in the 64th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 56150 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 56150 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 56150?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 56150, accounting for 7 of 18 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 56150?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 56150 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4797) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 56150?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 56150 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Avalon School Of Cosmetology (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 56150?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $28,336 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 56150?

ZIP 56150 has an average annual temperature of 44.0°F and 30.5" of annual precipitation based on the LAKEFIELD 2NE, MN US weather station 5.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 56150?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $67,574 would pay roughly $3,994 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 56150?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 56150

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56161 (Okabena, 8.4 mi) · 56143 (Jackson, 9.7 mi) · 56167 (Round Lake, 11.8 mi) · 56119 (Brewster, 14.5 mi) · 51360 (Spirit Lake, 14.5 mi) · 56137 (Heron Lake, 14.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 56150?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.