St. John'S University, MN (56321)

Stearns County · St. Cloud, MN · Population 1,588

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

St. John'S University, MN (ZIP 56321) sits in Stearns County within the St. Cloud metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 10.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,868. Local establishments report average pay of $32,854 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 9th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 43.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 25.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Benton County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,220 for a two-bedroom and a 40.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,588
Median age
20.0

Race & ethnicity

White
87.2%
Black
4.9%
Asian
4.1%
Hispanic / Latino
5.9%
Other / multi-racial
3.1%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
66.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
142(16.8%)
Work from home
101(12.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
80(40.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
99(6.2%)
Non-English at home
175(11.0%)

Studio

$890

/month

1 Bed

$930

/month

2 Bed

$1,220

/month

3 Bed

$1,630

/month

4 Bed

$1,900

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

572

Across 361 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $170.4M.

Single-family

356

62% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

216

38% of total units

Single-family value

$141.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$28.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

1,064

Annual payroll

$35.0M

Average annual pay

$32,854

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,313

Average weekly wage

$1,198

Total employment

87,252

Total establishments

4,733

That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

87,921

Employed

85,267

Unemployed

2,654

Based on Stearns County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

St. Cloud, MN

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: St. Cloud Metropolitan Transit Commission

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

9th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 54

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status19th percentile
  • Household Characteristics4th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status14th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation28th percentile

Persons with Disability

5

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

9

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1965–2022

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared July 8, 2022 (DR-4658)

Incident period: May 8, 2022 – May 13, 2022

Top Incident Types

  • Flood5 (38%)
  • Severe Storm4 (31%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)
  • Drought1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.5°F

34.2°52.8°

Annual precipitation

31"

Annual snowfall

57.4"

Heating · cooling days

8,304.6 · 505.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COLLEGEVILLE ST JOHN'S, MN US, 0 miles from the centroid of St. John'S University, MN (ZIP 56321)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 282dModerate 84d

Peak AQI (2024)

97

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

212 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Stearns County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,211

That is roughly 1,989 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

98

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,772

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

78%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Stearns data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.3% of Stearns County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.74

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Stearns County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 35 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 96 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

23

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Stearns (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−460 people

−454 households−$76.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,387households

9,006 people • $290.5M AGI

Moved out

5,841households

9,466 people • $366.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Benton County, MN692 households
  2. Sherburne County, MN445 households
  3. Hennepin County, MN365 households
  4. Wright County, MN223 households
  5. Anoka County, MN121 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Benton County, MN778 households
  2. Hennepin County, MN573 households
  3. Sherburne County, MN409 households
  4. Wright County, MN253 households
  5. Ramsey County, MN142 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,929 versus departing households' $62,804.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 56321. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 56321

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56374 (St. Joseph, 3.8 mi) · 56310 (Avon, 4.7 mi) · 56320 (Rockville, 7.8 mi) · 56369 (Rockville, 8.1 mi) · 56387 (Waite Park, 8.3 mi) · 56303 (St. Cloud, 8.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$10,868

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,393

  • Saint Johns University

    Collegeville, MN · 56321

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $55,816
    Out-of-state tuition
    $55,816
    Acceptance rate
    90.6%
    Graduation rate
    75.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $76,786
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Rasmussen University-Minnesota

    St. Cloud, MN · 56301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,490
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,490
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,080
    Median student debt
    $20,899
  • Saint Cloud State University

    Saint Cloud, MN · 56301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,245
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,245
    Acceptance rate
    94.8%
    Graduation rate
    43.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,813
    Median student debt
    $21,058
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,124
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,124
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,874
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,236
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,236
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,393
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • College of Saint Benedict

    Saint Joseph, MN · 56374

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $55,756
    Out-of-state tuition
    $55,756
    Acceptance rate
    91.5%
    Graduation rate
    80.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,260
    Median student debt
    $26,944
  • Model College of Hair Design

    Saint Cloud, MN · 56301

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,410
    Median student debt
    $7,139

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

St. John'S University, MN (ZIP 56321) sits in Stearns County within the St. Cloud metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 10.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,868. Local establishments report average pay of $32,854 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 9th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 43.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 25.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Benton County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,220 for a two-bedroom and a 40.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 56321

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 56321?

21.8%, which is 11.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 56321?

21.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 56321?

10.7%, which is 21.3 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 56321?

1,588 people live in ZIP 56321, with a median age of 20.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 56321?

In ZIP 56321, 12.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 16.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 56321?

40.8% of the population in ZIP 56321 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 56321?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 56321 employing 1,064 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 56321?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 56321 is $32,854, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 56321 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 56321 ranks in the 9th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 56321?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 56321, ranking in the 28th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 56321 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 56321 between 1965–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 56321?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 56321, accounting for 5 of 13 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 56321?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 56321 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2022 (DR-4658) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 56321?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 56321 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Saint Johns University, Rasmussen University-Minnesota, and Saint Cloud State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 56321?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $10,868 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 56321?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,393 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 56321?

ZIP 56321 has an average annual temperature of 43.5°F and 31.0" of annual precipitation based on the COLLEGEVILLE ST JOHN'S, MN US weather station 0.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 56321 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 56321 is part of the St. Cloud, MN urbanized area, primarily served by St. Cloud Metropolitan Transit Commission (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 56321?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 56321?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 56321

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56374 (St. Joseph, 3.8 mi) · 56310 (Avon, 4.7 mi) · 56320 (Rockville, 7.8 mi) · 56369 (Rockville, 8.1 mi) · 56387 (Waite Park, 8.3 mi) · 56303 (St. Cloud, 8.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 56321?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.