Beltrami, MN (56517)

Polk County · Grand Forks, ND-MN · Population 279

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Beltrami, MN (ZIP 56517) sits in Polk County within the Grand Forks metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,967. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,254, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 39.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 33.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $74,254 would pay roughly $4,388/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 210 residents (184 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $103,750, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $140,900. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
279
Median age
43.2

Race & ethnicity

White
98.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.1%
Other / multi-racial
1.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$103,750
Median home value
$140,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
84(84.0%)
Renter-occupied
16(16.0%)
Vacant units
23
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
14(10.8%)
Avg commute
17.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
24(8.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
93(93.0%)
No broadband
7(7.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1(0.4%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$780

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,330

/month

4 Bed

$1,570

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

50

Across 50 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $17.0M.

Single-family

50

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$17.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

130

Average AGI

$74,254

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00046.2% · 60
  • $25,000 – $50,0000.0% · 0
  • $50,000 – $75,00030.8% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00023.1% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $9.7M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,723

Average weekly wage

$1,052

Total employment

12,036

Total establishments

1,029

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

16,278

Employed

15,771

Unemployed

507

Based on Polk County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Grand Forks, ND--MN

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Grand Forks

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

33rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 560

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status22nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics41st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status18th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation60th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

53

Without HS Diploma

21

Without Health Insurance

23

Adults Age 65+

109

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

35

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared July 19, 2023 (DR-4722)

Incident period: April 11, 2023 – April 30, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood19 (54%)
  • Severe Storm10 (29%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Tornado1 (3%)
  • Hurricane1 (3%)
  • Other2 (6%)

Individual Assistance

15

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

35

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

39.8°F

30°49.6°

Annual precipitation

24.3"

Annual snowfall

49.9"

Heating · cooling days

· 386.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: RED LAKE FALLS, MN US, 26.1 miles from the centroid of Beltrami, MN (ZIP 56517)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,266

That is roughly 935 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

55

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,516

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

72%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Polk data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.4% of Polk County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.51

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.49

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Polk County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 18 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 35 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Polk (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−210 people

−184 households−$15.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

837households

1,552 people • $43.9M AGI

Moved out

1,021households

1,762 people • $59.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Grand Forks County, ND154 households
  2. Cass County, ND36 households
  3. Beltrami County, MN25 households
  4. Pennington County, MN25 households
  5. Hennepin County, MN24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Grand Forks County, ND228 households
  2. Cass County, ND70 households
  3. Clay County, MN34 households
  4. Pennington County, MN32 households
  5. Hennepin County, MN30 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,499 versus departing households' $57,836.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 56517. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 56517: At this ZIP's median AGI of $74,254, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,388 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $140,900, that works out to roughly $1,469/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 56517

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56568 (Nielsville, 10.5 mi) · 56581 (Shelly, 11.2 mi) · 56523 (Climax, 13.1 mi) · 56510 (Ada, 13.3 mi) · 56540 (Fertile, 13.3 mi) · 56716 (Crookston, 13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$5,967

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,591

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,428
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,428
    Acceptance rate
    58.8%
    Graduation rate
    56.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,527
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • In-state tuition
    $5,908
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,908
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,591
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Concordia College at Moorhead

    Moorhead, MN · 56562

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,170
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,170
    Acceptance rate
    62.6%
    Graduation rate
    66.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,317
    Median student debt
    $26,847
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,490
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,490
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    18.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,044
    Median student debt
  • M State - Detroit Lakes Campus

    Detroit Lakes, MN · 56501

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,825
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,825
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,591
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • M State - Moorhead Campus

    Moorhead, MN · 56560

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,026
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,026
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,591
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Beltrami, MN (ZIP 56517) sits in Polk County within the Grand Forks metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,967. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,254, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 39.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 33.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $74,254 would pay roughly $4,388/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 210 residents (184 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $103,750, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $140,900. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 56517

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 56517?

37.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 56517?

24.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 56517?

30.8%, which is 1.2 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 56517?

279 people live in ZIP 56517, with a median age of 43.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 56517?

$103,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 56517 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 56517, 84.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 56517?

In ZIP 56517, 10.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 56517?

8.6% of the population in ZIP 56517 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 56517 have broadband internet?

93.0% of households in ZIP 56517 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 56517?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 56517 (Beltrami, MN) is $74,254 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 56517?

Tax returns from ZIP 56517 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 56517 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 56517 (Beltrami, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 56517 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 56517 ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 56517?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 56517, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 56517 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 35 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 56517 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 56517?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 56517, accounting for 19 of 35 declarations (54%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 56517?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 56517 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4722) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 56517?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 56517 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Minnesota State University Moorhead, Minnesota State Community And Technical College, and Concordia College At Moorhead (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 56517?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $5,967 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 56517?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,591 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 56517?

ZIP 56517 has an average annual temperature of 39.8°F and 24.3" of annual precipitation based on the RED LAKE FALLS, MN US weather station 26.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 56517 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 56517 is part of the Grand Forks, ND--MN urbanized area, primarily served by City of Grand Forks (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 56517?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $74,254 would pay roughly $4,388 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 56517?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 56517

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56568 (Nielsville, 10.5 mi) · 56581 (Shelly, 11.2 mi) · 56523 (Climax, 13.1 mi) · 56510 (Ada, 13.3 mi) · 56540 (Fertile, 13.3 mi) · 56716 (Crookston, 13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 56517?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.