Fairview, SD (57027)

Lincoln County · Sioux Falls, SD-MN · Population 156

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Fairview, SD (ZIP 57027) sits in Lincoln County within the Sioux Falls metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,543. Local establishments report average pay of $23,250 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING, 2024). Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,503 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,544 residents (1,064 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $118,750, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $113,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
156
Median age
75.0

Race & ethnicity

White
89.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
10.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$118,750
Median home value
$113,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
60(88.2%)
Renter-occupied
8(11.8%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
54(50.0%)
Avg commute
10.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
19(12.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
60(88.2%)
No broadband
8(11.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,300

/month

4 Bed

$1,560

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

268

Across 224 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $65.7M.

Single-family

206

77% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

62

23% of total units

Single-family value

$56.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$9.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

4

Annual payroll

$93K

Average annual pay

$23,250

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$65,125

Average weekly wage

$1,252

Total employment

29,694

Total establishments

2,515

Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

1.5%

That is 2.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

42,396

Employed

41,748

Unemployed

648

Based on Lincoln County, SD data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Sioux Falls, SD

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: City of Sioux Falls

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

26th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 106

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status18th percentile
  • Household Characteristics43rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status13th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation49th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

11

Without HS Diploma

8

Without Health Insurance

5

Adults Age 65+

20

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1969–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared August 15, 2024 (DR-4807)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 8, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (41%)
  • Severe Storm6 (35%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (6%)
  • Drought1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.7°F

34.9°56.4°

Annual precipitation

27.8"

Annual snowfall

36.1"

Heating · cooling days

7,683.6 · 679.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CANTON, SD US, 8.9 miles from the centroid of Fairview, SD (ZIP 57027)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,503

That is roughly 3,697 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

10%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

2.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

133

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,824

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

56%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lincoln data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.6% of Lincoln County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.55

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.41

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lincoln County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 21 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 155 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

57

Vehicle theft

20

County-level data for Lincoln (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,544 people

+1,064 households+$69.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,992households

8,169 people • $369.4M AGI

Moved out

3,928households

6,625 people • $300.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Minnehaha County, SD1,899 households
  2. Union County, SD71 households
  3. Brookings County, SD57 households
  4. Turner County, SD50 households
  5. Davison County, SD41 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Minnehaha County, SD1,664 households
  2. Hennepin County, MN42 households
  3. Union County, SD41 households
  4. Turner County, SD40 households
  5. Maricopa County, AZ32 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $73,990 versus departing households' $76,392.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57027. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.11%

State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%

Property tax (effective)

0.59%

Median $595/year

Tax burden rank

5 of 50

8.60% of personal income

For ZIP 57027: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $113,800, that works out to roughly $666/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 57027

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57034 (Hudson, 5.1 mi) · 57013 (Canton, 8.2 mi) · 51240 (Inwood, 8.7 mi) · 51247 (Rock Valley, 9.1 mi) · 51023 (Hawarden, 13.1 mi) · 57077 (Worthing, 14.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$9,543

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,448

  • South Dakota State University

    Brookings, SD · 57007

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,299
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,809
    Acceptance rate
    98.3%
    Graduation rate
    61.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,070
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • University of South Dakota

    Vermillion, SD · 57069

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,432
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,942
    Acceptance rate
    98.8%
    Graduation rate
    60.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,926
    Median student debt
    $23,592
  • Dakota State University

    Madison, SD · 57042

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,654
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,756
    Acceptance rate
    88.0%
    Graduation rate
    50.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,970
    Median student debt
    $23,500
  • Mount Marty University

    Yankton, SD · 57078

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,600
    Acceptance rate
    42.6%
    Graduation rate
    56.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,179
    Median student debt
    $26,396
  • Avera Sacred Heart Hospital

    Yankton, SD · 57078

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fairview, SD (ZIP 57027) sits in Lincoln County within the Sioux Falls metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,543. Local establishments report average pay of $23,250 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING, 2024). Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,503 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,544 residents (1,064 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $118,750, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $113,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 57027

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 57027?

36.9%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 57027?

18.4%, which is 3.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 57027?

36.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 57027?

156 people live in ZIP 57027, with a median age of 75.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 57027?

$118,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 57027 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 57027, 88.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 57027?

In ZIP 57027, 50.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 57027?

12.2% of the population in ZIP 57027 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 57027 have broadband internet?

88.2% of households in ZIP 57027 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 57027?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 57027 employing 4 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 57027?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 57027 is $23,250, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 57027 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57027 ranks in the 26th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 57027?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57027, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 57027 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57027 between 1969–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 57027?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57027, accounting for 7 of 17 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 57027?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57027 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4807) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 57027?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 57027 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including South Dakota State University, University Of South Dakota, and Dakota State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 57027?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $9,543 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 57027?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,448 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 57027?

ZIP 57027 has an average annual temperature of 45.7°F and 27.8" of annual precipitation based on the CANTON, SD US weather station 8.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 57027 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 57027 is part of the Sioux Falls, SD urbanized area, primarily served by City of Sioux Falls (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 57027?

South Dakota has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Dakota have paid family leave?

South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 57027?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 57027

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57034 (Hudson, 5.1 mi) · 57013 (Canton, 8.2 mi) · 51240 (Inwood, 8.7 mi) · 51247 (Rock Valley, 9.1 mi) · 51023 (Hawarden, 13.1 mi) · 57077 (Worthing, 14.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 57027?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.