Sioux Falls, SD (57110)

Minnehaha County · Sioux Falls, SD-MN · Population 21,138

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sioux Falls, SD (ZIP 57110) sits in Minnehaha County within the Sioux Falls metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.1%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,700. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $112,218, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.7% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING, 2024). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $112,218) approximately $5,162/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lincoln County, SD (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,363, fair market rent of $1,210 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $423,324, up 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
21,138
Median age
35.0

Race & ethnicity

White
79.7%
Black
6.6%
Asian
4.5%
Hispanic / Latino
5.0%
Other / multi-racial
8.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$85,363
Median home value
$343,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
37.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,315(64.4%)
Renter-occupied
2,935(35.6%)
Vacant units
370
Built (median)
2006

Commute

Public transit
10(0.1%)
Work from home
937(8.1%)
Avg commute
17.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,651(7.8%)
Uninsured
441(2.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
7,429(90.0%)
No broadband
821(10.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,261(10.7%)
Non-English at home
2,501(12.8%)

Studio

$910

/month

1 Bed

$1,030

/month

2 Bed

$1,210

/month

3 Bed

$1,660

/month

4 Bed

$2,030

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$423,324

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+29.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Sioux Falls, SD

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,421

Across 1,128 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $445.0M.

Single-family

1,015

42% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,406

58% of total units

Single-family value

$257.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$187.7M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 56% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

12,280

Average AGI

$112,218

Avg property tax

$470

EITC participation

9.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00020.9% · 2,570
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.7% · 2,660
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.6% · 1,790
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.2% · 1,250
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.0% · 2,700
  • $200,000 or more10.7% · 1,310

Avg mortgage interest

$660

Avg charitable contribution

$1,205

Avg capital gains

$6,088

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1378.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

458

Total employment

5,579

Annual payroll

$196.3M

Average annual pay

$35,186

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$65,100

Average weekly wage

$1,252

Total employment

138,556

Total establishments

9,989

Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

1.7%

That is 2.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

119,003

Employed

116,937

Unemployed

2,066

Based on Minnehaha County, SD data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

9

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$277.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

9

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.U.S. Bank National Association$67.8M · 1 branch
  • 2.First Dakota National Bank$42.4M · 1 branch
  • 3.First Bank & Trust$39.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Sioux Falls, SD

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: City of Sioux Falls

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

7

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network
  • Non-Networked

Other

3

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

45th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 9 census tracts, population 24,348

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status38th percentile
  • Household Characteristics42nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status38th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation56th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

482

Limited English Speakers

527

Persons with Disability

1,973

Without HS Diploma

1,446

Without Health Insurance

1,866

Adults Age 65+

2,695

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1969–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared August 15, 2024 (DR-4807)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 8, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (47%)
  • Flood5 (29%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (6%)
  • Drought1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.3°F

36.6°58°

Annual precipitation

27.9"

Annual snowfall

45.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,248.5 · 847.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SIOUX FALLS, SD US, 5.4 miles from the centroid of Sioux Falls, SD (ZIP 57110)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

34

Good
Good 297dModerate 66dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

145

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

208 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Minnehaha County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,472

That is roughly 728 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

11%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

102

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,988

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

90%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

60%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Minnehaha data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.8% of Minnehaha County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.86

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.85

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Minnehaha County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 37 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 157 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

34

Vehicle theft

25

County-level data for Minnehaha (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+632 people

+801 households+$86.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

9,923households

16,183 people • $707.6M AGI

Moved out

9,122households

15,551 people • $621.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lincoln County, SD1,664 households
  2. Brookings County, SD180 households
  3. Pennington County, SD133 households
  4. Lake County, SD103 households
  5. Davison County, SD100 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lincoln County, SD1,899 households
  2. Maricopa County, AZ128 households
  3. Hennepin County, MN127 households
  4. Brookings County, SD115 households
  5. Pennington County, SD89 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $71,311 versus departing households' $68,077.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57110. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.11%

State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%

Property tax (effective)

0.59%

Median $595/year

Tax burden rank

5 of 50

8.60% of personal income

For ZIP 57110: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $112,218 keeps approximately $5,162 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $423,324, that works out to roughly $2,477/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 57110

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57103 (Sioux Falls, 2.7 mi) · 57005 (Brandon, 4.2 mi) · 57105 (Sioux Falls, 5.2 mi) · 57104 (Sioux Falls, 5.2 mi) · 57197 (Sioux Falls, 5.2 mi) · 57108 (Sioux Falls, 5.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Washington High School - 01Public9–121,975
Fred Assam Elementary - 06Public0–4575
Ben Reifel Middle School - 68Public
Inspiration Elementary - 08Public

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$14,700

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,615

  • Southeast Technical College

    Sioux Falls, SD · 57107

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,650
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,709
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Augustana University

    Sioux Falls, SD · 57197

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $40,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,160
    Acceptance rate
    67.8%
    Graduation rate
    74.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,217
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • University of Sioux Falls

    Sioux Falls, SD · 57105

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,750
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,750
    Acceptance rate
    82.9%
    Graduation rate
    61.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,521
    Median student debt
    $23,249
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Stewart School

    Sioux Falls, SD · 57104

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,843
    Median student debt
    $6,864
  • Kairos University

    Sioux Falls, SD · 57105

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,600
    Acceptance rate
    84.6%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Sanford Medical Center

    Sioux Falls, SD · 57117

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Sioux Falls, SD (ZIP 57110) sits in Minnehaha County within the Sioux Falls metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.1%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,700. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $112,218, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.7% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING, 2024). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $112,218) approximately $5,162/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lincoln County, SD (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,363, fair market rent of $1,210 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $423,324, up 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 57110

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 57110?

36.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 57110?

22.3%, which is 0.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 57110?

31.1%, which is 0.9 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 57110?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 57110 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 57110 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 57110?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Washington High School - 01. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 57110?

21,138 people live in ZIP 57110, with a median age of 35.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 57110?

$85,363 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 57110 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 57110, 64.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 35.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 57110?

In ZIP 57110, 8.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 57110?

7.8% of the population in ZIP 57110 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 57110 have broadband internet?

90.0% of households in ZIP 57110 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 57110?

The typical home value in ZIP 57110 is $423,324, up 0.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 57110?

Home values are up 0.6% over the past year and up 29.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 57110?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 57110 (Sioux Falls, SD) is $112,218 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 57110?

Tax returns from ZIP 57110 report an average of $470 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 57110 earn over $200,000?

10.7% of tax returns from ZIP 57110 (Sioux Falls, SD) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 57110?

As of 2022, 458 business establishments operated in ZIP 57110 employing 5,579 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 57110?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 57110 is $35,186, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 57110 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57110 ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 57110?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57110, ranking in the 56th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 57110 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57110 between 1969–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 57110?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57110, accounting for 8 of 17 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 57110?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57110 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4807) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 57110?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 57110 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southeast Technical College, Augustana University, and University Of Sioux Falls (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 57110?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $14,700 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 57110?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,615 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 57110?

ZIP 57110 has an average annual temperature of 47.3°F and 27.9" of annual precipitation based on the SIOUX FALLS, SD US weather station 5.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 57110 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 57110 is part of the Sioux Falls, SD urbanized area, primarily served by City of Sioux Falls (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 57110?

South Dakota has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $112,218, this saves approximately $5,162 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Dakota have paid family leave?

South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 57110?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 57110

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57103 (Sioux Falls, 2.7 mi) · 57005 (Brandon, 4.2 mi) · 57105 (Sioux Falls, 5.2 mi) · 57104 (Sioux Falls, 5.2 mi) · 57197 (Sioux Falls, 5.2 mi) · 57108 (Sioux Falls, 5.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 57110?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.