Population & age
- Total population
- 725
- Median age
- 19.6
Minnehaha County · Sioux Falls, SD-MN · Population 725
Sioux Falls, SD (ZIP 57197) sits in Minnehaha County within the Sioux Falls metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 12.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,700. Local establishments report average pay of $23,789 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.7% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING, 2024). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lincoln County, SD (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$830
/month
1 Bed
$950
/month
2 Bed
$1,110
/month
3 Bed
$1,520
/month
4 Bed
$1,860
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
2,421
Across 1,128 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $445.0M.
Single-family
1,015
42% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
1,406
58% of total units
Single-family value
$257.3M
construction value
Multifamily value
$187.7M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 56% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
10
Total employment
1,197
Annual payroll
$28.5M
Average annual pay
$23,789
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$65,100
Average weekly wage
$1,252
Total employment
138,556
Total establishments
9,989
Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
1.7%
That is 2.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
119,003
Employed
116,937
Unemployed
2,066
Based on Minnehaha County, SD data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Sioux Falls, SD
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: City of Sioux Falls
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
17
Date Range
1969–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING
Flood — declared August 15, 2024 (DR-4807)
Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 8, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
17
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
47.3°F
36.6° – 58°
Annual precipitation
27.9"
Annual snowfall
45.3"
Heating · cooling days
7,248.5 · 847.4
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: SIOUX FALLS, SD US, 4.4 miles from the centroid of Sioux Falls, SD (ZIP 57197)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
34
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
145
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
208 days as main pollutant
Days measured
365
Based on Minnehaha County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,472
That is roughly 728 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
11%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
102
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,988
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
90%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
60%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Minnehaha data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
19.8% of Minnehaha County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.16
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.04
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.86
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.85
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Minnehaha County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 37 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 157 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
34
Vehicle theft
25
County-level data for Minnehaha (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+632 people
+801 households • +$86.6M net AGI flow
Moved in
9,923households
16,183 people • $707.6M AGI
Moved out
9,122households
15,551 people • $621.0M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $71,311 versus departing households' $68,077.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57197. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
6.11%
State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%
Property tax (effective)
0.59%
Median $595/year
Tax burden rank
5 of 50
8.60% of personal income
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Sioux Falls
Nearby ZIPs by distance
57105 (Sioux Falls, 0.3 mi) · 57117 (Sioux Falls, 0.9 mi) · 57103 (Sioux Falls, 2.5 mi) · 57108 (Sioux Falls, 3.7 mi) · 57106 (Sioux Falls, 5 mi) · 57110 (Sioux Falls, 5.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
25.1%
7.9pp below the 33.0% national rate.
12.4%
19.6pp below the 32.0% national rate.
22.8%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
71.0%
5.0pp below the 76.0% national rate.
8.0%
5.0pp below the 13.0% national rate.
2.7%
8.3pp below the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
7
Median in-state tuition
$14,700
Median earnings (10 yr)
$50,615
Sioux Falls, SD · 57197
Sioux Falls, SD · 57107
Sioux Falls, SD · 57105
Sioux Falls, SD · 57103
Sioux Falls, SD · 57104
Sioux Falls, SD · 57105
Sioux Falls, SD · 57117
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Sioux Falls, SD (ZIP 57197) sits in Minnehaha County within the Sioux Falls metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 12.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,700. Local establishments report average pay of $23,789 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.7% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING, 2024). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lincoln County, SD (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
25.1%, which is 7.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
12.4%, which is 19.6 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
725 people live in ZIP 57197, with a median age of 19.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 57197, 3.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 10 business establishments operated in ZIP 57197 employing 1,197 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 57197 is $23,789, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57197 ranks in the 16th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57197, ranking in the 37th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57197 between 1969–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57197, accounting for 8 of 17 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57197 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4807) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 57197 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Augustana University, Southeast Technical College, and University Of Sioux Falls (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $14,700 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,615 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 57197 has an average annual temperature of 47.3°F and 27.9" of annual precipitation based on the SIOUX FALLS, SD US weather station 4.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 57197 is part of the Sioux Falls, SD urbanized area, primarily served by City of Sioux Falls (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
South Dakota has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).
South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (32 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Sioux Falls
Nearby ZIPs by distance
57105 (Sioux Falls, 0.3 mi) · 57117 (Sioux Falls, 0.9 mi) · 57103 (Sioux Falls, 2.5 mi) · 57108 (Sioux Falls, 3.7 mi) · 57106 (Sioux Falls, 5 mi) · 57110 (Sioux Falls, 5.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 57197?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
16th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 423
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
2
Persons with Disability
28
Without HS Diploma
9
Without Health Insurance
32
Adults Age 65+
52
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.