Two Strike, SD (57570)

Todd County · Population 2,572

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Two Strike, SD (ZIP 57570) sits in Todd County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 51.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,714. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $90,492 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,365 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 96th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. County Health Rankings reports 34,850 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $40,250, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a 58.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,572
Median age
23.5

Race & ethnicity

White
6.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.3%
Hispanic / Latino
8.7%
Other / multi-racial
0.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$40,250
Median home value
$41,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
24.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
159(30.1%)
Renter-occupied
369(69.9%)
Vacant units
78
Built (median)
1980

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
12(1.9%)
Avg commute
13.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,426(58.9%)
Uninsured
28(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
334(63.3%)
No broadband
194(36.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
48(1.9%)
Non-English at home
834(36.8%)

Studio

$640

/month

1 Bed

$840

/month

2 Bed

$930

/month

3 Bed

$1,290

/month

4 Bed

$1,440

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

9

Total employment

236

Annual payroll

$21.4M

Average annual pay

$90,492

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,365

Average weekly wage

$949

Total employment

2,946

Total establishments

108

That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,269

Employed

2,177

Unemployed

92

Based on Todd County, SD data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 57570 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

PHS INDIAN HOSPITAL AT ROSEBUD

Not rated
Acute Care Hospitals
Government - Federal
Emergency services

400 SOLDIER CREEK ROAD, ROSEBUD, SD, 57570

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

96th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 476

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status92nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics49th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status96th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation99th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

20

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

31

Without HS Diploma

58

Without Health Insurance

144

Adults Age 65+

29

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1976–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS AND SNOWSTORM

Winter Storm — declared February 27, 2023 (DR-4689)

Incident period: December 12, 2022 – December 25, 2022

Top Incident Types

  • Flood4 (31%)
  • Severe Storm3 (23%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Winter Storm1 (8%)
  • Snowstorm1 (8%)
  • Other2 (15%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.5°F

35°60.1°

Annual precipitation

20.9"

Annual snowfall

41.5"

Heating · cooling days

7,107 · 778.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MISSION, SD US, 12.1 miles from the centroid of Two Strike, SD (ZIP 57570)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

34,850

That is roughly 26,650 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

33%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

22

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,844

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

4.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

32%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

12%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Todd data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

17.0% of Todd County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.29

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.18

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Todd County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−15 people

−25 households−$2.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

101households

250 people • $3.2M AGI

Moved out

126households

265 people • $6.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Pennington County, SD20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $32,089 versus departing households' $47,492.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57570. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.11%

State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%

Property tax (effective)

0.59%

Median $595/year

Tax burden rank

5 of 50

8.60% of personal income

For ZIP 57570: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $41,100, that works out to roughly $240/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 57570

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57566 (Parmelee, 11 mi) · 57555 (Soldier Creek, 11.2 mi) · 57572 (Spring Creek, 13.4 mi) · 69212 (Crookston, 19.3 mi) · 57560 (Norris, 20.7 mi) · 69216 (Kilgore, 21.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Rosebud Elementary - 04Public0–5301

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$4,714

Median earnings (10 yr)

$20,948

  • Sinte Gleska University

    Mission, SD · 57555

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,714
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,714
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    6.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,948
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Two Strike, SD (ZIP 57570) sits in Todd County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 51.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,714. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $90,492 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,365 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 96th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. County Health Rankings reports 34,850 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $40,250, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a 58.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

  • With fair market rent at $930/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $40,250 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 28% of income.
  • As a predominantly renter community (70% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 1 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 57570

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 57570?

51.9%, which is 18.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 57570?

25.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 57570?

39.1%, which is 7.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 57570?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 57570 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 57570 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 57570?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 57570?

2,572 people live in ZIP 57570, with a median age of 23.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 57570?

$40,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 57570 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 57570, 30.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 69.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 57570?

In ZIP 57570, 1.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 57570?

58.9% of the population in ZIP 57570 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 57570 have broadband internet?

63.3% of households in ZIP 57570 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 57570?

As of 2022, 9 business establishments operated in ZIP 57570 employing 236 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 57570?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 57570 is $90,492, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 57570 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57570 ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 57570?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57570, ranking in the 99th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 57570 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57570 between 1976–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 57570?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57570, accounting for 4 of 13 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 57570?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57570 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS AND SNOWSTORM" — a winter storm declared in 2023 (DR-4689) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 57570?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 57570 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Sinte Gleska University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 57570?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,714 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 57570?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $20,948 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 57570?

ZIP 57570 has an average annual temperature of 47.5°F and 20.9" of annual precipitation based on the MISSION, SD US weather station 12.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 57570?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 57570 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 57570?

South Dakota has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Dakota have paid family leave?

South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 57570?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 57570

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57566 (Parmelee, 11 mi) · 57555 (Soldier Creek, 11.2 mi) · 57572 (Spring Creek, 13.4 mi) · 69212 (Crookston, 19.3 mi) · 57560 (Norris, 20.7 mi) · 69216 (Kilgore, 21.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 57570?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.