Pine Ridge, SD (57770)

Oglala Lakota County · Population 5,815

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Pine Ridge, SD (ZIP 57770) sits in Oglala Lakota County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 44.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,764. 44% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. County Health Rankings reports 40,417 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $44,891) approximately $2,065/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 79 residents (56 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $50,811, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a 37.6% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,815
Median age
25.9

Race & ethnicity

White
6.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
7.8%
Other / multi-racial
0.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$50,811
Median home value
$57,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
514(50.2%)
Renter-occupied
510(49.8%)
Vacant units
304
Built (median)
1985

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
21(1.5%)
Avg commute
10.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,162(37.6%)
Uninsured
521(9.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
659(64.4%)
No broadband
365(35.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
776(14.8%)

Studio

$640

/month

1 Bed

$710

/month

2 Bed

$930

/month

3 Bed

$1,280

/month

4 Bed

$1,510

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,750

Average AGI

$44,891

Avg property tax

EITC participation

44.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00036.6% · 640
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.9% · 540
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.1% · 300
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.6% · 150
  • $100,000 – $200,0005.7% · 100
  • $200,000 or more1.1% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $78.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

36

Total employment

686

Annual payroll

$25.9M

Average annual pay

$37,808

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,583

Average weekly wage

$1,030

Total employment

3,797

Total establishments

136

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.4%

That is 1.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,845

Employed

3,638

Unemployed

207

Based on Oglala Lakota County, SD data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 57770 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

PINE RIDGE IHS HOSPITAL

Not rated
Acute Care Hospitals
Government - Federal
Emergency services

EAST HIGHWAY 18, PINE RIDGE, SD, 57770

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

1

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

93rd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,656

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status87th percentile
  • Household Characteristics42nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status93rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation99th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

86

Persons with Disability

278

Without HS Diploma

299

Without Health Insurance

1,175

Adults Age 65+

217

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46.3°F

33.8°58.8°

Annual precipitation

20.5"

Annual snowfall

45.8"

Heating · cooling days

7,376.4 · 597.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GORDON 6N, NE US, 26.2 miles from the centroid of Pine Ridge, SD (ZIP 57770)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

40,417

That is roughly 32,217 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

35%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

37

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,132

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

2%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

17%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Oglala Lakota data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.0% of Oglala Lakota County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.80

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Oglala Lakota County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−79 people

−56 households−$460K net AGI flow

Moved in

196households

416 people • $8.6M AGI

Moved out

252households

495 people • $9.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Pennington County, SD48 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Pennington County, SD93 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,097 versus departing households' $36,123.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57770. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.11%

State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%

Property tax (effective)

0.59%

Median $595/year

Tax burden rank

5 of 50

8.60% of personal income

For ZIP 57770: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $44,891 keeps approximately $2,065 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $57,100, that works out to roughly $334/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 57770

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57794 (Wounded Knee, 12.7 mi) · 57764 (Oglala, 13.4 mi) · 69365 (White Clay, 13.6 mi) · 57756 (Manderson-White Horse Creek, 13.9 mi) · 69337 (Chadron, 22 mi) · 57716 (Batesland, 23.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Wolf Creek School - 02Public-1–8705

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$8,764

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,325

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,900
    Acceptance rate
    79.9%
    Graduation rate
    55.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,257
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Black Hills State University

    Spearfish, SD · 57799

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,764
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,866
    Acceptance rate
    96.3%
    Graduation rate
    40.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,674
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Oglala Lakota College

    Kyle, SD · 57752

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,684
    Out-of-state tuition
    $2,684
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    10.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,517
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,065
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,065
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    19.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,325
    Median student debt
    $29,020
  • Western Dakota Technical College

    Rapid City, SD · 57703

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,294
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,294
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,240
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • The Salon Professional Academy

    Rapid City, SD · 57701

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,641
    Median student debt
    $8,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    82.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,547
    Median student debt
    $7,917

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Pine Ridge, SD (ZIP 57770) sits in Oglala Lakota County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 44.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,764. 44% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. County Health Rankings reports 40,417 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $44,891) approximately $2,065/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 79 residents (56 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $50,811, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a 37.6% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 57770

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 57770?

44.2%, which is 11.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 57770?

22.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 57770?

36.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 57770?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 57770 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 57770 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 57770?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 57770?

5,815 people live in ZIP 57770, with a median age of 25.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 57770?

$50,811 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 57770 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 57770, 50.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 49.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 57770?

In ZIP 57770, 1.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 57770?

37.6% of the population in ZIP 57770 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 57770 have broadband internet?

64.4% of households in ZIP 57770 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 57770?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 57770 (Pine Ridge, SD) is $44,891 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 57770?

Tax returns from ZIP 57770 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 57770 earn over $200,000?

1.1% of tax returns from ZIP 57770 (Pine Ridge, SD) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 57770?

As of 2022, 36 business establishments operated in ZIP 57770 employing 686 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 57770?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 57770 is $37,808, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 57770 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57770 ranks in the 93th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 57770?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57770, ranking in the 99th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 57770?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 57770 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including South Dakota School Of Mines And Technology, Black Hills State University, and Oglala Lakota College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 57770?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $8,764 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 57770?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,325 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 57770?

ZIP 57770 has an average annual temperature of 46.3°F and 20.5" of annual precipitation based on the GORDON 6N, NE US weather station 26.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 57770?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 57770 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 57770?

South Dakota has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $44,891, this saves approximately $2,065 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Dakota have paid family leave?

South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 57770?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 57770

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57794 (Wounded Knee, 12.7 mi) · 57764 (Oglala, 13.4 mi) · 69365 (White Clay, 13.6 mi) · 57756 (Manderson-White Horse Creek, 13.9 mi) · 69337 (Chadron, 22 mi) · 57716 (Batesland, 23.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 57770?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.