Population & age
- Total population
- 857
- Median age
- 21.9
Oglala Lakota County · Population 857
Wounded Knee, SD (ZIP 57794) sits in Oglala Lakota County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 49.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,764. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $27,408, below the ~$45K national average per return. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. County Health Rankings reports 40,417 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $27,408) approximately $1,261/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 79 residents (56 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $11,724, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a 96.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$640
/month
1 Bed
$710
/month
2 Bed
$930
/month
3 Bed
$1,280
/month
4 Bed
$1,510
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
Tax returns filed
130
Average AGI
$27,408
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
53.8%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
—
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $3.6M across all reported brackets.
Average annual pay
$53,583
Average weekly wage
$1,030
Total employment
3,797
Total establishments
136
That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.4%
That is 1.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
3,845
Employed
3,638
Unemployed
207
Based on Oglala Lakota County, SD data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
46.3°F
33.8° – 58.8°
Annual precipitation
20.5"
Annual snowfall
45.8"
Heating · cooling days
7,376.4 · 597.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: GORDON 6N, NE US, 18.6 miles from the centroid of Wounded Knee, SD (ZIP 57794)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
40,417
That is roughly 32,217 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
35%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
6.7
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.3
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
13.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
37
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,132
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
—
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
2%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
17%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Oglala Lakota data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
0.0% of Oglala Lakota County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.80
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.21
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Oglala Lakota County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−79 people
−56 households • −$460K net AGI flow
Moved in
196households
416 people • $8.6M AGI
Moved out
252households
495 people • $9.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,097 versus departing households' $36,123.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57794. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
6.11%
State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%
Property tax (effective)
0.59%
Median $595/year
Tax burden rank
5 of 50
8.60% of personal income
For ZIP 57794: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $27,408 keeps approximately $1,261 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $9,999, that works out to roughly $59/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
57756 (Manderson-White Horse Creek, 8.8 mi) · 57716 (Batesland, 10.8 mi) · 69365 (White Clay, 12.3 mi) · 57770 (Pine Ridge, 12.7 mi) · 57764 (Oglala, 20.6 mi) · 57752 (Kyle, 23.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
49.0%
16.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
40.5%
8.5pp above the 32.0% national rate.
25.2%
3.2pp above the 22.0% national rate.
70.7%
5.3pp below the 76.0% national rate.
22.2%
9.2pp above the 13.0% national rate.
22.9%
11.9pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
7
Median in-state tuition
$8,764
Median earnings (10 yr)
$37,325
Rapid City, SD · 57701
Spearfish, SD · 57799
Kyle, SD · 57752
Rapid City, SD · 57702
Rapid City, SD · 57703
Rapid City, SD · 57701
Rapid City, SD · 57701
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Wounded Knee, SD (ZIP 57794) sits in Oglala Lakota County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 49.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,764. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $27,408, below the ~$45K national average per return. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. County Health Rankings reports 40,417 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $27,408) approximately $1,261/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 79 residents (56 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $11,724, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a 96.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
49.0%, which is 16.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
25.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
40.5%, which is 8.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
857 people live in ZIP 57794, with a median age of 21.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$11,724 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 57794, 69.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 57794, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
96.8% of the population in ZIP 57794 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
37.3% of households in ZIP 57794 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 57794 (Wounded Knee, SD) is $27,408 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 57794 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 57794 (Wounded Knee, SD) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57794 ranks in the 93th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57794, ranking in the 98th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 57794 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including South Dakota School Of Mines And Technology, Black Hills State University, and Oglala Lakota College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $8,764 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,325 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 57794 has an average annual temperature of 46.3°F and 20.5" of annual precipitation based on the GORDON 6N, NE US weather station 18.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
South Dakota has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $27,408, this saves approximately $1,261 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).
South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
57756 (Manderson-White Horse Creek, 8.8 mi) · 57716 (Batesland, 10.8 mi) · 69365 (White Clay, 12.3 mi) · 57770 (Pine Ridge, 12.7 mi) · 57764 (Oglala, 20.6 mi) · 57752 (Kyle, 23.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 57794?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
93rd percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 528
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
20
Persons with Disability
55
Without HS Diploma
63
Without Health Insurance
234
Adults Age 65+
42
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.