Population & age
- Total population
- 358
- Median age
- 33.5
Pennington County · Rapid City, SD · Population 358
Quinn, SD (ZIP 57775) sits in Pennington County within the Rapid City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,764. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.8% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,606 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $135,788,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $88,333, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.3% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$700
/month
1 Bed
$780
/month
2 Bed
$1,010
/month
3 Bed
$1,350
/month
4 Bed
$1,600
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
1,185
Across 483 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $276.1M.
Single-family
447
38% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
738
62% of total units
Single-family value
$146.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$129.5M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 60% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$57,286
Average weekly wage
$1,102
Total employment
62,114
Total establishments
5,799
That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
1.8%
That is 2.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
59,239
Employed
58,185
Unemployed
1,054
Based on Pennington County, SD data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Rapid City, SD
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: City of Rapid City
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
33
Date Range
1965–2026
Most Recent Declaration
STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS
Straight-Line Winds — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4903)
Incident period: December 17, 2025 – December 18, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
32
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
19
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
46.1°F
32° – 60.2°
Annual precipitation
17.4"
Annual snowfall
38.2"
Heating · cooling days
7,571.1 · 716.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: COTTONWOOD 2 E, SD US, 11.5 miles from the centroid of Quinn, SD (ZIP 57775)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
36
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
111
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
201 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Pennington County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,606
That is roughly 2,406 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
14%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
114
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,066
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
79%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
49%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Pennington data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
32.8% of Pennington County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.09
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.04
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.77
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.70
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 9.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pennington County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 142 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 241 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
7
Burglary
50
Vehicle theft
25
County-level data for Pennington (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+826 people
+564 households • +$135.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
7,868households
13,538 people • $616.3M AGI
Moved out
7,304households
12,712 people • $480.5M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $78,330 versus departing households' $65,787.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57775. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
6.11%
State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%
Property tax (effective)
0.59%
Median $595/year
Tax burden rank
5 of 50
8.60% of personal income
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
57790 (Wall, 9.9 mi) · 57567 (Philip, 14.8 mi) · 57791 (Wasta, 25 mi) · 57767 (28.4 mi) · 57553 (31.7 mi) · 57780 (32.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
33.2%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
39.2%
7.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.6%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
78.7%
2.7pp above the 76.0% national rate.
8.4%
4.6pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.0%
3.0pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big White Elementary - 08 | Public | 0–6 | 9 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
7
Median in-state tuition
$8,764
Median earnings (10 yr)
$37,325
Rapid City, SD · 57701
Spearfish, SD · 57799
Kyle, SD · 57752
Rapid City, SD · 57702
Rapid City, SD · 57703
Rapid City, SD · 57701
Rapid City, SD · 57701
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Quinn, SD (ZIP 57775) sits in Pennington County within the Rapid City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,764. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.8% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,606 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $135,788,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $88,333, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.3% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
33.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
39.2%, which is 7.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 57775 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
358 people live in ZIP 57775, with a median age of 33.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$88,333 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 57775, 76.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 57775, 9.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.3% of the population in ZIP 57775 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
79.0% of households in ZIP 57775 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57775 ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57775, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57775 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57775, accounting for 11 of 33 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57775 was "STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a straight-line winds declared in 2026 (DR-4903) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 57775 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including South Dakota School Of Mines And Technology, Black Hills State University, and Oglala Lakota College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $8,764 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,325 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 57775 has an average annual temperature of 46.1°F and 17.4" of annual precipitation based on the COTTONWOOD 2 E, SD US weather station 11.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 57775 is part of the Rapid City, SD urbanized area, primarily served by City of Rapid City (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
South Dakota has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).
South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
57790 (Wall, 9.9 mi) · 57567 (Philip, 14.8 mi) · 57791 (Wasta, 25 mi) · 57767 (28.4 mi) · 57553 (31.7 mi) · 57780 (32.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 57775?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
53rd percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 438
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
13
Persons with Disability
51
Without HS Diploma
15
Without Health Insurance
54
Adults Age 65+
94
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.