Inkster, ND (58244)

Grand Forks County · Grand Forks, ND-MN · Population 43

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Inkster, ND (ZIP 58244) sits in Grand Forks County within the Grand Forks metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,465. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.1% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 38 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 38.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 692 residents (264 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,313, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a low 4.7% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
43
Median age
48.8

Race & ethnicity

White
88.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
11.6%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$85,313

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
35.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
18.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
17(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
21
Built (median)
1951

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
2(8.7%)
Avg commute
36.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2(4.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
14(82.4%)
No broadband
3(17.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
5(11.6%)
Non-English at home
5(11.6%)

Studio

$880

/month

1 Bed

$880

/month

2 Bed

$1,110

/month

3 Bed

$1,540

/month

4 Bed

$1,860

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

182

Across 122 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $32.8M.

Single-family

114

63% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

68

37% of total units

Single-family value

$29.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.6M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,530

Average weekly wage

$1,145

Total employment

40,704

Total establishments

2,774

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.1%

That is 1.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

40,535

Employed

39,669

Unemployed

866

Based on Grand Forks County, ND data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Grand Forks, ND--MN

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Grand Forks

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

24th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 136

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status23rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics33rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation43rd percentile

Persons with Disability

15

Without HS Diploma

5

Without Health Insurance

7

Adults Age 65+

23

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

38

Date Range

1965–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES

Severe Storm — declared October 22, 2025 (DR-4895)

Incident period: August 7, 2025 – August 8, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood23 (61%)
  • Severe Storm12 (32%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

15

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

38

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

38.6°F

28.5°48.7°

Annual precipitation

20.2"

Annual snowfall

42.5"

Heating · cooling days

· 343.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PETERSBURG 2 N, ND US, 17.1 miles from the centroid of Inkster, ND (ZIP 58244)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,701

That is roughly 1,499 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

122

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,685

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

89%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

57%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Grand Forks data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

25.0% of Grand Forks County, ND residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.07

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.74

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.69

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Grand Forks County, ND for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 12 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 56 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

19

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Grand Forks (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−692 people

−264 households−$42.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,679households

5,884 people • $188.7M AGI

Moved out

3,943households

6,576 people • $231.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Polk County, MN228 households
  2. Cass County, ND202 households
  3. Walsh County, ND64 households
  4. Traill County, ND51 households
  5. Burleigh County, ND46 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cass County, ND308 households
  2. Polk County, MN154 households
  3. Hennepin County, MN104 households
  4. Burleigh County, ND48 households
  5. Maricopa County, AZ44 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,300 versus departing households' $58,675.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 58244. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

2.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.09%

State 5.00% · avg local 2.09%

Property tax (effective)

0.71%

Median $1,913/year

Tax burden rank

14 of 50

9.20% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 58244

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58233 (Forest River, 8.1 mi) · 58235 (Gilby, 8.2 mi) · 58231 (Fordville, 10.2 mi) · 58251 (Larimore, 11 mi) · 58266 (Niagara, 11.7 mi) · 58273 (Pisek, 12.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$9,465

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,828

  • University of North Dakota

    Grand Forks, ND · 58202

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,951
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,570
    Acceptance rate
    76.9%
    Graduation rate
    62.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,552
    Median student debt
    $22,057
  • Mayville State University

    Mayville, ND · 58257

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,979
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,237
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,828
    Median student debt
    $18,585
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,987
    Median student debt
    $7,917

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Inkster, ND (ZIP 58244) sits in Grand Forks County within the Grand Forks metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,465. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.1% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 38 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 38.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 692 residents (264 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,313, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a low 4.7% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 58244

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 58244?

36.9%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 58244?

18.8%, which is 3.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 58244?

40.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 58244?

43 people live in ZIP 58244, with a median age of 48.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 58244?

$85,313 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 58244 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 58244, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 58244?

In ZIP 58244, 8.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 58244?

4.7% of the population in ZIP 58244 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 58244 have broadband internet?

82.4% of households in ZIP 58244 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 58244 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 58244 ranks in the 24th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 58244?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 58244, ranking in the 43th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 58244 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 38 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 58244 between 1965–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 58244?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 58244, accounting for 23 of 38 declarations (61%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 58244?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 58244 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4895) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 58244?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 58244 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of North Dakota, Mayville State University, and Josef'S School Of Hair Skin & Body-Grand Forks (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 58244?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $9,465 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 58244?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,828 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 58244?

ZIP 58244 has an average annual temperature of 38.6°F and 20.2" of annual precipitation based on the PETERSBURG 2 N, ND US weather station 17.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 58244 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 58244 is part of the Grand Forks, ND--MN urbanized area, primarily served by City of Grand Forks (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 58244?

North Dakota has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.50%. Combined sales tax: 7.09% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Dakota have paid family leave?

North Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 58244?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (38 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (38 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 58244

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58233 (Forest River, 8.1 mi) · 58235 (Gilby, 8.2 mi) · 58231 (Fordville, 10.2 mi) · 58251 (Larimore, 11 mi) · 58266 (Niagara, 11.7 mi) · 58273 (Pisek, 12.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 58244?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.