Population & age
- Total population
- 256
- Median age
- 45.6
Ward County · Minot, ND · Population 256
Des Lacs, ND (ZIP 58733) sits in Ward County within the Minot metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,286. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $85,676, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,429 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 40.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $85,676 would pay roughly $1,285/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,218 residents (339 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $96,250, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.4% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$750
/month
1 Bed
$900
/month
2 Bed
$1,100
/month
3 Bed
$1,530
/month
4 Bed
$1,840
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
130
Across 120 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $29.8M.
Single-family
110
85% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
20
15% of total units
Single-family value
$28.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$1.3M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
210
Average AGI
$85,676
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
—
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$1,319
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $18.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
6
Total employment
7
Annual payroll
$220K
Average annual pay
$31,429
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$60,491
Average weekly wage
$1,163
Total employment
31,358
Total establishments
2,723
That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.4%
That is 1.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
36,191
Employed
35,330
Unemployed
861
Based on Ward County, ND data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Minot, ND
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: City of Minot
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
28
Date Range
1969–2022
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared July 13, 2022 (DR-4660)
Incident period: April 22, 2022 – May 25, 2022
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
11
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
26
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
13
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
40.1°F
29.5° – 50.6°
Annual precipitation
19.3"
Annual snowfall
51.8"
Heating · cooling days
— · 343.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MINOT EXP STN, ND US, 13.4 miles from the centroid of Des Lacs, ND (ZIP 58733)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
37
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
152
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
Ozone
216 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Ward County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,781
That is roughly 419 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
6.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
78
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,548
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
79%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
53%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Ward data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
24.2% of Ward County, ND residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.10
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.04
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.63
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.77
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 7.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ward County, ND for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 34 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 49 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
10
Vehicle theft
11
County-level data for Ward (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−1,218 people
−339 households • −$70.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
3,905households
6,797 people • $187.8M AGI
Moved out
4,244households
8,015 people • $258.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,083 versus departing households' $60,928.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 58733. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
2.50%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.09%
State 5.00% · avg local 2.09%
Property tax (effective)
0.71%
Median $1,913/year
Tax burden rank
14 of 50
9.20% of personal income
For ZIP 58733: At this ZIP's median AGI of $85,676, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,285 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $158,000, that works out to roughly $1,129/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
58722 (Burlington, 6.5 mi) · 58701 (Minot, 12.2 mi) · 58718 (Berthold, 12.8 mi) · 58707 (Minot, 14.1 mi) · 58703 (Minot, 16.5 mi) · 58756 (Makoti, 17.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
33.7%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
36.3%
4.3pp above the 32.0% national rate.
19.6%
2.4pp below the 22.0% national rate.
75.6%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
5.9%
7.1pp below the 13.0% national rate.
10.3%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| DES LACS-BURLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL | Public | 7–12 | 307 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$6,286
Median earnings (10 yr)
$51,759
Minot, ND · 58707
New Town, ND · 58763
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Des Lacs, ND (ZIP 58733) sits in Ward County within the Minot metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,286. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $85,676, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,429 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 40.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $85,676 would pay roughly $1,285/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,218 residents (339 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $96,250, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.4% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
33.7%, which is 0.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
19.6%, which is 2.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
36.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 58733 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Des Lacs-Burlington High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
256 people live in ZIP 58733, with a median age of 45.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$96,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 58733, 95.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 5.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 58733, 2.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.4% of the population in ZIP 58733 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
82.4% of households in ZIP 58733 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 58733 (Des Lacs, ND) is $85,676 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 58733 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 58733 (Des Lacs, ND) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 58733 employing 7 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 58733 is $31,429, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 58733 ranks in the 27th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 58733, ranking in the 55th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 58733 between 1969–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 58733, accounting for 14 of 28 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 58733 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2022 (DR-4660) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 58733 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Minot State University and Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $6,286 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,759 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 58733 has an average annual temperature of 40.1°F and 19.3" of annual precipitation based on the MINOT EXP STN, ND US weather station 13.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 58733 is part of the Minot, ND urbanized area, primarily served by City of Minot (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
North Dakota has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $85,676 would pay roughly $1,285 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.09% (Tax Foundation 2025).
North Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
58722 (Burlington, 6.5 mi) · 58701 (Minot, 12.2 mi) · 58718 (Berthold, 12.8 mi) · 58707 (Minot, 14.1 mi) · 58703 (Minot, 16.5 mi) · 58756 (Makoti, 17.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 58733?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
27th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 561
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
4
Limited English Speakers
1
Persons with Disability
62
Without HS Diploma
15
Without Health Insurance
37
Adults Age 65+
101
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.