Pryor, MT (59066)

Big Horn County · Population 660

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Pryor, MT (ZIP 59066) sits in Big Horn County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 69.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,580. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual precipitation averages just 11.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 25,709 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 42.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Yellowstone County, MT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,563, fair market rent of $1,220 for a two-bedroom, and a 29.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
660
Median age
30.6

Race & ethnicity

White
12.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.5%
Other / multi-racial
1.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$51,563
Median home value
$170,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
18.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
114(75.5%)
Renter-occupied
37(24.5%)
Vacant units
63
Built (median)
1978

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
15(6.5%)
Avg commute
32.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
191(29.8%)
Uninsured
40(6.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
116(76.8%)
No broadband
35(23.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1(0.2%)
Non-English at home
268(43.8%)

Studio

$880

/month

1 Bed

$960

/month

2 Bed

$1,220

/month

3 Bed

$1,690

/month

4 Bed

$1,910

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,992

Average weekly wage

$1,077

Total employment

3,743

Total establishments

270

That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,607

Employed

4,404

Unemployed

203

Based on Big Horn County, MT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

68th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 435

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status75th percentile
  • Household Characteristics55th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status77th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation46th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Persons with Disability

69

Without HS Diploma

15

Without Health Insurance

85

Adults Age 65+

62

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

9

Date Range

1978–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Straight-Line Winds — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4902)

Incident period: December 17, 2025 – December 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire2 (22%)
  • Biological2 (22%)
  • Severe Storm2 (22%)
  • Straight-Line Winds1 (11%)
  • Hurricane1 (11%)
  • Other1 (11%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

8

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.7°F

31.6°59.8°

Annual precipitation

11.5"

Annual snowfall

30.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,413.7 · 414.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BRIDGER 2 N, MT US, 19.4 miles from the centroid of Pryor, MT (ZIP 59066)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

25,709

That is roughly 17,509 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

54

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,943

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

44%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Big Horn data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

42.5% of Big Horn County, MT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.31

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.92

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 23.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Big Horn County, MT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 44 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 73 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

29

County-level data for Big Horn (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+13 people

−24 households−$152K net AGI flow

Moved in

280households

576 people • $14.5M AGI

Moved out

304households

563 people • $14.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Yellowstone County, MT79 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Yellowstone County, MT93 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,939 versus departing households' $48,339.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Montana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 59066. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.84%

Median $2,669/year

Tax burden rank

27 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 59066: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $170,300, that works out to roughly $1,431/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 59066

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59014 (Bridger, 14.6 mi) · 59029 (Fromberg, 14.8 mi) · 59026 (Edgar, 16.8 mi) · 59101 (Lockwood, 20.4 mi) · 59044 (Laurel, 23.8 mi) · 82423 (Frannie, 24.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Plenty Coups High SchoolPublic9–1270
Arrow Creek Elem SchoolPublic-1–654
Pryor 7-8Public7–824

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$2,580

Median earnings (10 yr)

$20,613

  • Little Big Horn College

    Crow Agency, MT · 59022

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,200
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    11.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,152
    Median student debt
  • Chief Dull Knife College

    Lame Deer, MT · 59043

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,960
    Out-of-state tuition
    $1,960
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    13.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,073
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Pryor, MT (ZIP 59066) sits in Big Horn County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 69.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,580. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual precipitation averages just 11.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 25,709 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 42.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Yellowstone County, MT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,563, fair market rent of $1,220 for a two-bedroom, and a 29.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 59066

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 59066?

36.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 59066?

24.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 59066?

35.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 59066?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 59066 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 59066 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 59066?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Plenty Coups High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 59066?

660 people live in ZIP 59066, with a median age of 30.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 59066?

$51,563 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 59066 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 59066, 75.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 59066?

In ZIP 59066, 6.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 59066?

29.8% of the population in ZIP 59066 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 59066 have broadband internet?

76.8% of households in ZIP 59066 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 59066 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 59066 ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 59066?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 59066, ranking in the 77th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 59066 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 9 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 59066 between 1978–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 59066?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 59066, accounting for 2 of 9 declarations (22%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 59066?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 59066 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a straight-line winds declared in 2026 (DR-4902) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 59066?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 59066 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Little Big Horn College and Chief Dull Knife College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 59066?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $2,580 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 59066?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $20,613 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 59066?

ZIP 59066 has an average annual temperature of 45.7°F and 11.5" of annual precipitation based on the BRIDGER 2 N, MT US weather station 19.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 59066?

Montana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Montana have paid family leave?

Montana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 59066?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 59066

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59014 (Bridger, 14.6 mi) · 59029 (Fromberg, 14.8 mi) · 59026 (Edgar, 16.8 mi) · 59101 (Lockwood, 20.4 mi) · 59044 (Laurel, 23.8 mi) · 82423 (Frannie, 24.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 59066?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.