Spokane Creek, MT (59635)

Lewis and Clark County · Helena, MT · Population 7,815

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Spokane Creek, MT (ZIP 59635) sits in Lewis and Clark County within the Helena metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.5%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,815. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,666, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 11.4" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,666 would pay roughly $2,466/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Gallatin County, MT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,295, fair market rent of $1,550 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $428,039, up 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
7,815
Median age
44.2

Race & ethnicity

White
94.3%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.5%
Hispanic / Latino
4.4%
Other / multi-racial
4.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$69,295
Median home value
$299,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
30.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,717(85.2%)
Renter-occupied
472(14.8%)
Vacant units
72
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
32(0.8%)
Work from home
407(10.3%)
Avg commute
19.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,161(14.9%)
Uninsured
45(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,884(90.4%)
No broadband
305(9.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
179(2.3%)
Non-English at home
195(2.7%)

Studio

$1,070

/month

1 Bed

$1,260

/month

2 Bed

$1,550

/month

3 Bed

$2,100

/month

4 Bed

$2,360

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$428,039

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Helena, MT

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

468

Across 180 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $98.1M.

Single-family

123

26% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

345

74% of total units

Single-family value

$51.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$46.9M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 42% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,470

Average AGI

$69,666

Avg property tax

$231

EITC participation

12.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.9% · 1,070
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.7% · 1,060
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.7% · 790
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.9% · 530
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.5% · 870
  • $200,000 or more3.4% · 150

Avg mortgage interest

$666

Avg charitable contribution

$394

Avg capital gains

$2,586

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $311.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

142

Total employment

740

Annual payroll

$29.6M

Average annual pay

$39,996

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,248

Average weekly wage

$1,197

Total employment

39,957

Total establishments

3,759

That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.7%

That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

37,612

Employed

36,581

Unemployed

1,031

Based on Lewis and Clark County, MT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$51.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Glacier Bank$51.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Helena, MT

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Helena, City of

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

32

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Lewis And Clark Library East Helena Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

37th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 7,636

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status43rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics62nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status11th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation30th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

103

Limited English Speakers

26

Persons with Disability

1,078

Without HS Diploma

414

Without Health Insurance

455

Adults Age 65+

1,392

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1975–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Straight-Line Winds — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4902)

Incident period: December 17, 2025 – December 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire9 (45%)
  • Flood4 (20%)
  • Severe Storm3 (15%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Straight-Line Winds1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.5°F

33.4°57.7°

Annual precipitation

11.4"

Annual snowfall

37.2"

Heating · cooling days

7,498.7 · 434

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HELENA RGNL AP, MT US, 7.9 miles from the centroid of Spokane Creek, MT (ZIP 59635)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

46

Good
Good 233dModerate 127dUSG 5dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

160

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

202 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Lewis and Clark County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,948

That is roughly 1,252 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

94

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,983

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

73%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lewis and Clark data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

17.1% of Lewis and Clark County, MT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.63

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lewis and Clark County, MT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 23 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 32 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Broadwater (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+397 people

+325 households+$39.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,279households

5,265 people • $230.0M AGI

Moved out

2,954households

4,868 people • $190.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Gallatin County, MT134 households
  2. Missoula County, MT133 households
  3. Jefferson County, MT127 households
  4. Cascade County, MT85 households
  5. Yellowstone County, MT82 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Missoula County, MT142 households
  2. Jefferson County, MT133 households
  3. Gallatin County, MT120 households
  4. Cascade County, MT107 households
  5. Yellowstone County, MT79 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $70,129 versus departing households' $64,401.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Montana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 59635. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.84%

Median $2,669/year

Tax burden rank

27 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 59635: At this ZIP's median AGI of $69,666, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,466 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $428,039, that works out to roughly $3,597/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 59635

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59647 (Winston, 10 mi) · 59623 (Helena, 11 mi) · 59625 (Helena, 11.1 mi) · 59602 (Helena Valley Northeast, 12.7 mi) · 59634 (Clancy, 12.8 mi) · 59636 (Helena West Side, 14.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Radley Elementary SchoolPublic3–5427
East Valley Middle SchoolPublic6–8422
East Helena High SchoolPublic9–12260
Prickly Pear ElemPublic1–2253
Eastgate SchoolPublic-1–0143

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$22,815

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,255

  • Carroll College

    Helena, MT · 59625

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $41,484
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,484
    Acceptance rate
    70.9%
    Graduation rate
    67.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,772
    Median student debt
    $25,757
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,146
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,318
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,738
    Median student debt
    $14,580

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Spokane Creek, MT (ZIP 59635) sits in Lewis and Clark County within the Helena metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.5%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,815. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,666, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 11.4" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,666 would pay roughly $2,466/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Gallatin County, MT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,295, fair market rent of $1,550 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $428,039, up 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 59635

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 59635?

33.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 59635?

27.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 59635?

30.7%, which is 1.3 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 59635?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 59635 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 59635 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 59635?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: East Helena High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 59635?

7,815 people live in ZIP 59635, with a median age of 44.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 59635?

$69,295 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 59635 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 59635, 85.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 59635?

In ZIP 59635, 10.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 59635?

14.9% of the population in ZIP 59635 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 59635 have broadband internet?

90.4% of households in ZIP 59635 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 59635?

The typical home value in ZIP 59635 is $428,039, up 1.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 59635?

Home values are up 1.4% over the past year and up 36.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 59635?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 59635 (Spokane Creek, MT) is $69,666 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 59635?

Tax returns from ZIP 59635 report an average of $231 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 59635 earn over $200,000?

3.4% of tax returns from ZIP 59635 (Spokane Creek, MT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 59635?

As of 2022, 142 business establishments operated in ZIP 59635 employing 740 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 59635?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 59635 is $39,996, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 59635 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 59635 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 59635?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 59635, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 59635 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 59635 between 1975–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 59635?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 59635, accounting for 9 of 20 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 59635?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 59635 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a straight-line winds declared in 2026 (DR-4902) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 59635?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 59635 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Carroll College and Helena College University Of Montana (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 59635?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $22,815 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 59635?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,255 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 59635?

ZIP 59635 has an average annual temperature of 45.5°F and 11.4" of annual precipitation based on the HELENA RGNL AP, MT US weather station 7.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 59635 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 59635 is part of the Helena, MT urbanized area, primarily served by Helena, City of (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 59635?

Montana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $69,666 would pay roughly $2,466 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Montana have paid family leave?

Montana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 59635?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 59635

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59647 (Winston, 10 mi) · 59623 (Helena, 11 mi) · 59625 (Helena, 11.1 mi) · 59602 (Helena Valley Northeast, 12.7 mi) · 59634 (Clancy, 12.8 mi) · 59636 (Helena West Side, 14.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 59635?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.