Population & age
- Total population
- 8,843
- Median age
- 40.8
Lake County · Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN · Population 8,843
Fox Lake, IL (ZIP 60041) sits in Lake County within the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 9.7%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,475. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,806, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $91,042 per worker — about 39% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. 34.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 4,447 residents (3,884 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $86,406, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $294,792, up 4.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,100
/month
1 Bed
$1,170
/month
2 Bed
$1,320
/month
3 Bed
$1,700
/month
4 Bed
$1,970
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$294,792
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+4.6%
vs. March 2025
+35.8%
vs. March 2021
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
1,042
Across 573 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $431.5M.
Single-family
531
51% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
511
49% of total units
Single-family value
$250.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$181.4M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 47% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
4,710
Average AGI
$74,806
Avg property tax
$550
EITC participation
11.9%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$497
Avg charitable contribution
$358
Avg capital gains
$1,530
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $352.3M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
168
Total employment
1,056
Annual payroll
$57.4M
Average annual pay
$54,332
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$91,042
Average weekly wage
$1,751
Total employment
329,354
Total establishments
19,967
That is roughly 39% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.0%
That is 1.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
371,984
Employed
353,326
Unemployed
18,658
Based on Lake County, IL data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Chicago, IL--IN
Reporting agencies
53
Largest: Bloom Township
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
17
Date Range
1965–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4489)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
8
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
16
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
5
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
48.6°F
39.6° – 57.6°
Annual precipitation
37.8"
Annual snowfall
43.4"
Heating · cooling days
6,652.6 · 722.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: LAKE VILLA 2NE, IL US, 6.4 miles from the centroid of Fox Lake, IL (ZIP 60041)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
40
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
140
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
245 days as main pollutant
Days measured
245
Based on Lake County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
5,610
That is roughly 2,590 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
106
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,843
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
98%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
59%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Lake data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
34.4% of Lake County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.18
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.58
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.83
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 6.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lake County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−4,447 people
−3,884 households • −$308.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
18,158households
31,838 people • $2.3B AGI
Moved out
22,042households
36,285 people • $2.6B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $127,723 versus departing households' $119,199.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 60041. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
8.96%
State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%
Property tax (effective)
2.18%
Median $4,224/year
Tax burden rank
38 of 50
11.20% of personal income
For ZIP 60041: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $294,792, that works out to roughly $6,425/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Fox Lake
Nearby ZIPs by distance
60020 (Fox Lake, 2 mi) · 60073 (Round Lake, 2.8 mi) · 60051 (Johnsburg, 3.7 mi) · 60046 (Lake Villa, 5.5 mi) · 60030 (Grayslake, 5.9 mi) · 60081 (Spring Grove, 6.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
36.2%
3.2pp above the 33.0% national rate.
34.9%
2.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
21.1%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
76.2%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
9.7%
3.3pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.9%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Hollow Middle School | Public | 5–8 | 787 |
| Big Hollow Elem School | Public | 2–4 | 516 |
| Gavin Central Elementary School | Public | -1–4 | 423 |
| Big Hollow Primary School | Public | -1–1 | 375 |
| Gavin South Middle School | Public | 5–8 | 311 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$4,475
Median earnings (10 yr)
$45,143
Grayslake, IL · 60030
Palatine, IL · 60067
Des Plaines, IL · 60016
Crystal Lake, IL · 60012
Lake Forest, IL · 60045
Crystal Lake, IL · 60014
Crystal Lake, IL · 60014
Gurnee, IL · 60061
Wheeling, IL · 60090
Libertyville, IL · 60048
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Fox Lake, IL (ZIP 60041) sits in Lake County within the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 9.7%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,475. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,806, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $91,042 per worker — about 39% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. 34.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 4,447 residents (3,884 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $86,406, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $294,792, up 4.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
36.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
21.1%, which is 0.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
34.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 60041 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
8,843 people live in ZIP 60041, with a median age of 40.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$86,406 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 60041, 77.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 60041, 7.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 4.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
9.2% of the population in ZIP 60041 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
88.6% of households in ZIP 60041 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 60041 is $294,792, up 4.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 4.6% over the past year and up 35.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 60041 (Fox Lake, IL) is $74,806 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 60041 report an average of $550 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
5.3% of tax returns from ZIP 60041 (Fox Lake, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 168 business establishments operated in ZIP 60041 employing 1,056 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 60041 is $54,332, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 60041 ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 60041, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 60041 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 60041, accounting for 5 of 17 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 60041 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4489) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 60041 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of Lake County, William Rainey Harper College, and Oakton College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $4,475 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,143 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 60041 has an average annual temperature of 48.6°F and 37.8" of annual precipitation based on the LAKE VILLA 2NE, IL US weather station 6.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 60041 is part of the Chicago, IL--IN urbanized area, primarily served by Bloom Township (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Fox Lake
Nearby ZIPs by distance
60020 (Fox Lake, 2 mi) · 60073 (Round Lake, 2.8 mi) · 60051 (Johnsburg, 3.7 mi) · 60046 (Lake Villa, 5.5 mi) · 60030 (Grayslake, 5.9 mi) · 60081 (Spring Grove, 6.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 60041?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
32nd percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 6 census tracts, population 13,798
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
135
Limited English Speakers
226
Persons with Disability
1,292
Without HS Diploma
887
Without Health Insurance
982
Adults Age 65+
1,527
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.