Island Lake, IL (60042)

Lake County · Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN · Population 8,589

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Island Lake, IL (ZIP 60042) sits in Lake County within the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,475. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,262, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $91,042 per worker — about 39% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 17th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. 34.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 4,447 residents (3,884 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $89,660, fair market rent of $2,250 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $295,368, up 6.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
8,589
Median age
40.9

Race & ethnicity

White
87.8%
Black
0.1%
Asian
2.7%
Hispanic / Latino
17.9%
Other / multi-racial
9.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$89,660
Median home value
$225,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
26.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,544(81.7%)
Renter-occupied
569(18.3%)
Vacant units
208
Built (median)
1989

Commute

Public transit
51(1.1%)
Work from home
536(12.1%)
Avg commute
29.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
828(9.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,915(93.6%)
No broadband
198(6.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,218(14.2%)
Non-English at home
1,637(20.6%)

Studio

$1,870

/month

1 Bed

$2,000

/month

2 Bed

$2,250

/month

3 Bed

$2,900

/month

4 Bed

$3,350

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$295,368

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+46.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,607

Across 1,524 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $749.8M.

Single-family

1,418

54% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,189

46% of total units

Single-family value

$489.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$260.8M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 42% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,470

Average AGI

$74,262

Avg property tax

$579

EITC participation

9.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.4% · 1,000
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.0% · 1,030
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.8% · 750
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.9% · 530
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.3% · 950
  • $200,000 or more4.7% · 210

Avg mortgage interest

$522

Avg charitable contribution

$400

Avg capital gains

$1,123

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $332.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

160

Total employment

793

Annual payroll

$32.6M

Average annual pay

$41,107

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$91,042

Average weekly wage

$1,751

Total employment

329,354

Total establishments

19,967

That is roughly 39% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

371,984

Employed

353,326

Unemployed

18,658

Based on Lake County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$68.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Fifth Third Bank, National Association$68.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Chicago, IL--IN

Reporting agencies

53

Largest: Bloom Township

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

17th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 4,636

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status37th percentile
  • Household Characteristics17th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status34th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation17th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

27

Limited English Speakers

82

Persons with Disability

402

Without HS Diploma

250

Without Health Insurance

278

Adults Age 65+

564

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4489)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Snowstorm6 (32%)
  • Flood5 (26%)
  • Severe Storm3 (16%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Tornado2 (11%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.6°F

38°59.1°

Annual precipitation

37"

Annual snowfall

34.5"

Heating · cooling days

6,688.5 · 749.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MC HENRY -WG STRATTON L&D, IL US, 3.6 miles from the centroid of Island Lake, IL (ZIP 60042)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

40

Good
Good 201dModerate 39dUSG 5d

Peak AQI (2024)

140

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

245 days as main pollutant

Days measured

245

Based on Lake County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,610

That is roughly 2,590 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

106

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,843

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

98%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

59%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lake data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.4% of Lake County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.58

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.83

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lake County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 33 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 181 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

48

Vehicle theft

25

County-level data for McHenry (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−4,447 people

−3,884 households−$308.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

18,158households

31,838 people • $2.3B AGI

Moved out

22,042households

36,285 people • $2.6B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cook County, IL6,447 households
  2. McHenry County, IL944 households
  3. DuPage County, IL523 households
  4. Kenosha County, WI496 households
  5. Kane County, IL233 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cook County, IL4,959 households
  2. McHenry County, IL1,276 households
  3. Kenosha County, WI984 households
  4. DuPage County, IL397 households
  5. Milwaukee County, WI319 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $127,723 versus departing households' $119,199.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 60042. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 60042: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $295,368, that works out to roughly $6,438/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 60042

Nearby ZIPs by distance

60084 (Wauconda, 3 mi) · 60013 (Cary, 4.3 mi) · 60051 (Johnsburg, 5.1 mi) · 60021 (Fox River Grove, 5.9 mi) · 60012 (Crystal Lake, 5.9 mi) · 60050 (Mchenry, 6.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Cotton Creek SchoolPublic0–5578
Matthews Middle SchoolPublic6–8541

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$4,475

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,143

  • College of Lake County

    Grayslake, IL · 60030

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,788
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,400
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,424
    Median student debt
    $8,735
  • William Rainey Harper College

    Palatine, IL · 60067

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,894
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,874
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,071
    Median student debt
    $10,184
  • Oakton College

    Des Plaines, IL · 60016

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,985
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,462
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,852
    Median student debt
    $5,250
  • McHenry County College

    Crystal Lake, IL · 60012

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,162
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,399
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,143
    Median student debt
    $6,260
  • Lake Forest College

    Lake Forest, IL · 60045

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $56,402
    Out-of-state tuition
    $56,402
    Acceptance rate
    56.8%
    Graduation rate
    74.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,825
    Median student debt
    $26,158
  • Cosmetology & Spa Academy

    Crystal Lake, IL · 60014

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,779
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • First Institute of Travel Inc.

    Crystal Lake, IL · 60014

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,196
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • State Career College

    Gurnee, IL · 60061

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,500
    Acceptance rate
    92.0%
    Graduation rate
    71.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,574
    Median student debt
    $15,024
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,650
    Median student debt
    $7,307

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Island Lake, IL (ZIP 60042) sits in Lake County within the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,475. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,262, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $91,042 per worker — about 39% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 17th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. 34.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 4,447 residents (3,884 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $89,660, fair market rent of $2,250 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $295,368, up 6.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 60042

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 60042?

34.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 60042?

22.0%, which is 0.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 60042?

32.3%, which is 0.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 60042?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 60042 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 60042 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 60042?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 60042?

8,589 people live in ZIP 60042, with a median age of 40.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 60042?

$89,660 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 60042 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 60042, 81.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 60042?

In ZIP 60042, 12.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 60042?

9.7% of the population in ZIP 60042 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 60042 have broadband internet?

93.6% of households in ZIP 60042 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 60042?

The typical home value in ZIP 60042 is $295,368, up 6.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 60042?

Home values are up 6.3% over the past year and up 46.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 60042?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 60042 (Island Lake, IL) is $74,262 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 60042?

Tax returns from ZIP 60042 report an average of $579 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 60042 earn over $200,000?

4.7% of tax returns from ZIP 60042 (Island Lake, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 60042?

As of 2022, 160 business establishments operated in ZIP 60042 employing 793 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 60042?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 60042 is $41,107, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 60042 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 60042 ranks in the 17th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 60042?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 60042, ranking in the 37th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 60042 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 60042 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 60042?

Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 60042, accounting for 6 of 19 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 60042?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 60042 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4489) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 60042?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 60042 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of Lake County, William Rainey Harper College, and Oakton College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 60042?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $4,475 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 60042?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,143 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 60042?

ZIP 60042 has an average annual temperature of 48.6°F and 37.0" of annual precipitation based on the MC HENRY -WG STRATTON L&D, IL US weather station 3.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 60042 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 60042 is part of the Chicago, IL--IN urbanized area, primarily served by Bloom Township (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 60042?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 60042?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 60042

Nearby ZIPs by distance

60084 (Wauconda, 3 mi) · 60013 (Cary, 4.3 mi) · 60051 (Johnsburg, 5.1 mi) · 60021 (Fox River Grove, 5.9 mi) · 60012 (Crystal Lake, 5.9 mi) · 60050 (Mchenry, 6.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 60042?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.