North Chicago, IL (60088)

Lake County · Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN · Population 14,143

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

North Chicago, IL (ZIP 60088) sits in Lake County within the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 13.3%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,475. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $47,673 per tax return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $91,042 per worker — about 39% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (69th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 26th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. 34.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 4,447 residents (3,884 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,143, fair market rent of $2,340 for a two-bedroom, and 25.6% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
14,143
Median age
20.9

Race & ethnicity

White
58.5%
Black
19.8%
Asian
5.7%
Hispanic / Latino
24.6%
Other / multi-racial
13.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$57,143

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
23.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
11(0.8%)
Renter-occupied
1,321(99.2%)
Vacant units
171
Built (median)
1980

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
2,515(25.6%)
Avg commute
8.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
599(16.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,312(98.5%)
No broadband
20(1.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
860(6.1%)
Non-English at home
3,107(22.7%)

Studio

$1,940

/month

1 Bed

$2,080

/month

2 Bed

$2,340

/month

3 Bed

$3,010

/month

4 Bed

$3,490

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,042

Across 573 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $431.5M.

Single-family

531

51% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

511

49% of total units

Single-family value

$250.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$181.4M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 47% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,500

Average AGI

$47,673

Avg property tax

EITC participation

18.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.0% · 420
  • $25,000 – $50,00036.7% · 550
  • $50,000 – $75,00020.0% · 300
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.0% · 120
  • $100,000 – $200,0007.3% · 110
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$27

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $71.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

52

Total employment

863

Annual payroll

$45.5M

Average annual pay

$52,716

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$91,042

Average weekly wage

$1,751

Total employment

329,354

Total establishments

19,967

That is roughly 39% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

371,984

Employed

353,326

Unemployed

18,658

Based on Lake County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$34.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Armed Forces Bank, National Association$34.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Chicago, IL--IN

Reporting agencies

53

Largest: Bloom Township

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

26th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 13,465

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status23rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics2nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status69th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation75th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

141

Limited English Speakers

174

Persons with Disability

195

Without HS Diploma

52

Without Health Insurance

47

Adults Age 65+

118

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4489)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Snowstorm5 (29%)
  • Flood4 (24%)
  • Severe Storm3 (18%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Tornado2 (12%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.6°F

40.3°59°

Annual precipitation

39.5"

Annual snowfall

33.6"

Heating · cooling days

6,365.8 · 805.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CHICAGO BOTANIC GARDEN, IL US, 12.1 miles from the centroid of North Chicago, IL (ZIP 60088)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

40

Good
Good 201dModerate 39dUSG 5d

Peak AQI (2024)

140

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

245 days as main pollutant

Days measured

245

Based on Lake County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,610

That is roughly 2,590 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

106

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,843

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

98%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

59%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lake data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.4% of Lake County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.58

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.83

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lake County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−4,447 people

−3,884 households−$308.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

18,158households

31,838 people • $2.3B AGI

Moved out

22,042households

36,285 people • $2.6B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cook County, IL6,447 households
  2. McHenry County, IL944 households
  3. DuPage County, IL523 households
  4. Kenosha County, WI496 households
  5. Kane County, IL233 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cook County, IL4,959 households
  2. McHenry County, IL1,276 households
  3. Kenosha County, WI984 households
  4. DuPage County, IL397 households
  5. Milwaukee County, WI319 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $127,723 versus departing households' $119,199.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 60088. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 60088

Other ZIPs in North Chicago

Nearby ZIPs by distance

60064 (North Chicago, 1.3 mi) · 60044 (Lake Bluff, 1.7 mi) · 60085 (Waukegan, 3.2 mi) · 60045 (Lake Forest, 5.2 mi) · 60048 (Libertyville, 5.3 mi) · 60087 (Waukegan, 6.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
LEARN Charter Sch 6 North Chicago CampusPublic0–8473
Forrestal Elem SchoolPublic0–3332

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$4,475

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,143

  • College of Lake County

    Grayslake, IL · 60030

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,788
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,400
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,424
    Median student debt
    $8,735
  • William Rainey Harper College

    Palatine, IL · 60067

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,894
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,874
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,071
    Median student debt
    $10,184
  • Oakton College

    Des Plaines, IL · 60016

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,985
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,462
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,852
    Median student debt
    $5,250
  • McHenry County College

    Crystal Lake, IL · 60012

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,162
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,399
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,143
    Median student debt
    $6,260
  • Lake Forest College

    Lake Forest, IL · 60045

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $56,402
    Out-of-state tuition
    $56,402
    Acceptance rate
    56.8%
    Graduation rate
    74.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,825
    Median student debt
    $26,158
  • Cosmetology & Spa Academy

    Crystal Lake, IL · 60014

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,779
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • First Institute of Travel Inc.

    Crystal Lake, IL · 60014

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,196
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • State Career College

    Gurnee, IL · 60061

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,500
    Acceptance rate
    92.0%
    Graduation rate
    71.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,574
    Median student debt
    $15,024
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,650
    Median student debt
    $7,307

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

North Chicago, IL (ZIP 60088) sits in Lake County within the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 13.3%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,475. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $47,673 per tax return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $91,042 per worker — about 39% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (69th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 26th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. 34.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 4,447 residents (3,884 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,143, fair market rent of $2,340 for a two-bedroom, and 25.6% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($2,340/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 49% of median household income ($57,143, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • As a predominantly renter community (99% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 2 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 60088

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 60088?

27.3%, which is 5.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 60088?

19.7%, which is 2.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 60088?

13.3%, which is 18.7 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 60088?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 60088 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 60088 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 60088?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 60088?

14,143 people live in ZIP 60088, with a median age of 20.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 60088?

$57,143 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 60088 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 60088, 0.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 99.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 60088?

In ZIP 60088, 25.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 60088?

16.6% of the population in ZIP 60088 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 60088 have broadband internet?

98.5% of households in ZIP 60088 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 60088?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 60088 (North Chicago, IL) is $47,673 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 60088?

Tax returns from ZIP 60088 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 60088 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 60088 (North Chicago, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 60088?

As of 2022, 52 business establishments operated in ZIP 60088 employing 863 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 60088?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 60088 is $52,716, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 60088 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 60088 ranks in the 26th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 60088?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 60088, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 60088 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 60088 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 60088?

Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 60088, accounting for 5 of 17 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 60088?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 60088 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4489) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 60088?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 60088 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of Lake County, William Rainey Harper College, and Oakton College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 60088?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $4,475 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 60088?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,143 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 60088?

ZIP 60088 has an average annual temperature of 49.6°F and 39.5" of annual precipitation based on the CHICAGO BOTANIC GARDEN, IL US weather station 12.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 60088 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 60088 is part of the Chicago, IL--IN urbanized area, primarily served by Bloom Township (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 60088?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 60088?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 60088

Other ZIPs in North Chicago

Nearby ZIPs by distance

60064 (North Chicago, 1.3 mi) · 60044 (Lake Bluff, 1.7 mi) · 60085 (Waukegan, 3.2 mi) · 60045 (Lake Forest, 5.2 mi) · 60048 (Libertyville, 5.3 mi) · 60087 (Waukegan, 6.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 60088?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.