Roselle, IL (60172)

DuPage County · Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN · Population 24,016

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Roselle, IL (ZIP 60172) sits in DuPage County within the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.2%. NCES lists 11 schools serving the area, 11 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,248. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $99,044, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 622,113 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. BMO Bank National Association holds 88% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,711 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 6,138 residents (4,241 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $104,792, fair market rent of $2,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $374,397, up 4.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
24,016
Median age
42.6

Race & ethnicity

White
80.4%
Black
0.9%
Asian
10.4%
Hispanic / Latino
9.1%
Other / multi-racial
7.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$104,792
Median home value
$305,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
35.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
7,179(78.9%)
Renter-occupied
1,923(21.1%)
Vacant units
253
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
415(3.2%)
Work from home
1,808(14.2%)
Avg commute
25.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
808(3.4%)
Uninsured
136(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
8,495(93.3%)
No broadband
607(6.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
5,482(22.8%)
Non-English at home
7,525(32.6%)

Studio

$1,660

/month

1 Bed

$1,780

/month

2 Bed

$2,000

/month

3 Bed

$2,580

/month

4 Bed

$2,980

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$374,397

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+34.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

7,957

Across 2,319 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.44B.

Single-family

1,926

24% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

6,031

76% of total units

Single-family value

$969.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.47B

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 69% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

12,980

Average AGI

$99,044

Avg property tax

$775

EITC participation

8.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.5% · 2,920
  • $25,000 – $50,00019.1% · 2,480
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.9% · 2,060
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.2% · 1,460
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.8% · 2,960
  • $200,000 or more8.5% · 1,100

Avg mortgage interest

$737

Avg charitable contribution

$798

Avg capital gains

$2,534

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1285.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

832

Total employment

10,310

Annual payroll

$560.1M

Average annual pay

$54,330

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$79,674

Average weekly wage

$1,532

Total employment

622,113

Total establishments

33,915

That is roughly 22% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

518,536

Employed

496,164

Unemployed

22,372

Based on DuPage County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$1.5B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.BMO Bank National Association$1.3B · 2 branches
  • 2.Associated Bank, National Association$95.8M · 1 branch
  • 3.Itasca Bank & Trust Co.$76.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Chicago, IL--IN

Reporting agencies

49

Largest: Bloom Township

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

15

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

16

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • AMPUP
  • Blink Network
  • BP_PULSE
  • + 3 more networks

Other

2

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

63.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

26,597

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Roselle Public Library District

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

23rd percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 10 census tracts, population 22,943

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status29th percentile
  • Household Characteristics32nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status39th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation24th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

273

Limited English Speakers

823

Persons with Disability

1,766

Without HS Diploma

1,000

Without Health Insurance

959

Adults Age 65+

3,793

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1967–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODNG

Flood — declared September 20, 2024 (DR-4819)

Incident period: July 13, 2024 – July 16, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood9 (36%)
  • Severe Storm8 (32%)
  • Snowstorm4 (16%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.6°F

37.8°61.3°

Annual precipitation

38"

Annual snowfall

34"

Heating · cooling days

6,462.2 · 879.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: STREAMWOOD, IL US, 5.6 miles from the centroid of Roselle, IL (ZIP 60172)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

45

Good
Good 230dModerate 136d

Peak AQI (2024)

97

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

232 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on DuPage County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,711

That is roughly 3,489 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

135

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,575

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

100%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

59%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on DuPage data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.5% of DuPage County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.55

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.96

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in DuPage County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 601 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,585 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

42

Burglary

101

Vehicle theft

174

County-level data for Cook (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−6,138 people

−4,241 households−$515.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

27,855households

46,319 people • $2.8B AGI

Moved out

32,096households

52,457 people • $3.3B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cook County, IL11,143 households
  2. Will County, IL2,388 households
  3. Kane County, IL1,715 households
  4. Kendall County, IL523 households
  5. Lake County, IL397 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cook County, IL8,374 households
  2. Will County, IL2,877 households
  3. Kane County, IL2,648 households
  4. Kendall County, IL967 households
  5. Lake County, IL523 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $99,644 versus departing households' $102,536.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 60172. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 60172: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $374,397, that works out to roughly $8,160/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 60172

Other ZIPs in Roselle

Nearby ZIPs by distance

60157 (Roselle, 1.7 mi) · 60193 (Schaumburg, 2.1 mi) · 60108 (Bloomingdale, 2.1 mi) · 60133 (Hanover Park, 2.8 mi) · 60143 (Itasca, 3.5 mi) · 60194 (Schaumburg, 3.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

11 schools serve this ZIP, including 11 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Lake Park High SchoolPublic9–122,626
Frederick Nerge Elem SchoolPublic0–6659
Spring Hills Elem SchoolPublic0–5480
Waterbury Elem SchoolPublic0–5399
Roselle Middle SchoolPublic6–8246

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 6 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$13,248

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,611

  • College of DuPage

    Glen Ellyn, IL · 60137

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,750
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,909
    Median student debt
    $10,410
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,536
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,536
    Acceptance rate
    82.6%
    Graduation rate
    45.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $92,405
    Median student debt
    $20,919
  • Northern Illinois University

    Dekalb, IL · 60115

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,248
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,248
    Acceptance rate
    69.8%
    Graduation rate
    49.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,808
    Median student debt
    $22,162
  • Triton College

    River Grove, IL · 60171

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,070
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,330
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,728
    Median student debt
    $9,413
  • Elgin Community College

    Elgin, IL · 60123

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,252
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,516
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,516
    Median student debt
    $7,390
  • Elmhurst University

    Elmhurst, IL · 60126

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,955
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,955
    Acceptance rate
    73.6%
    Graduation rate
    67.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,462
    Median student debt
    $20,489
  • Wheaton College

    Wheaton, IL · 60187

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $45,546
    Out-of-state tuition
    $45,546
    Acceptance rate
    87.4%
    Graduation rate
    85.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,756
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Kishwaukee College

    Malta, IL · 60150

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,680
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,657
    Median student debt
    $9,395
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,683
    Median student debt
    $11,250
  • Judson University

    Elgin, IL · 60123

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,360
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,360
    Acceptance rate
    47.6%
    Graduation rate
    56.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,313
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Roselle, IL (ZIP 60172) sits in DuPage County within the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.2%. NCES lists 11 schools serving the area, 11 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,248. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $99,044, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 622,113 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. BMO Bank National Association holds 88% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,711 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 6,138 residents (4,241 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $104,792, fair market rent of $2,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $374,397, up 4.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 60172

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 60172?

30.1%, which is 2.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 60172?

19.2%, which is 2.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 60172?

30.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 60172?

11 schools serve this ZIP, including 11 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 60172 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 60172 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 60172?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Lake Park High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 60172?

24,016 people live in ZIP 60172, with a median age of 42.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 60172?

$104,792 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 60172 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 60172, 78.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 60172?

In ZIP 60172, 14.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 3.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 60172?

3.4% of the population in ZIP 60172 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 60172 have broadband internet?

93.3% of households in ZIP 60172 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 60172?

The typical home value in ZIP 60172 is $374,397, up 4.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 60172?

Home values are up 4.9% over the past year and up 34.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 60172?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 60172 (Roselle, IL) is $99,044 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 60172?

Tax returns from ZIP 60172 report an average of $775 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 60172 earn over $200,000?

8.5% of tax returns from ZIP 60172 (Roselle, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 60172?

As of 2022, 832 business establishments operated in ZIP 60172 employing 10,310 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 60172?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 60172 is $54,330, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 60172 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 60172 ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 60172?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 60172, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 60172 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 60172 between 1967–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 60172?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 60172, accounting for 9 of 25 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 60172?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 60172 was "SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODNG" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4819) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 60172?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 60172 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of Dupage, Chamberlain University-Illinois, and Northern Illinois University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 60172?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $13,248 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 60172?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,611 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 60172?

ZIP 60172 has an average annual temperature of 49.6°F and 38.0" of annual precipitation based on the STREAMWOOD, IL US weather station 5.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 60172 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 60172 is part of the Chicago, IL--IN urbanized area, primarily served by Bloom Township (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 60172?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 60172?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (11 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 60172

Other ZIPs in Roselle

Nearby ZIPs by distance

60157 (Roselle, 1.7 mi) · 60193 (Schaumburg, 2.1 mi) · 60108 (Bloomingdale, 2.1 mi) · 60133 (Hanover Park, 2.8 mi) · 60143 (Itasca, 3.5 mi) · 60194 (Schaumburg, 3.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 60172?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.