Sycamore, IL (60178)

DeKalb County · Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN · Population 21,996

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sycamore, IL (ZIP 60178) sits in DeKalb County within the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.6%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,159. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $89,554, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967. 38.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Kane County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $84,787, fair market rent of $1,410 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $313,300, up 4.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
21,996
Median age
37.7

Race & ethnicity

White
89.9%
Black
3.1%
Asian
1.0%
Hispanic / Latino
8.7%
Other / multi-racial
5.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$84,787
Median home value
$257,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
43.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
6,184(71.5%)
Renter-occupied
2,464(28.5%)
Vacant units
373
Built (median)
1989

Commute

Public transit
102(0.9%)
Work from home
1,005(9.0%)
Avg commute
24.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,702(7.8%)
Uninsured
34(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
8,177(94.6%)
No broadband
471(5.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
931(4.2%)
Non-English at home
1,317(6.3%)

Studio

$970

/month

1 Bed

$1,080

/month

2 Bed

$1,410

/month

3 Bed

$1,870

/month

4 Bed

$2,260

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$313,300

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+37.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,389

Across 1,973 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $648.1M.

Single-family

1,921

80% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

468

20% of total units

Single-family value

$595.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$52.3M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

11,360

Average AGI

$89,554

Avg property tax

$532

EITC participation

8.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.4% · 2,660
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.4% · 2,320
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.1% · 1,710
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.3% · 1,280
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.5% · 2,560
  • $200,000 or more7.3% · 830

Avg mortgage interest

$377

Avg charitable contribution

$739

Avg capital gains

$3,862

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1017.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

571

Total employment

8,274

Annual payroll

$417.2M

Average annual pay

$50,425

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,896

Average weekly wage

$1,094

Total employment

36,272

Total establishments

1,988

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

53,617

Employed

51,113

Unemployed

2,504

Based on DeKalb County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

8

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$758.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

6

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Old National Bank$297.3M · 1 branch
  • 2.Heartland Bank and Trust Company$148.1M · 2 branches
  • 3.First State Bank$131.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

64

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.165 E Plank Rd

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Chicago, IL--IN

Reporting agencies

51

Largest: Bloom Township

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

4

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • EV Connect
  • UNIVERSAL

Other

2

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

65

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

27,200

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Sycamore Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

30th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 11 census tracts, population 24,045

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status23rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics54th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status27th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation38th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

528

Limited English Speakers

272

Persons with Disability

2,554

Without HS Diploma

703

Without Health Insurance

682

Adults Age 65+

3,582

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1967–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4489)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Snowstorm5 (29%)
  • Flood4 (24%)
  • Severe Storm3 (18%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Tornado2 (12%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

14

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.6°F

39.2°58°

Annual precipitation

37.3"

Annual snowfall

33.1"

Heating · cooling days

6,744.9 · 790.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DE KALB, IL US, 7.8 miles from the centroid of Sycamore, IL (ZIP 60178)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,708

That is roughly 492 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

27

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,684

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

56%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on DeKalb data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

38.2% of DeKalb County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.74

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.88

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in DeKalb County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 34 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 94 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

33

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for DeKalb (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−554 people

−483 households−$24.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,759households

6,175 people • $206.4M AGI

Moved out

4,242households

6,729 people • $231.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Kane County, IL621 households
  2. Cook County, IL466 households
  3. DuPage County, IL256 households
  4. Kendall County, IL208 households
  5. LaSalle County, IL114 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cook County, IL399 households
  2. Kane County, IL387 households
  3. DuPage County, IL193 households
  4. Kendall County, IL144 households
  5. Winnebago County, IL144 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,911 versus departing households' $54,488.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 60178. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 60178: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $313,300, that works out to roughly $6,829/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 60178

Nearby ZIPs by distance

60112 (Cortland, 6 mi) · 60109 (Burlington, 6.9 mi) · 60135 (Genoa, 7.2 mi) · 60151 (Virgil, 7.6 mi) · 60145 (Kingston, 7.8 mi) · 60111 (9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Sycamore High SchoolPublic9–121,201
Sycamore Middle SchoolPublic6–8838
North Grove Elementary SchoolPublic0–5451
Southeast Elem SchoolPublic0–5304
South Prairie Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5268

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$9,159

Median earnings (10 yr)

$46,213

  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,568
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • College of DuPage

    Glen Ellyn, IL · 60137

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,750
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,909
    Median student debt
    $10,410
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,536
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,536
    Acceptance rate
    82.6%
    Graduation rate
    45.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $92,405
    Median student debt
    $20,919
  • Northern Illinois University

    Dekalb, IL · 60115

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,248
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,248
    Acceptance rate
    69.8%
    Graduation rate
    49.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,808
    Median student debt
    $22,162
  • Triton College

    River Grove, IL · 60171

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,070
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,330
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,728
    Median student debt
    $9,413
  • Elgin Community College

    Elgin, IL · 60123

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,252
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,516
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,516
    Median student debt
    $7,390
  • Elmhurst University

    Elmhurst, IL · 60126

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,955
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,955
    Acceptance rate
    73.6%
    Graduation rate
    67.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,462
    Median student debt
    $20,489
  • Wheaton College

    Wheaton, IL · 60187

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $45,546
    Out-of-state tuition
    $45,546
    Acceptance rate
    87.4%
    Graduation rate
    85.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,756
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Kishwaukee College

    Malta, IL · 60150

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,680
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,657
    Median student debt
    $9,395
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,683
    Median student debt
    $11,250

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Sycamore, IL (ZIP 60178) sits in DeKalb County within the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.6%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,159. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $89,554, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967. 38.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Kane County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $84,787, fair market rent of $1,410 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $313,300, up 4.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 60178

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 60178?

34.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 60178?

22.1%, which is 0.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 60178?

31.9%, which is 0.1 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 60178?

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 60178 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 60178 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 60178?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Sycamore High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 60178?

21,996 people live in ZIP 60178, with a median age of 37.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 60178?

$84,787 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 60178 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 60178, 71.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 60178?

In ZIP 60178, 9.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 60178?

7.8% of the population in ZIP 60178 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 60178 have broadband internet?

94.6% of households in ZIP 60178 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 60178?

The typical home value in ZIP 60178 is $313,300, up 4.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 60178?

Home values are up 4.2% over the past year and up 37.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 60178?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 60178 (Sycamore, IL) is $89,554 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 60178?

Tax returns from ZIP 60178 report an average of $532 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 60178 earn over $200,000?

7.3% of tax returns from ZIP 60178 (Sycamore, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 60178?

As of 2022, 571 business establishments operated in ZIP 60178 employing 8,274 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 60178?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 60178 is $50,425, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 60178 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 60178 ranks in the 30th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 60178?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 60178, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 60178 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 60178 between 1967–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 60178?

Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 60178, accounting for 5 of 17 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 60178?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 60178 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4489) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 60178?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 60178 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Hair Professionals Career College, College Of Dupage, and Chamberlain University-Illinois (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 60178?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $9,159 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 60178?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,213 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 60178?

ZIP 60178 has an average annual temperature of 48.6°F and 37.3" of annual precipitation based on the DE KALB, IL US weather station 7.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 60178 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 60178 is part of the Chicago, IL--IN urbanized area, primarily served by Bloom Township (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 60178?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 60178?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 60178

Nearby ZIPs by distance

60112 (Cortland, 6 mi) · 60109 (Burlington, 6.9 mi) · 60135 (Genoa, 7.2 mi) · 60151 (Virgil, 7.6 mi) · 60145 (Kingston, 7.8 mi) · 60111 (9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 60178?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.