Campton Hills, IL (60183)

Kane County · Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN · Population 71

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Campton Hills, IL (ZIP 60183) sits in Kane County within the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,248. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 1th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $210,776,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,670 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Studio

$2,220

/month

1 Bed

$2,370

/month

2 Bed

$2,670

/month

3 Bed

$3,440

/month

4 Bed

$3,980

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,132

Across 1,779 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $582.7M.

Single-family

1,741

82% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

391

18% of total units

Single-family value

$537.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$44.8M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

17

Total employment

127

Annual payroll

$6.3M

Average annual pay

$49,732

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,791

Average weekly wage

$1,208

Total employment

213,795

Total establishments

12,855

That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

277,423

Employed

263,591

Unemployed

13,832

Based on Kane County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$52.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Old Second National Bank$52.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Chicago, IL--IN

Reporting agencies

49

Largest: Bloom Township

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

1st percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 414

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status15th percentile
  • Household Characteristics10th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status21st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation1st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

26

Without HS Diploma

7

Without Health Insurance

4

Adults Age 65+

67

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1967–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4489)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood4 (25%)
  • Snowstorm4 (25%)
  • Severe Storm3 (19%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Tornado2 (13%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49°F

39.1°59°

Annual precipitation

39.9"

Annual snowfall

32.1"

Heating · cooling days

6,591.6 · 807.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ELGIN, IL US, 10.6 miles from the centroid of Campton Hills, IL (ZIP 60183)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

42

Good
Good 237dModerate 90dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

105

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

203 days as main pollutant

Days measured

328

Based on Kane County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,046

That is roughly 2,154 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

40

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,854

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

93%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

56%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Kane data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.9% of Kane County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.56

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kane County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 72 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 212 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

61

Vehicle theft

34

County-level data for Kane (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2,174 people

−1,651 households−$210.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

15,192households

26,183 people • $1.2B AGI

Moved out

16,843households

28,357 people • $1.4B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cook County, IL3,820 households
  2. DuPage County, IL2,648 households
  3. McHenry County, IL857 households
  4. Kendall County, IL745 households
  5. Will County, IL479 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cook County, IL2,754 households
  2. DuPage County, IL1,715 households
  3. McHenry County, IL1,142 households
  4. Kendall County, IL982 households
  5. DeKalb County, IL621 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $77,734 versus departing households' $82,628.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 60183. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 60183

Other ZIPs in Campton Hills

Nearby ZIPs by distance

60175 (Campton Hills, 1.2 mi) · 60134 (Geneva, 5.5 mi) · 60124 (Elgin, 5.5 mi) · 60174 (St. Charles, 5.7 mi) · 60177 (South Elgin, 6.1 mi) · 60119 (Elburn, 7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Wasco Elem SchoolPublic0–5470

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$13,248

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,611

  • College of DuPage

    Glen Ellyn, IL · 60137

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,750
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,909
    Median student debt
    $10,410
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,536
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,536
    Acceptance rate
    82.6%
    Graduation rate
    45.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $92,405
    Median student debt
    $20,919
  • Northern Illinois University

    Dekalb, IL · 60115

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,248
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,248
    Acceptance rate
    69.8%
    Graduation rate
    49.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,808
    Median student debt
    $22,162
  • Triton College

    River Grove, IL · 60171

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,070
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,330
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,728
    Median student debt
    $9,413
  • Elgin Community College

    Elgin, IL · 60123

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,252
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,516
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,516
    Median student debt
    $7,390
  • Elmhurst University

    Elmhurst, IL · 60126

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,955
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,955
    Acceptance rate
    73.6%
    Graduation rate
    67.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,462
    Median student debt
    $20,489
  • Wheaton College

    Wheaton, IL · 60187

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $45,546
    Out-of-state tuition
    $45,546
    Acceptance rate
    87.4%
    Graduation rate
    85.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,756
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Kishwaukee College

    Malta, IL · 60150

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,680
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,657
    Median student debt
    $9,395
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,683
    Median student debt
    $11,250
  • Judson University

    Elgin, IL · 60123

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,360
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,360
    Acceptance rate
    47.6%
    Graduation rate
    56.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,313
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Campton Hills, IL (ZIP 60183) sits in Kane County within the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,248. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 1th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $210,776,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,670 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 60183

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 60183?

31.1%, which is 1.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 60183?

19.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 60183?

25.6%, which is 6.4 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 60183?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 60183 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 60183 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 60183?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 60183?

As of 2022, 17 business establishments operated in ZIP 60183 employing 127 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 60183?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 60183 is $49,732, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 60183 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 60183 ranks in the 1th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 60183?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 60183, ranking in the 21th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 60183 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 60183 between 1967–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 60183?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 60183, accounting for 4 of 16 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 60183?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 60183 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4489) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 60183?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 60183 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of Dupage, Chamberlain University-Illinois, and Northern Illinois University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 60183?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $13,248 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 60183?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,611 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 60183?

ZIP 60183 has an average annual temperature of 49.0°F and 39.9" of annual precipitation based on the ELGIN, IL US weather station 10.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 60183 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 60183 is part of the Chicago, IL--IN urbanized area, primarily served by Bloom Township (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 60183?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 60183?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 60183

Other ZIPs in Campton Hills

Nearby ZIPs by distance

60175 (Campton Hills, 1.2 mi) · 60134 (Geneva, 5.5 mi) · 60124 (Elgin, 5.5 mi) · 60174 (St. Charles, 5.7 mi) · 60177 (South Elgin, 6.1 mi) · 60119 (Elburn, 7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 60183?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.