Hoffman Estates, IL (60192)

Cook County · Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN · Population 16,536

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Hoffman Estates, IL (ZIP 60192) sits in Cook County within the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 23.2%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,159. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $124,450, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $86,931 per worker — about 33% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 7.4% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 43,987 residents (14,602 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $150,404, fair market rent of $2,670 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $490,555, up 4.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
16,536
Median age
44.3

Race & ethnicity

White
60.7%
Black
4.8%
Asian
28.0%
Hispanic / Latino
7.2%
Other / multi-racial
6.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$150,404
Median home value
$407,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
56.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,294(90.8%)
Renter-occupied
535(9.2%)
Vacant units
166
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
269(3.1%)
Work from home
1,757(20.2%)
Avg commute
27.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
574(3.5%)
Uninsured
39(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,763(98.9%)
No broadband
66(1.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
4,610(27.9%)
Non-English at home
5,570(35.7%)

Studio

$2,220

/month

1 Bed

$2,370

/month

2 Bed

$2,670

/month

3 Bed

$3,440

/month

4 Bed

$3,980

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$490,555

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+37.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

6,507

Across 1,503 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.86B.

Single-family

1,142

18% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

5,365

82% of total units

Single-family value

$552.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.31B

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 75% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

8,090

Average AGI

$124,450

Avg property tax

$1,172

EITC participation

5.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00019.5% · 1,580
  • $25,000 – $50,00012.6% · 1,020
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.7% · 950
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.9% · 800
  • $100,000 – $200,00028.9% · 2,340
  • $200,000 or more17.3% · 1,400

Avg mortgage interest

$1,040

Avg charitable contribution

$970

Avg capital gains

$3,178

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1006.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

429

Total employment

6,255

Annual payroll

$445.3M

Average annual pay

$71,187

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$86,931

Average weekly wage

$1,672

Total employment

2,565,567

Total establishments

137,804

That is roughly 33% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.4%

That is 1.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,763,417

Employed

2,615,254

Unemployed

148,163

Based on Cook County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$434.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.BMO Bank National Association$170.0M · 1 branch
  • 2.Barrington Bank & Trust Company, National Association$134.0M · 1 branch
  • 3.JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association$64.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Chicago, IL--IN

Reporting agencies

49

Largest: Bloom Township

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

4

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • EV Connect
  • eVgo Network

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

43

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,248

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.North Hoffman Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

21st percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 9 census tracts, population 16,231

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics40th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status61st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation11th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

132

Limited English Speakers

1,093

Persons with Disability

914

Without HS Diploma

727

Without Health Insurance

785

Adults Age 65+

2,690

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1967–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODNG

Flood — declared September 20, 2024 (DR-4819)

Incident period: July 13, 2024 – July 16, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood8 (33%)
  • Severe Storm8 (33%)
  • Snowstorm4 (17%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.6°F

37.8°61.3°

Annual precipitation

38"

Annual snowfall

34"

Heating · cooling days

6,462.2 · 879.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: STREAMWOOD, IL US, 2.9 miles from the centroid of Hoffman Estates, IL (ZIP 60192)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

54

Moderate
Good 131dModerate 224dUSG 10dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

166

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

208 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Cook County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,536

That is roughly 336 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

92

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,376

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

99%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cook data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

7.4% of Cook County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.65

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.90

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 1.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cook County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 601 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,585 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

42

Burglary

101

Vehicle theft

174

County-level data for Cook (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−43,987 people

−14,602 households−$4.7B net AGI flow

Moved in

91,950households

128,520 people • $7.7B AGI

Moved out

106,552households

172,507 people • $12.4B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. DuPage County, IL8,374 households
  2. Lake County, IL4,959 households
  3. Will County, IL4,824 households
  4. Kane County, IL2,754 households
  5. Lake County, IN2,665 households

Where departing residents went

  1. DuPage County, IL11,143 households
  2. Will County, IL6,972 households
  3. Lake County, IL6,447 households
  4. Lake County, IN4,226 households
  5. Kane County, IL3,820 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $83,813 versus departing households' $116,057.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 60192. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 60192: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $490,555, that works out to roughly $10,692/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 60192

Other ZIPs in Hoffman Estates

Nearby ZIPs by distance

60120 (Elgin, 2.8 mi) · 60107 (Streamwood, 3.2 mi) · 60169 (Hoffman Estates, 4.5 mi) · 60194 (Schaumburg, 5.1 mi) · 60110 (Carpentersville, 5.7 mi) · 60123 (Elgin, 5.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Frank C Whiteley Elem SchoolPublic0–6523
Lincoln Elementary SchoolPublic-1–6446
Timber Trails Elementary SchoolPublic-1–6416
Thomas Jefferson Elem SchoolPublic-1–6304

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$9,159

Median earnings (10 yr)

$52,359

  • Ambria College of Nursing

    Hoffman Estates, IL · 60192

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,290
    Median student debt
    $15,438
  • College of DuPage

    Glen Ellyn, IL · 60137

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,750
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,909
    Median student debt
    $10,410
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,536
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,536
    Acceptance rate
    82.6%
    Graduation rate
    45.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $92,405
    Median student debt
    $20,919
  • Northern Illinois University

    Dekalb, IL · 60115

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,248
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,248
    Acceptance rate
    69.8%
    Graduation rate
    49.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,808
    Median student debt
    $22,162
  • Triton College

    River Grove, IL · 60171

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,070
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,330
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,728
    Median student debt
    $9,413
  • Elgin Community College

    Elgin, IL · 60123

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,252
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,516
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,516
    Median student debt
    $7,390
  • Elmhurst University

    Elmhurst, IL · 60126

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,955
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,955
    Acceptance rate
    73.6%
    Graduation rate
    67.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,462
    Median student debt
    $20,489
  • Wheaton College

    Wheaton, IL · 60187

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $45,546
    Out-of-state tuition
    $45,546
    Acceptance rate
    87.4%
    Graduation rate
    85.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,756
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Kishwaukee College

    Malta, IL · 60150

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,680
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,657
    Median student debt
    $9,395
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,683
    Median student debt
    $11,250

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Hoffman Estates, IL (ZIP 60192) sits in Cook County within the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 23.2%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,159. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $124,450, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $86,931 per worker — about 33% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 7.4% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 43,987 residents (14,602 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $150,404, fair market rent of $2,670 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $490,555, up 4.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $2,670/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $150,404 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 21% of income.
  • A median household income of $150,404 (Census ACS) aligns with a 23.2% obesity rate (CDC PLACES), below the ~33% national figure — a pattern that correlates with higher-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 60192

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 60192?

23.2%, which is 9.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 60192?

17.2%, which is 4.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 60192?

27.3%, which is 4.7 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 60192?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 60192 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 60192 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 60192?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 60192?

16,536 people live in ZIP 60192, with a median age of 44.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 60192?

$150,404 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 60192 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 60192, 90.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 9.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 60192?

In ZIP 60192, 20.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 3.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 60192?

3.5% of the population in ZIP 60192 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 60192 have broadband internet?

98.9% of households in ZIP 60192 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 60192?

The typical home value in ZIP 60192 is $490,555, up 4.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 60192?

Home values are up 4.6% over the past year and up 37.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 60192?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 60192 (Hoffman Estates, IL) is $124,450 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 60192?

Tax returns from ZIP 60192 report an average of $1,172 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 60192 earn over $200,000?

17.3% of tax returns from ZIP 60192 (Hoffman Estates, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 60192?

As of 2022, 429 business establishments operated in ZIP 60192 employing 6,255 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 60192?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 60192 is $71,187, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 60192 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 60192 ranks in the 21th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 60192?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 60192, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 60192 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 60192 between 1967–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 60192?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 60192, accounting for 8 of 24 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 60192?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 60192 was "SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODNG" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4819) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 60192?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 60192 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Ambria College Of Nursing, College Of Dupage, and Chamberlain University-Illinois (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 60192?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $9,159 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 60192?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $52,359 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 60192?

ZIP 60192 has an average annual temperature of 49.6°F and 38.0" of annual precipitation based on the STREAMWOOD, IL US weather station 2.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 60192 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 60192 is part of the Chicago, IL--IN urbanized area, primarily served by Bloom Township (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 60192?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 60192?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 60192

Other ZIPs in Hoffman Estates

Nearby ZIPs by distance

60120 (Elgin, 2.8 mi) · 60107 (Streamwood, 3.2 mi) · 60169 (Hoffman Estates, 4.5 mi) · 60194 (Schaumburg, 5.1 mi) · 60110 (Carpentersville, 5.7 mi) · 60123 (Elgin, 5.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 60192?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.