Population & age
- Total population
- 23,213
- Median age
- 36.0
Cook County · Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN · Population 23,213
Harvey, IL (ZIP 60426) sits in Cook County within the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.9%. NCES lists 13 schools serving the area, 13 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,004. 34% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $86,931 per worker — about 33% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 90th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 7.4% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 43,987 residents (14,602 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $41,246, fair market rent of $1,340 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $101,347, down 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,110
/month
1 Bed
$1,190
/month
2 Bed
$1,340
/month
3 Bed
$1,730
/month
4 Bed
$2,000
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$101,347
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-3.0%
vs. March 2025
+31.3%
vs. March 2021
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
6,507
Across 1,503 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.86B.
Single-family
1,142
18% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
5,365
82% of total units
Single-family value
$552.8M
construction value
Multifamily value
$1.31B
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 75% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
9,700
Average AGI
$37,311
Avg property tax
$76
EITC participation
34.3%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$72
Avg charitable contribution
$246
Avg capital gains
$24
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $361.9M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
376
Total employment
6,902
Annual payroll
$425.4M
Average annual pay
$61,634
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$86,931
Average weekly wage
$1,672
Total employment
2,565,567
Total establishments
137,804
That is roughly 33% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.4%
That is 1.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
2,763,417
Employed
2,615,254
Unemployed
148,163
Based on Cook County, IL data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$56.3M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
4
Multiple health-center sites
A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.
FQHC sites
4
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
42.3
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
+ 1 more site in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Facilities located inside ZIP 60426 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
INGALLS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
1 INGALLS DRIVE, HARVEY, IL, 60426
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Chicago, IL--IN
Reporting agencies
49
Largest: Bloom Township
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
2
Multiple library outlets
Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.
Buildings
2
2 central
Avg hours / week
46.9
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
14,475
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
24
Date Range
1967–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODNG
Flood — declared September 20, 2024 (DR-4819)
Incident period: July 13, 2024 – July 16, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
11
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
7
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
17
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
49.8°F
40.3° – 59.4°
Annual precipitation
42.1"
Annual snowfall
28.2"
Heating · cooling days
6,349.6 · 858.8
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: PARK FOREST, IL US, 8.1 miles from the centroid of Harvey, IL (ZIP 60426)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
54
ModeratePeak AQI (2024)
166
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
208 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Cook County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,536
That is roughly 336 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
92
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,376
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
99%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
52%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Cook data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
7.4% of Cook County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.25
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.65
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.90
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 1.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cook County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 601 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,585 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
42
Burglary
101
Vehicle theft
174
County-level data for Cook (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−43,987 people
−14,602 households • −$4.7B net AGI flow
Moved in
91,950households
128,520 people • $7.7B AGI
Moved out
106,552households
172,507 people • $12.4B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $83,813 versus departing households' $116,057.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 60426. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
8.96%
State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%
Property tax (effective)
2.18%
Median $4,224/year
Tax burden rank
38 of 50
11.20% of personal income
For ZIP 60426: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $101,347, that works out to roughly $2,209/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
60428 (Markham, 2.1 mi) · 60469 (Posen, 2.1 mi) · 60473 (South Holland, 2.8 mi) · 60827 (Riverdale, 2.9 mi) · 60429 (Hazel Crest, 3 mi) · 60419 (Dolton, 3.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
41.7%
8.7pp above the 33.0% national rate.
41.9%
9.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
17.7%
4.3pp below the 22.0% national rate.
79.4%
3.4pp above the 76.0% national rate.
18.4%
5.4pp above the 13.0% national rate.
18.9%
7.9pp above the 11.0% national rate.
13 schools serve this ZIP, including 13 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thornton Township High School | Public | 9–12 | 1,693 |
| Brooks Middle School | Public | 6–8 | 588 |
| Coolidge Middle School | Public | 6–8 | 585 |
| Martin L King Elem School | Public | 1–4 | 368 |
| Taft School | Public | -1–1 | 367 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 8 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$12,004
Median earnings (10 yr)
$43,391
Joliet, IL · 60431
Palos Hills, IL · 60465
Romeoville, IL · 60446
University Park, IL · 60484
Chicago Heights, IL · 60411
South Holland, IL · 60473
Joliet, IL · 60435
Palos Heights, IL · 60463
Bridgeview, IL · 60455
Tinley Park, IL · 60477
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Harvey, IL (ZIP 60426) sits in Cook County within the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.9%. NCES lists 13 schools serving the area, 13 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,004. 34% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $86,931 per worker — about 33% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 90th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 7.4% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 43,987 residents (14,602 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $41,246, fair market rent of $1,340 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $101,347, down 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
41.7%, which is 8.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
17.7%, which is 4.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
41.9%, which is 9.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
13 schools serve this ZIP, including 13 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 60426 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Thornton Township High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
23,213 people live in ZIP 60426, with a median age of 36.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$41,246 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 60426, 52.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 47.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 60426, 5.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 8.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
23.3% of the population in ZIP 60426 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
85.2% of households in ZIP 60426 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 60426 is $101,347, down 3.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 3.0% over the past year and up 31.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 60426 (Harvey, IL) is $37,311 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 60426 report an average of $76 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.3% of tax returns from ZIP 60426 (Harvey, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 376 business establishments operated in ZIP 60426 employing 6,902 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 60426 is $61,634, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 60426 ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 60426, ranking in the 95th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 60426 between 1967–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 60426, accounting for 8 of 24 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 60426 was "SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODNG" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4819) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 60426 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Joliet Junior College, Moraine Valley Community College, and Lewis University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $12,004 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,391 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 60426 has an average annual temperature of 49.8°F and 42.1" of annual precipitation based on the PARK FOREST, IL US weather station 8.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 60426 is part of the Chicago, IL--IN urbanized area, primarily served by Bloom Township (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 60426 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 1.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (13 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
60428 (Markham, 2.1 mi) · 60469 (Posen, 2.1 mi) · 60473 (South Holland, 2.8 mi) · 60827 (Riverdale, 2.9 mi) · 60429 (Hazel Crest, 3 mi) · 60419 (Dolton, 3.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 60426?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
90th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 13 census tracts, population 22,217
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
1,427
Limited English Speakers
1,529
Persons with Disability
3,509
Without HS Diploma
2,857
Without Health Insurance
2,678
Adults Age 65+
3,337
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.