University Park, IL (60484)

Will County · Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN · Population 6,633

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

University Park, IL (ZIP 60484) sits in Will County within the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 48.3%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,004. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $95,160 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Federal QCEW filings show 263,673 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (87th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 52th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODNG, 2024). Only 5.9% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 44.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $203,180,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,570, fair market rent of $1,840 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $184,205, up 5.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,633
Median age
33.7

Race & ethnicity

White
9.3%
Black
87.0%
Asian
0.8%
Hispanic / Latino
5.6%
Other / multi-racial
2.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,570
Median home value
$128,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
32.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,659(68.3%)
Renter-occupied
770(31.7%)
Vacant units
267
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
156(5.5%)
Work from home
121(4.3%)
Avg commute
31.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
731(11.1%)
Uninsured
27(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,120(87.3%)
No broadband
309(12.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
388(5.8%)
Non-English at home
366(6.1%)

Studio

$1,530

/month

1 Bed

$1,630

/month

2 Bed

$1,840

/month

3 Bed

$2,370

/month

4 Bed

$2,740

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$184,205

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+38.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,002

Across 1,489 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $562.5M.

Single-family

1,464

73% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

538

27% of total units

Single-family value

$480.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$82.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,910

Average AGI

$45,395

Avg property tax

$465

EITC participation

32.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00036.8% · 1,070
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.5% · 830
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.8% · 490
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.3% · 270
  • $100,000 – $200,0008.6% · 250
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

$355

Avg charitable contribution

$821

Avg capital gains

$13

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $132.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

89

Total employment

4,467

Annual payroll

$425.1M

Average annual pay

$95,160

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$60,570

Average weekly wage

$1,165

Total employment

263,673

Total establishments

15,924

That is roughly 7% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.1%

That is 1.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

391,751

Employed

371,901

Unemployed

19,850

Based on Will County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Chicago, IL--IN

Reporting agencies

49

Largest: Bloom Township

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

52

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

8,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.University Park Public Library District

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

52nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 6,251

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status49th percentile
  • Household Characteristics51st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status87th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation38th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

176

Limited English Speakers

24

Persons with Disability

774

Without HS Diploma

227

Without Health Insurance

283

Adults Age 65+

753

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1967–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODNG

Flood — declared September 20, 2024 (DR-4819)

Incident period: July 13, 2024 – July 16, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm5 (26%)
  • Flood4 (21%)
  • Snowstorm4 (21%)
  • Tornado3 (16%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.8°F

40.3°59.4°

Annual precipitation

42.1"

Annual snowfall

28.2"

Heating · cooling days

6,349.6 · 858.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PARK FOREST, IL US, 3.9 miles from the centroid of University Park, IL (ZIP 60484)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 245dModerate 120d

Peak AQI (2024)

84

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

233 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Will County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,358

That is roughly 1,842 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

54

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,749

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

93%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Will data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

44.5% of Will County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.59

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.75

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Will County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 164 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 563 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

10

Burglary

174

Vehicle theft

119

County-level data for Will (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,045 people

−2,373 households−$203.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

18,991households

34,527 people • $1.6B AGI

Moved out

21,364households

35,572 people • $1.8B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cook County, IL6,972 households
  2. DuPage County, IL2,877 households
  3. Kendall County, IL561 households
  4. Grundy County, IL502 households
  5. Kane County, IL417 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cook County, IL4,824 households
  2. DuPage County, IL2,388 households
  3. Kendall County, IL863 households
  4. Grundy County, IL710 households
  5. Lake County, IN489 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $82,682 versus departing households' $83,009.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 60484. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 60484: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $184,205, that works out to roughly $4,015/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 60484

Nearby ZIPs by distance

60471 (Richton Park, 2.7 mi) · 60466 (Park Forest, 2.8 mi) · 60449 (Monee, 3.9 mi) · 60443 (Matteson, 4.6 mi) · 60475 (Steger, 4.7 mi) · 60461 (Olympia Fields, 5.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Crete-Monee Middle SchoolPublic6–81,025
Coretta Scott King Magnet SchPublic0–5275

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$12,004

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,391

  • Governors State University

    University Park, IL · 60484

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,004
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,004
    Acceptance rate
    48.3%
    Graduation rate
    20.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,169
    Median student debt
    $18,618
  • Joliet Junior College

    Joliet, IL · 60431

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,530
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,800
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,889
    Median student debt
    $9,711
  • Moraine Valley Community College

    Palos Hills, IL · 60465

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,822
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,846
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,892
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Lewis University

    Romeoville, IL · 60446

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,200
    Acceptance rate
    71.3%
    Graduation rate
    64.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,099
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Prairie State College

    Chicago Heights, IL · 60411

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,064
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,696
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • South Suburban College

    South Holland, IL · 60473

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,093
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,683
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,680
    Median student debt
  • University of St Francis

    Joliet, IL · 60435

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,110
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,110
    Acceptance rate
    65.3%
    Graduation rate
    65.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,926
    Median student debt
    $21,079
  • Trinity Christian College

    Palos Heights, IL · 60463

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,605
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,605
    Acceptance rate
    84.9%
    Graduation rate
    61.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,700
    Median student debt
    $25,009
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,671
    Median student debt
    $7,307
  • Fox College

    Tinley Park, IL · 60477

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,670
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,670
    Acceptance rate
    70.2%
    Graduation rate
    59.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,539
    Median student debt
    $16,209

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

University Park, IL (ZIP 60484) sits in Will County within the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 48.3%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,004. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $95,160 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Federal QCEW filings show 263,673 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (87th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 52th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODNG, 2024). Only 5.9% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 44.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $203,180,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,570, fair market rent of $1,840 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $184,205, up 5.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 60484

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 60484?

48.3%, which is 15.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 60484?

17.6%, which is 4.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 60484?

39.6%, which is 7.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 60484?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 60484 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 60484 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 60484?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 60484?

6,633 people live in ZIP 60484, with a median age of 33.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 60484?

$62,570 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 60484 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 60484, 68.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 31.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 60484?

In ZIP 60484, 4.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 5.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 60484?

11.1% of the population in ZIP 60484 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 60484 have broadband internet?

87.3% of households in ZIP 60484 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 60484?

The typical home value in ZIP 60484 is $184,205, up 5.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 60484?

Home values are up 5.0% over the past year and up 38.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 60484?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 60484 (University Park, IL) is $45,395 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 60484?

Tax returns from ZIP 60484 report an average of $465 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 60484 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 60484 (University Park, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 60484?

As of 2022, 89 business establishments operated in ZIP 60484 employing 4,467 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 60484?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 60484 is $95,160, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 60484 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 60484 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 60484?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 60484, ranking in the 87th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 60484 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 60484 between 1967–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 60484?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 60484, accounting for 5 of 19 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 60484?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 60484 was "SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODNG" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4819) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 60484?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 60484 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Governors State University, Joliet Junior College, and Moraine Valley Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 60484?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $12,004 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 60484?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,391 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 60484?

ZIP 60484 has an average annual temperature of 49.8°F and 42.1" of annual precipitation based on the PARK FOREST, IL US weather station 3.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 60484 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 60484 is part of the Chicago, IL--IN urbanized area, primarily served by Bloom Township (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 60484?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 60484?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 60484

Nearby ZIPs by distance

60471 (Richton Park, 2.7 mi) · 60466 (Park Forest, 2.8 mi) · 60449 (Monee, 3.9 mi) · 60443 (Matteson, 4.6 mi) · 60475 (Steger, 4.7 mi) · 60461 (Olympia Fields, 5.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 60484?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.