Lena, IL (61048)

Stephenson County · Population 3,851

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lena, IL (ZIP 61048) sits in Stephenson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,340. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $78,656, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Winnebago County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,313, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $203,913, up 11.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,851
Median age
46.6

Race & ethnicity

White
96.7%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.1%
Other / multi-racial
1.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$73,313
Median home value
$158,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
26.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,366(84.4%)
Renter-occupied
253(15.6%)
Vacant units
149
Built (median)
1966

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
165(9.6%)
Avg commute
25.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
176(4.7%)
Uninsured
15(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,289(79.6%)
No broadband
330(20.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
21(0.5%)
Non-English at home
23(0.6%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$920

/month

3 Bed

$1,120

/month

4 Bed

$1,340

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$203,913

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+11.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+58.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Freeport, IL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

64

Across 63 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $24.8M.

Single-family

62

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

3% of total units

Single-family value

$24.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$494,000

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,040

Average AGI

$78,656

Avg property tax

$138

EITC participation

8.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.5% · 520
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.1% · 430
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.2% · 350
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.3% · 210
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.6% · 440
  • $200,000 or more4.4% · 90

Avg mortgage interest

$53

Avg charitable contribution

$240

Avg capital gains

$2,750

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $160.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

134

Total employment

1,137

Annual payroll

$62.5M

Average annual pay

$55,008

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,932

Average weekly wage

$1,076

Total employment

17,367

Total establishments

1,019

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

21,266

Employed

20,238

Unemployed

1,028

Based on Stephenson County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$316.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Citizens State Bank$168.9M · 1 branch
  • 2.Lena State Bank$83.9M · 1 branch
  • 3.Community Bank$63.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Dubuque, IA--IL

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Dubuque

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

1

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

48

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,128

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Lena Community District Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

24th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 3,247

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics51st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation29th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

56

Limited English Speakers

16

Persons with Disability

385

Without HS Diploma

159

Without Health Insurance

133

Adults Age 65+

755

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4489)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (35%)
  • Severe Storm5 (25%)
  • Snowstorm4 (20%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.8°F

38.2°57.5°

Annual precipitation

38.7"

Annual snowfall

35.7"

Heating · cooling days

6,868.7 · 653.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: STOCKTON 3 NNE, IL US, 7.7 miles from the centroid of Lena, IL (ZIP 61048)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,373

That is roughly 1,173 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

48

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,732

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

71%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Stephenson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

6.5% of Stephenson County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.97

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.50

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Stephenson County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 55 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

20

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Jo Daviess (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−41 people

−133 households−$18.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,166households

2,109 people • $52.8M AGI

Moved out

1,299households

2,150 people • $71.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Winnebago County, IL161 households
  2. Ogle County, IL58 households
  3. Cook County, IL57 households
  4. Green County, WI45 households
  5. Dane County, WI37 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Winnebago County, IL142 households
  2. Cook County, IL50 households
  3. Ogle County, IL47 households
  4. Green County, WI44 households
  5. Carroll County, IL43 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,319 versus departing households' $55,264.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 61048. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 61048: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $203,913, that works out to roughly $4,444/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 61048

Nearby ZIPs by distance

61044 (5.4 mi) · 61027 (5.5 mi) · 61089 (Winslow, 6.3 mi) · 61050 (6.8 mi) · 61059 (Nora, 7.1 mi) · 61062 (Pearl City, 9.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Lena-Winslow Elem SchoolPublic-1–5379
Lena-Winslow High SchoolPublic9–12237
Lena-Winslow Jr High SchoolPublic6–8180

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$5,340

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,193

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,340
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,900
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,458
    Median student debt
    $8,250
  • Highland Community College

    Freeport, IL · 61032

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,936
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,360
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,928
    Median student debt
    $8,029
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    63.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,463
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • Columbia College - Freeport

    Freeport, IL · 61032

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,256
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,378
    Median student debt
    $23,879

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lena, IL (ZIP 61048) sits in Stephenson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,340. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $78,656, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Winnebago County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,313, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $203,913, up 11.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 61048

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 61048?

37.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 61048?

22.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 61048?

37.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 61048?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 61048 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 61048 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 61048?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Lena-Winslow High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 61048?

3,851 people live in ZIP 61048, with a median age of 46.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 61048?

$73,313 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 61048 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 61048, 84.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 61048?

In ZIP 61048, 9.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 61048?

4.7% of the population in ZIP 61048 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 61048 have broadband internet?

79.6% of households in ZIP 61048 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 61048?

The typical home value in ZIP 61048 is $203,913, up 11.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 61048?

Home values are up 11.7% over the past year and up 58.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 61048?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 61048 (Lena, IL) is $78,656 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 61048?

Tax returns from ZIP 61048 report an average of $138 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 61048 earn over $200,000?

4.4% of tax returns from ZIP 61048 (Lena, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 61048?

As of 2022, 134 business establishments operated in ZIP 61048 employing 1,137 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 61048?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 61048 is $55,008, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 61048 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 61048 ranks in the 24th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 61048?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 61048, ranking in the 51th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 61048 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 61048 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 61048?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 61048, accounting for 7 of 20 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 61048?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 61048 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4489) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 61048?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 61048 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Sauk Valley Community College, Highland Community College, and Educators Of Beauty College Of Cosmetology-Sterling (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 61048?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $5,340 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 61048?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,193 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 61048?

ZIP 61048 has an average annual temperature of 47.8°F and 38.7" of annual precipitation based on the STOCKTON 3 NNE, IL US weather station 7.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 61048 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 61048 is part of the Dubuque, IA--IL urbanized area, primarily served by City of Dubuque (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 61048?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 61048?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 61048

Nearby ZIPs by distance

61044 (5.4 mi) · 61027 (5.5 mi) · 61089 (Winslow, 6.3 mi) · 61050 (6.8 mi) · 61059 (Nora, 7.1 mi) · 61062 (Pearl City, 9.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 61048?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.