Silvis, IL (61282)

Rock Island County · Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL · Population 8,234

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Silvis, IL (ZIP 61282) sits in Rock Island County within the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,355. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,738 per tax return. Blackhawk Bank & Trust holds 81% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Flood accounts for 60% of the 15 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 734 residents (440 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,865, fair market rent of $1,210 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $155,127, up 4.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
8,234
Median age
45.0

Race & ethnicity

White
77.9%
Black
7.1%
Asian
2.8%
Hispanic / Latino
13.4%
Other / multi-racial
11.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$67,865
Median home value
$130,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,424(57.5%)
Renter-occupied
1,791(42.5%)
Vacant units
433
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
71(1.8%)
Work from home
130(3.4%)
Avg commute
19.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
945(11.5%)
Uninsured
24(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,555(84.3%)
No broadband
660(15.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
458(5.6%)
Non-English at home
754(9.6%)

Studio

$870

/month

1 Bed

$980

/month

2 Bed

$1,210

/month

3 Bed

$1,590

/month

4 Bed

$1,930

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$155,127

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+25.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

140

Across 79 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $28.3M.

Single-family

51

36% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

89

64% of total units

Single-family value

$17.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$11.3M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,890

Average AGI

$59,738

Avg property tax

$120

EITC participation

16.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.0% · 1,090
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.5% · 1,070
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.7% · 650
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.6% · 450
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.9% · 540
  • $200,000 or more2.3% · 90

Avg mortgage interest

$94

Avg charitable contribution

$210

Avg capital gains

$941

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $232.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

126

Total employment

2,499

Annual payroll

$98.3M

Average annual pay

$39,350

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$72,332

Average weekly wage

$1,391

Total employment

70,119

Total establishments

2,880

That is roughly 10% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

67,699

Employed

63,944

Unemployed

3,755

Based on Rock Island County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$176.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Blackhawk Bank & Trust$142.2M · 1 branch
  • 2.TBK BANK, SSB$32.3M · 1 branch
  • 3.Woodforest National Bank$1.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 61282 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

GENESIS HLTH SYSTEM DBA GENESIS MDL CTR-ILLINI

★★★★★2.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Government - Local
Emergency services

801 ILLINI DR, SILVIS, IL, 61282

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Davenport, IA--IL

Reporting agencies

4

Largest: City of Bettendorf

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

56.6

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

6,976

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Silvis Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

52nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 5,502

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status30th percentile
  • Household Characteristics77th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status38th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation65th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

328

Limited English Speakers

64

Persons with Disability

876

Without HS Diploma

241

Without Health Insurance

176

Adults Age 65+

1,328

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4489)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood9 (60%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Snowstorm1 (7%)
  • Severe Storm1 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)
  • Other1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

14

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.2°F

40.9°61.5°

Annual precipitation

38.3"

Annual snowfall

36.1"

Heating · cooling days

6,024.4 · 1,040.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MOLINE QUAD CITY INTL AP, IL US, 6.2 miles from the centroid of Silvis, IL (ZIP 61282)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 277dModerate 89d

Peak AQI (2024)

84

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

191 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Rock Island County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,429

That is roughly 229 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

49

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,542

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

91%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rock Island data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.8% of Rock Island County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.08

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.85

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rock Island County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 40 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 320 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

164

Vehicle theft

35

County-level data for Rock Island (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−734 people

−440 households−$107.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,983households

6,833 people • $205.7M AGI

Moved out

4,423households

7,567 people • $313.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Scott County, IA870 households
  2. Henry County, IL317 households
  3. Cook County, IL115 households
  4. Mercer County, IL108 households
  5. Whiteside County, IL55 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Scott County, IA958 households
  2. Henry County, IL278 households
  3. Mercer County, IL125 households
  4. Cook County, IL120 households
  5. Johnson County, IA58 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,657 versus departing households' $70,817.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 61282. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 61282: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $155,127, that works out to roughly $3,381/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 61282

Nearby ZIPs by distance

61239 (Carbon Cliff, 1.1 mi) · 61244 (East Moline, 2.1 mi) · 61236 (Barstow, 3.2 mi) · 61265 (Moline, 4.1 mi) · 61256 (Hampton, 4.5 mi) · 61241 (Colona, 4.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
George O Barr SchoolPublic-1–5421
Bowlesburg Elem SchoolPublic0–4292
Eagle Ridge SchoolPublic-1–8257

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$20,355

Median earnings (10 yr)

$60,857

  • Augustana College

    Rock Island, IL · 61201

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $51,598
    Out-of-state tuition
    $51,598
    Acceptance rate
    62.7%
    Graduation rate
    76.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,971
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Black Hawk College

    Moline, IL · 61265

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,920
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,100
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,253
    Median student debt
    $8,375
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,355
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,355
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,571
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,743
    Median student debt
    $24,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Silvis, IL (ZIP 61282) sits in Rock Island County within the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,355. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,738 per tax return. Blackhawk Bank & Trust holds 81% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Flood accounts for 60% of the 15 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 734 residents (440 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,865, fair market rent of $1,210 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $155,127, up 4.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 61282

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 61282?

40.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 61282?

20.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 61282?

37.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 61282?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 61282 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 61282 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 61282?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 61282?

8,234 people live in ZIP 61282, with a median age of 45.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 61282?

$67,865 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 61282 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 61282, 57.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 42.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 61282?

In ZIP 61282, 3.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 61282?

11.5% of the population in ZIP 61282 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 61282 have broadband internet?

84.3% of households in ZIP 61282 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 61282?

The typical home value in ZIP 61282 is $155,127, up 4.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 61282?

Home values are up 4.9% over the past year and up 25.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 61282?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 61282 (Silvis, IL) is $59,738 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 61282?

Tax returns from ZIP 61282 report an average of $120 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 61282 earn over $200,000?

2.3% of tax returns from ZIP 61282 (Silvis, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 61282?

As of 2022, 126 business establishments operated in ZIP 61282 employing 2,499 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 61282?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 61282 is $39,350, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 61282 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 61282 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 61282?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 61282, ranking in the 77th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 61282 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 61282 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 61282?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 61282, accounting for 9 of 15 declarations (60%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 61282?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 61282 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4489) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 61282?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 61282 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Augustana College, Black Hawk College, and Morrison Institute Of Technology (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 61282?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $20,355 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 61282?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $60,857 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 61282?

ZIP 61282 has an average annual temperature of 51.2°F and 38.3" of annual precipitation based on the MOLINE QUAD CITY INTL AP, IL US weather station 6.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 61282 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 61282 is part of the Davenport, IA--IL urbanized area, primarily served by City of Bettendorf (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 61282?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 61282 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 61282?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 61282?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 61282

Nearby ZIPs by distance

61239 (Carbon Cliff, 1.1 mi) · 61244 (East Moline, 2.1 mi) · 61236 (Barstow, 3.2 mi) · 61265 (Moline, 4.1 mi) · 61256 (Hampton, 4.5 mi) · 61241 (Colona, 4.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 61282?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.