St. Joseph, IL (61873)

Champaign County · Champaign-Urbana, IL · Population 5,811

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

St. Joseph, IL (ZIP 61873) sits in Champaign County within the Champaign-Urbana metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.4%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,440. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $88,667, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Longview Bank holds 62% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968. Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,618 residents (1,425 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $101,662, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $278,190, up 6.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,811
Median age
40.0

Race & ethnicity

White
95.8%
Black
0.6%
Asian
1.4%
Hispanic / Latino
1.8%
Other / multi-racial
2.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$101,662
Median home value
$228,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
32.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,865(86.1%)
Renter-occupied
300(13.9%)
Vacant units
83
Built (median)
1989

Commute

Public transit
2(0.1%)
Work from home
353(12.2%)
Avg commute
22.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
399(6.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,077(95.9%)
No broadband
88(4.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
123(2.1%)
Non-English at home
199(3.6%)

Studio

$820

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$980

/month

3 Bed

$1,270

/month

4 Bed

$1,290

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$278,190

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+34.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Champaign-Urbana, IL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

565

Across 210 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $131.6M.

Single-family

196

35% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

369

65% of total units

Single-family value

$74.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$57.1M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 64% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,890

Average AGI

$88,667

Avg property tax

$275

EITC participation

6.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00021.8% · 630
  • $25,000 – $50,00015.9% · 460
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.5% · 420
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.1% · 350
  • $100,000 – $200,00029.1% · 840
  • $200,000 or more6.6% · 190

Avg mortgage interest

$256

Avg charitable contribution

$587

Avg capital gains

$1,957

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $256.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

95

Total employment

644

Annual payroll

$23.4M

Average annual pay

$36,281

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$64,216

Average weekly wage

$1,235

Total employment

94,777

Total establishments

4,160

That is roughly 2% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

109,424

Employed

104,789

Unemployed

4,635

Based on Champaign County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$104.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Longview Bank$65.5M · 1 branch
  • 2.The Gifford State Bank$35.6M · 1 branch
  • 3.Philo Exchange Bank$3.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Champaign, IL

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Champaign-Urbana Mass Transit District

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

42

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Saint Joseph Township-Swearingen Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

13th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 6,206

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status13th percentile
  • Household Characteristics63rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation11th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

20

Limited English Speakers

46

Persons with Disability

667

Without HS Diploma

23

Without Health Insurance

284

Adults Age 65+

1,049

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1968–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4489)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Tornado4 (33%)
  • Severe Storm3 (25%)
  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)
  • Snowstorm1 (8%)
  • Other1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

9

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.2°F

42.5°61.9°

Annual precipitation

41.2"

Annual snowfall

25"

Heating · cooling days

5,637.7 · 992.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: OGDEN, IL US, 4.7 miles from the centroid of St. Joseph, IL (ZIP 61873)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 250dModerate 116d

Peak AQI (2024)

100

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

194 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Champaign County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,180

That is roughly 1,020 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

104

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,280

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

88%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Champaign data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.8% of Champaign County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.88

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Champaign County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 80 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 314 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

1

Burglary

140

Vehicle theft

26

County-level data for Champaign (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2,618 people

−1,425 households−$223.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

7,059households

10,436 people • $387.3M AGI

Moved out

8,484households

13,054 people • $610.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cook County, IL543 households
  2. Vermilion County, IL210 households
  3. McLean County, IL174 households
  4. Ford County, IL108 households
  5. Douglas County, IL107 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cook County, IL805 households
  2. Vermilion County, IL222 households
  3. Piatt County, IL162 households
  4. Santa Clara County, CA152 households
  5. McLean County, IL145 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,873 versus departing households' $72,002.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 61873. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 61873: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $278,190, that works out to roughly $6,063/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 61873

Nearby ZIPs by distance

61859 (Ogden, 4.2 mi) · 61871 (Royal, 5.1 mi) · 61802 (Urbana, 6.1 mi) · 61812 (7.9 mi) · 61844 (Fithian, 9 mi) · 61849 (Homer, 9.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
St Joseph Elem SchoolPublic-1–4441
St Joseph-Ogden High SchoolPublic9–12433
St Joseph Middle SchoolPublic5–8360

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$4,440

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,320

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,004
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,124
    Acceptance rate
    42.4%
    Graduation rate
    85.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $81,054
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Parkland College

    Champaign, IL · 61821

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,284
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,266
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,320
    Median student debt
    $8,548
  • Danville Area Community College

    Danville, IL · 61832

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,440
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,440
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,867
    Median student debt
    $7,218
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,077
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • Lakeview College of Nursing

    Danville, IL · 61832

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $84,522
    Median student debt
    $15,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

St. Joseph, IL (ZIP 61873) sits in Champaign County within the Champaign-Urbana metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.4%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,440. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $88,667, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Longview Bank holds 62% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968. Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,618 residents (1,425 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $101,662, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $278,190, up 6.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 61873

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 61873?

31.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 61873?

23.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 61873?

30.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 61873?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 61873 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 61873 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 61873?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: St Joseph-Ogden High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 61873?

5,811 people live in ZIP 61873, with a median age of 40.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 61873?

$101,662 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 61873 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 61873, 86.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 61873?

In ZIP 61873, 12.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 61873?

6.9% of the population in ZIP 61873 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 61873 have broadband internet?

95.9% of households in ZIP 61873 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 61873?

The typical home value in ZIP 61873 is $278,190, up 6.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 61873?

Home values are up 6.9% over the past year and up 34.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 61873?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 61873 (St. Joseph, IL) is $88,667 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 61873?

Tax returns from ZIP 61873 report an average of $275 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 61873 earn over $200,000?

6.6% of tax returns from ZIP 61873 (St. Joseph, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 61873?

As of 2022, 95 business establishments operated in ZIP 61873 employing 644 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 61873?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 61873 is $36,281, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 61873 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 61873 ranks in the 13th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 61873?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 61873, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 61873 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 61873 between 1968–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 61873?

Tornado is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 61873, accounting for 4 of 12 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 61873?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 61873 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4489) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 61873?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 61873 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Parkland College, and Danville Area Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 61873?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $4,440 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 61873?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,320 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 61873?

ZIP 61873 has an average annual temperature of 52.2°F and 41.2" of annual precipitation based on the OGDEN, IL US weather station 4.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 61873 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 61873 is part of the Champaign, IL urbanized area, primarily served by Champaign-Urbana Mass Transit District (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 61873?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 61873?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 61873

Nearby ZIPs by distance

61859 (Ogden, 4.2 mi) · 61871 (Royal, 5.1 mi) · 61802 (Urbana, 6.1 mi) · 61812 (7.9 mi) · 61844 (Fithian, 9 mi) · 61849 (Homer, 9.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 61873?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.