Belleville, IL (62223)

St. Clair County · St. Louis, MO-IL · Population 16,534

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Belleville, IL (ZIP 62223) sits in St. Clair County within the St. Louis metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.4%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,200. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,856, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODNG, 2024). County Health Rankings reports 11,442 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 36.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Madison County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,170, fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $176,919, up 3.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
16,534
Median age
43.5

Race & ethnicity

White
64.1%
Black
27.0%
Asian
0.8%
Hispanic / Latino
4.5%
Other / multi-racial
8.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$69,170
Median home value
$140,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
27.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,465(75.7%)
Renter-occupied
1,757(24.3%)
Vacant units
599
Built (median)
1964

Commute

Public transit
155(1.9%)
Work from home
677(8.3%)
Avg commute
23.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,151(13.2%)
Uninsured
32(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
6,283(87.0%)
No broadband
939(13.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
476(2.9%)
Non-English at home
574(3.6%)

Studio

$930

/month

1 Bed

$960

/month

2 Bed

$1,180

/month

3 Bed

$1,520

/month

4 Bed

$1,760

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$176,919

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+27.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

St. Louis, MO-IL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

740

Across 412 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $186.3M.

Single-family

346

47% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

394

53% of total units

Single-family value

$119.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$66.9M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 40% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

8,300

Average AGI

$74,856

Avg property tax

$292

EITC participation

15.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.9% · 2,230
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.3% · 2,020
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.0% · 1,330
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.6% · 880
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.0% · 1,410
  • $200,000 or more5.2% · 430

Avg mortgage interest

$311

Avg charitable contribution

$715

Avg capital gains

$2,590

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $621.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

290

Total employment

5,658

Annual payroll

$283.5M

Average annual pay

$50,107

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,001

Average weekly wage

$1,096

Total employment

89,981

Total establishments

4,856

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

123,289

Employed

117,516

Unemployed

5,773

Based on St. Clair County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$88.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Associated Bank, National Association$88.4M · 1 branch
  • 2.Commerce Bank · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

4

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

4

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.SIHF Healthcare - Belleville Pediatrics
  • 2.SIHF Healthcare - Illini Family
  • 3.SIHF Healthcare - West Belleville

+ 1 more site in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

St. Louis, MO--IL

Reporting agencies

4

Largest: Bi-State Development Agency of the Missouri-Illinois Metropolitan District

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

42nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 11 census tracts, population 17,692

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status39th percentile
  • Household Characteristics53rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status54th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation41st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

351

Limited English Speakers

95

Persons with Disability

2,769

Without HS Diploma

632

Without Health Insurance

876

Adults Age 65+

3,465

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1968–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODNG

Flood — declared September 20, 2024 (DR-4819)

Incident period: July 13, 2024 – July 16, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood8 (42%)
  • Severe Storm5 (26%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Tornado2 (11%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.2°F

45.9°66.5°

Annual precipitation

42.8"

Annual snowfall

13.8"

Heating · cooling days

4,631.1 · 1,458.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CAHOKIA, IL US, 7.6 miles from the centroid of Belleville, IL (ZIP 62223)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

46

Good
Good 218dModerate 145dUSG 3d

Peak AQI (2024)

112

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

253 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on St. Clair County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,442

That is roughly 3,242 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

59

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,146

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

80%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on St. Clair data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

36.8% of St. Clair County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.89

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.76

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in St. Clair County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 97 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 270 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

62

Vehicle theft

58

County-level data for St. Clair (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−690 people

−326 households−$62.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

8,094households

15,232 people • $487.0M AGI

Moved out

8,420households

15,922 people • $549.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Madison County, IL983 households
  2. St. Louis County, MO560 households
  3. St. Louis city, MO411 households
  4. Monroe County, IL168 households
  5. Clinton County, IL146 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Madison County, IL1,146 households
  2. St. Louis County, MO626 households
  3. St. Louis city, MO387 households
  4. Monroe County, IL218 households
  5. Clinton County, IL145 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,169 versus departing households' $65,224.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 62223. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 62223: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $176,919, that works out to roughly $3,856/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 62223

Other ZIPs in Belleville

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62226 (Swansea, 3.2 mi) · 62203 (East St. Louis, 4.6 mi) · 62207 (Centreville, 4.8 mi) · 62208 (Fairview Heights, 5.1 mi) · 62220 (Belleville, 5.2 mi) · 62239 (Dupo, 5.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Belleville High School-WestPublic9–122,255
Ellis Elem SchoolPublic-1–3333
Signal Hill Elem SchoolPublic-1–8321
Harmony Intermediate CenterPublic4–6254
Emge Junior High SchoolPublic7–8194

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$32,200

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,640

  • Southwestern Illinois College

    Belleville, IL · 62221

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,960
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,720
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,884
    Median student debt
    $6,908
  • McKendree University

    Lebanon, IL · 62254

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,740
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,740
    Acceptance rate
    71.7%
    Graduation rate
    56.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,572
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Greenville University

    Greenville, IL · 62246

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,200
    Acceptance rate
    97.5%
    Graduation rate
    45.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,827
    Median student debt
    $23,875
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    56.5%
    Graduation rate
    63.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,452
    Median student debt
    $15,170
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Belleville, IL (ZIP 62223) sits in St. Clair County within the St. Louis metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.4%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,200. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,856, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODNG, 2024). County Health Rankings reports 11,442 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 36.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Madison County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,170, fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $176,919, up 3.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 62223

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 62223?

37.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 62223?

20.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 62223?

40.4%, which is 8.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 62223?

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 62223 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 62223 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 62223?

Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Belleville High School-West, Belleville Twp Hs-Night/Alt Sch, Saint Clair Co Juv Detention Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 62223?

16,534 people live in ZIP 62223, with a median age of 43.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 62223?

$69,170 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 62223 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 62223, 75.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 62223?

In ZIP 62223, 8.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 62223?

13.2% of the population in ZIP 62223 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 62223 have broadband internet?

87.0% of households in ZIP 62223 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 62223?

The typical home value in ZIP 62223 is $176,919, up 3.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 62223?

Home values are up 3.9% over the past year and up 27.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 62223?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 62223 (Belleville, IL) is $74,856 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 62223?

Tax returns from ZIP 62223 report an average of $292 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 62223 earn over $200,000?

5.2% of tax returns from ZIP 62223 (Belleville, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 62223?

As of 2022, 290 business establishments operated in ZIP 62223 employing 5,658 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 62223?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 62223 is $50,107, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 62223 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 62223 ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 62223?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 62223, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 62223 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 62223 between 1968–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 62223?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 62223, accounting for 8 of 19 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 62223?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 62223 was "SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODNG" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4819) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 62223?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 62223 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southwestern Illinois College, Mckendree University, and Greenville University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 62223?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $32,200 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 62223?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,640 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 62223?

ZIP 62223 has an average annual temperature of 56.2°F and 42.8" of annual precipitation based on the CAHOKIA, IL US weather station 7.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 62223 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 62223 is part of the St. Louis, MO--IL urbanized area, primarily served by Bi-State Development Agency of the Missouri-Illinois Metropolitan District (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 62223?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 62223?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 62223

Other ZIPs in Belleville

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62226 (Swansea, 3.2 mi) · 62203 (East St. Louis, 4.6 mi) · 62207 (Centreville, 4.8 mi) · 62208 (Fairview Heights, 5.1 mi) · 62220 (Belleville, 5.2 mi) · 62239 (Dupo, 5.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 62223?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.