Evansville, IL (62242)

Randolph County · Population 1,534

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Evansville, IL (ZIP 62242) sits in Randolph County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,200. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,375, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $22,049 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 291 residents (129 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,521, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $150,466, up 7.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,534
Median age
40.2

Race & ethnicity

White
99.2%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.7%
Other / multi-racial
0.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$45,521
Median home value
$82,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
586(86.8%)
Renter-occupied
89(13.2%)
Vacant units
145
Built (median)
1967

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
29(4.4%)
Avg commute
29.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
321(20.9%)
Uninsured
19(1.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
464(68.7%)
No broadband
211(31.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
2(0.1%)

Studio

$630

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$920

/month

3 Bed

$1,150

/month

4 Bed

$1,450

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$150,466

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+7.8%

vs. March 2025

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

8

Across 8 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.6M.

Single-family

8

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$4.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

640

Average AGI

$65,375

Avg property tax

EITC participation

10.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.6% · 170
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.0% · 160
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.6% · 100
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.9% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.9% · 140
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$977

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $41.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

22

Total employment

82

Annual payroll

$1.8M

Average annual pay

$22,049

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,632

Average weekly wage

$1,070

Total employment

11,393

Total establishments

596

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,774

Employed

12,228

Unemployed

546

Based on Randolph County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$18.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.North County Savings Bank$12.3M · 1 branch
  • 2.Buena Vista National Bank$6.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

2

2 central

Avg hours / week

16.1

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,650

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Central Public Library District
  • 2.Evansville Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

50th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,154

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics73rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status2nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

20

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

240

Without HS Diploma

77

Without Health Insurance

54

Adults Age 65+

285

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1969–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4489)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (41%)
  • Flood6 (35%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Tornado1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.4°F

46°66.7°

Annual precipitation

42.8"

Annual snowfall

4.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,576.3 · 1,460.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: KASKASKIA RVR NAVIGATION LOCK, IL US, 8 miles from the centroid of Evansville, IL (ZIP 62242)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

40

Good
Good 289dModerate 77d

Peak AQI (2024)

100

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

200 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Randolph County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,769

That is roughly 569 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

46

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,880

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

66%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Randolph data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

14.3% of Randolph County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.05

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Randolph County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Randolph (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−291 people

−129 households−$11.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

584households

952 people • $24.5M AGI

Moved out

713households

1,243 people • $35.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. St. Clair County, IL94 households
  2. Monroe County, IL52 households
  3. Perry County, IL50 households
  4. Jackson County, IL35 households

Where departing residents went

  1. St. Clair County, IL80 households
  2. Monroe County, IL60 households
  3. Perry County, IL56 households
  4. Jackson County, IL35 households
  5. Perry County, MO30 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,914 versus departing households' $49,856.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 62242. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 62242: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $150,466, that works out to roughly $3,280/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 62242

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62241 (Ellis Grove, 6.5 mi) · 62261 (7.1 mi) · 62217 (Baldwin, 7.5 mi) · 62278 (Red Bud, 7.8 mi) · 62297 (7.8 mi) · 62277 (Prairie Du Rocher, 9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Evansville Attendance CenterPublic0–8125

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$32,200

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,640

  • Southwestern Illinois College

    Belleville, IL · 62221

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,960
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,720
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,884
    Median student debt
    $6,908
  • McKendree University

    Lebanon, IL · 62254

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,740
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,740
    Acceptance rate
    71.7%
    Graduation rate
    56.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,572
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Greenville University

    Greenville, IL · 62246

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,200
    Acceptance rate
    97.5%
    Graduation rate
    45.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,827
    Median student debt
    $23,875
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    56.5%
    Graduation rate
    63.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,452
    Median student debt
    $15,170
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Evansville, IL (ZIP 62242) sits in Randolph County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,200. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,375, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $22,049 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 291 residents (129 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,521, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $150,466, up 7.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 62242

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 62242?

38.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 62242?

22.3%, which is 0.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 62242?

40.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 62242?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 62242 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 62242 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 62242?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 62242?

1,534 people live in ZIP 62242, with a median age of 40.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 62242?

$45,521 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 62242 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 62242, 86.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 62242?

In ZIP 62242, 4.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 62242?

20.9% of the population in ZIP 62242 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 62242 have broadband internet?

68.7% of households in ZIP 62242 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 62242?

The typical home value in ZIP 62242 is $150,466, up 7.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 62242?

Home values are up 7.8% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 62242?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 62242 (Evansville, IL) is $65,375 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 62242?

Tax returns from ZIP 62242 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 62242 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 62242 (Evansville, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 62242?

As of 2022, 22 business establishments operated in ZIP 62242 employing 82 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 62242?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 62242 is $22,049, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 62242 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 62242 ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 62242?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 62242, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 62242 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 62242 between 1969–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 62242?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 62242, accounting for 7 of 17 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 62242?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 62242 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4489) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 62242?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 62242 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southwestern Illinois College, Mckendree University, and Greenville University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 62242?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $32,200 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 62242?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,640 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 62242?

ZIP 62242 has an average annual temperature of 56.4°F and 42.8" of annual precipitation based on the KASKASKIA RVR NAVIGATION LOCK, IL US weather station 8.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 62242?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 62242?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 62242

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62241 (Ellis Grove, 6.5 mi) · 62261 (7.1 mi) · 62217 (Baldwin, 7.5 mi) · 62278 (Red Bud, 7.8 mi) · 62297 (7.8 mi) · 62277 (Prairie Du Rocher, 9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 62242?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.