Red Bud, IL (62278)

Monroe County · St. Louis, MO-IL · Population 6,692

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Red Bud, IL (ZIP 62278) sits in Monroe County within the St. Louis metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.4%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,200. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $82,813, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,706 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. Dieterich Bank holds 66% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. The CDC SVI flags household composition (59th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 28th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 3.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 37.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from St. Clair County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,059, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $252,667, up 15.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,692
Median age
40.8

Race & ethnicity

White
94.7%
Black
0.2%
Asian
2.5%
Hispanic / Latino
1.0%
Other / multi-racial
2.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$77,059
Median home value
$180,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
20.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,043(78.3%)
Renter-occupied
565(21.7%)
Vacant units
205
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
129(4.0%)
Avg commute
22.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
366(5.5%)
Uninsured
11(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,278(87.3%)
No broadband
330(12.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
225(3.4%)
Non-English at home
199(3.2%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,270

/month

4 Bed

$1,570

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$252,667

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+15.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+45.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

St. Louis, MO-IL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

68

Across 67 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $27.4M.

Single-family

66

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

3% of total units

Single-family value

$27.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$357,300

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,260

Average AGI

$82,813

Avg property tax

$138

EITC participation

7.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.8% · 810
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.2% · 660
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.0% · 490
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.7% · 380
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.7% · 740
  • $200,000 or more5.5% · 180

Avg mortgage interest

$150

Avg charitable contribution

$326

Avg capital gains

$2,322

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $270.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

187

Total employment

2,781

Annual payroll

$141.0M

Average annual pay

$50,696

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,706

Average weekly wage

$937

Total employment

8,442

Total establishments

827

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

19,717

Employed

19,113

Unemployed

604

Based on Monroe County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$296.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Dieterich Bank$194.7M · 2 branches
  • 2.Buena Vista National Bank$53.9M · 2 branches
  • 3.North County Savings Bank$47.3M · 2 branches

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

48

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.SIHF Healthcare - Red Bud

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 62278 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

RED BUD REGIONAL HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Proprietary
Emergency services

325 SPRING STREET, RED BUD, IL, 62278

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

St. Louis, MO--IL

Reporting agencies

4

Largest: Bi-State Development Agency of the Missouri-Illinois Metropolitan District

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

34.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,840

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Red Bud Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

28th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 6,255

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status9th percentile
  • Household Characteristics59th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation60th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

165

Persons with Disability

992

Without HS Diploma

268

Without Health Insurance

117

Adults Age 65+

1,321

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1969–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared August 15, 2023 (DR-4728)

Incident period: June 29, 2023 – July 2, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (43%)
  • Flood8 (35%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (4%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.4°F

46°66.7°

Annual precipitation

42.8"

Annual snowfall

4.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,576.3 · 1,460.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: KASKASKIA RVR NAVIGATION LOCK, IL US, 15.4 miles from the centroid of Red Bud, IL (ZIP 62278)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,617

That is roughly 2,583 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

3.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

40

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,850

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

85%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Monroe data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

37.4% of Monroe County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.60

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.58

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Monroe County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

3

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Monroe (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−140 people

−122 households−$1.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

903households

1,470 people • $71.4M AGI

Moved out

1,025households

1,610 people • $73.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. St. Clair County, IL218 households
  2. St. Louis County, MO124 households
  3. Randolph County, IL60 households
  4. St. Louis city, MO38 households
  5. Jefferson County, MO37 households

Where departing residents went

  1. St. Clair County, IL168 households
  2. St. Louis County, MO118 households
  3. Randolph County, IL52 households
  4. St. Louis city, MO39 households
  5. Jefferson County, MO36 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $79,051 versus departing households' $71,432.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 62278. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 62278: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $252,667, that works out to roughly $5,507/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 62278

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62248 (Hecker, 7.1 mi) · 62242 (Evansville, 7.8 mi) · 62217 (Baldwin, 8.5 mi) · 62264 (New Athens, 9.2 mi) · 62279 (9.2 mi) · 62277 (Prairie Du Rocher, 9.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Red Bud Elem SchoolPublic-1–8652
Red Bud High SchoolPublic9–12408
Career Center of Southern ILVocational10–12
CCSI Alternative SchoolAlternative9–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$32,200

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,640

  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    56.5%
    Graduation rate
    63.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,452
    Median student debt
    $15,170
  • Southwestern Illinois College

    Belleville, IL · 62221

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,960
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,720
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,884
    Median student debt
    $6,908
  • McKendree University

    Lebanon, IL · 62254

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,740
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,740
    Acceptance rate
    71.7%
    Graduation rate
    56.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,572
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Greenville University

    Greenville, IL · 62246

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,200
    Acceptance rate
    97.5%
    Graduation rate
    45.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,827
    Median student debt
    $23,875
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Red Bud, IL (ZIP 62278) sits in Monroe County within the St. Louis metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.4%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,200. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $82,813, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,706 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. Dieterich Bank holds 66% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. The CDC SVI flags household composition (59th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 28th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 3.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 37.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from St. Clair County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,059, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $252,667, up 15.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 62278

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 62278?

35.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 62278?

22.3%, which is 0.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 62278?

36.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 62278?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 62278 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 62278 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 62278?

Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Red Bud High School, Career Center Of Southern Il, Ccsi Alternative School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 62278?

6,692 people live in ZIP 62278, with a median age of 40.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 62278?

$77,059 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 62278 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 62278, 78.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 62278?

In ZIP 62278, 4.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 62278?

5.5% of the population in ZIP 62278 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 62278 have broadband internet?

87.3% of households in ZIP 62278 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 62278?

The typical home value in ZIP 62278 is $252,667, up 15.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 62278?

Home values are up 15.3% over the past year and up 45.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 62278?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 62278 (Red Bud, IL) is $82,813 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 62278?

Tax returns from ZIP 62278 report an average of $138 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 62278 earn over $200,000?

5.5% of tax returns from ZIP 62278 (Red Bud, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 62278?

As of 2022, 187 business establishments operated in ZIP 62278 employing 2,781 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 62278?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 62278 is $50,696, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 62278 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 62278 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 62278?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 62278, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 62278 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 62278 between 1969–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 62278?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 62278, accounting for 10 of 23 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 62278?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 62278 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4728) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 62278?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 62278 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Career Center Of Southern Illinois, Southwestern Illinois College, and Mckendree University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 62278?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $32,200 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 62278?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,640 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 62278?

ZIP 62278 has an average annual temperature of 56.4°F and 42.8" of annual precipitation based on the KASKASKIA RVR NAVIGATION LOCK, IL US weather station 15.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 62278 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 62278 is part of the St. Louis, MO--IL urbanized area, primarily served by Bi-State Development Agency of the Missouri-Illinois Metropolitan District (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 62278?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 62278 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 62278?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 62278?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 62278

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62248 (Hecker, 7.1 mi) · 62242 (Evansville, 7.8 mi) · 62217 (Baldwin, 8.5 mi) · 62264 (New Athens, 9.2 mi) · 62279 (9.2 mi) · 62277 (Prairie Du Rocher, 9.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 62278?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.