Richmond Heights, MO (63117)

St. Louis County · St. Louis, MO-IL · Population 9,691

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Richmond Heights, MO (ZIP 63117) sits in St. Louis County within the St. Louis metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $31,750. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $198,826, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 596,676 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. PNC Bank, National Association holds 75% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 10th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 26.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $198,826 would pay roughly $5,607/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $445,754,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $84,950, fair market rent of $1,360 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $371,022, up 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
9,691
Median age
36.8

Race & ethnicity

White
82.6%
Black
7.4%
Asian
6.1%
Hispanic / Latino
1.5%
Other / multi-racial
3.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$84,950
Median home value
$300,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
67.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,421(51.3%)
Renter-occupied
2,302(48.7%)
Vacant units
330
Built (median)
1941

Commute

Public transit
155(2.7%)
Work from home
986(17.1%)
Avg commute
15.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
597(6.2%)
Uninsured
32(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,355(92.2%)
No broadband
368(7.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,103(11.4%)
Non-English at home
796(8.8%)

Studio

$1,070

/month

1 Bed

$1,110

/month

2 Bed

$1,360

/month

3 Bed

$1,750

/month

4 Bed

$2,020

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$371,022

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+20.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

St. Louis, MO-IL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,487

Across 765 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $602.7M.

Single-family

743

50% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

744

50% of total units

Single-family value

$437.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$165.7M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 49% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,300

Average AGI

$198,826

Avg property tax

$1,184

EITC participation

5.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00017.7% · 940
  • $25,000 – $50,00018.5% · 980
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.4% · 870
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.6% · 560
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.8% · 1,100
  • $200,000 or more16.0% · 850

Avg mortgage interest

$1,330

Avg charitable contribution

$9,597

Avg capital gains

$41,688

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1053.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

658

Total employment

10,414

Annual payroll

$672.2M

Average annual pay

$64,544

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$75,926

Average weekly wage

$1,460

Total employment

596,676

Total establishments

45,255

That is roughly 16% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

523,979

Employed

505,011

Unemployed

18,968

Based on St. Louis County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$2.7B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.PNC Bank, National Association$2.0B · 1 branch
  • 2.Simmons Bank$287.5M · 1 branch
  • 3.Commerce Bank$218.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 63117 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

SSM HEALTH ST MARY'S HOSPITAL - ST LOUIS

★★★★★2.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

6420 CLAYTON RD, SAINT LOUIS, MO, 63117

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

St. Louis, MO--IL

Reporting agencies

4

Largest: Bi-State Development Agency of the Missouri-Illinois Metropolitan District

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

64

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

13,111

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Richmond Heights Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

10th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 11 census tracts, population 10,201

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status14th percentile
  • Household Characteristics4th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status29th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation40th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

342

Limited English Speakers

45

Persons with Disability

645

Without HS Diploma

82

Without Health Insurance

364

Adults Age 65+

1,363

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

36

Date Range

1973–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared June 9, 2025 (DR-4877)

Incident period: May 16, 2025 – May 16, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm18 (50%)
  • Flood10 (28%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (8%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (3%)
  • Other2 (6%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

10

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.2°F

45.9°66.5°

Annual precipitation

42.8"

Annual snowfall

13.8"

Heating · cooling days

4,631.1 · 1,458.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CAHOKIA, IL US, 8.6 miles from the centroid of Richmond Heights, MO (ZIP 63117)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

54

Moderate
Good 139dModerate 217dUSG 9dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

156

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

251 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on St. Louis County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,307

That is roughly 1,107 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

121

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,785

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

96%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

58%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on St. Louis data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.8% of St. Louis County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.64

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.86

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in St. Louis County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−3,443 people

−2,225 households−$445.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

27,005households

44,950 people • $2.0B AGI

Moved out

29,230households

48,393 people • $2.4B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. St. Louis city, MO6,585 households
  2. St. Charles County, MO2,599 households
  3. Jefferson County, MO1,779 households
  4. St. Clair County, IL626 households
  5. Madison County, IL563 households

Where departing residents went

  1. St. Louis city, MO5,157 households
  2. St. Charles County, MO3,854 households
  3. Jefferson County, MO2,205 households
  4. St. Clair County, IL560 households
  5. Madison County, IL555 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $72,558 versus departing households' $82,285.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 63117. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 63117: At this ZIP's median AGI of $198,826, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,607 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $371,022, that works out to roughly $3,879/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 63117

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63105 (Clayton, 0.9 mi) · 63144 (Brentwood, 1.2 mi) · 63143 (Maplewood, 1.4 mi) · 63130 (University City, 2.4 mi) · 63124 (Ladue, 2.4 mi) · 63139 (St. Louis, 2.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MRH ELEMENTARYPublic3–6445

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$31,750

Median earnings (10 yr)

$59,030

  • Washington University in St Louis

    St. Louis, MO · 63130

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $65,790
    Out-of-state tuition
    $65,790
    Acceptance rate
    12.1%
    Graduation rate
    94.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $86,182
    Median student debt
    $17,500
  • Saint Louis University

    Saint Louis, MO · 63103

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $55,760
    Out-of-state tuition
    $55,760
    Acceptance rate
    75.0%
    Graduation rate
    79.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $70,783
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis

    Saint Louis, MO · 63141

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,166
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,166
    Acceptance rate
    95.1%
    Graduation rate
    68.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,105
    Median student debt
    $22,000
  • University of Missouri-St Louis

    Saint Louis, MO · 63121

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,112
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,112
    Acceptance rate
    62.7%
    Graduation rate
    56.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,037
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • Webster University

    Saint Louis, MO · 63119

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,750
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,750
    Acceptance rate
    86.2%
    Graduation rate
    62.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,876
    Median student debt
    $23,000
  • Ranken Technical College

    Saint Louis, MO · 63113

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,008
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,008
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,955
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Missouri Baptist University

    Saint Louis, MO · 63141

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,612
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,612
    Acceptance rate
    68.6%
    Graduation rate
    47.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,660
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Harris-Stowe State University

    Saint Louis, MO · 63103

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,008
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,640
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,088
    Median student debt
    $25,930
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $84,393
    Median student debt
    $16,750
  • In-state tuition
    $32,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,550
    Acceptance rate
    89.8%
    Graduation rate
    68.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $137,047
    Median student debt
    $17,755

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Richmond Heights, MO (ZIP 63117) sits in St. Louis County within the St. Louis metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $31,750. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $198,826, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 596,676 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. PNC Bank, National Association holds 75% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 10th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 26.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $198,826 would pay roughly $5,607/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $445,754,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $84,950, fair market rent of $1,360 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $371,022, up 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 63117

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 63117?

27.6%, which is 5.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 63117?

23.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 63117?

29.3%, which is 2.7 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 63117?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 63117 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 63117 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 63117?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 63117?

9,691 people live in ZIP 63117, with a median age of 36.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 63117?

$84,950 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 63117 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 63117, 51.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 48.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 63117?

In ZIP 63117, 17.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 63117?

6.2% of the population in ZIP 63117 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 63117 have broadband internet?

92.2% of households in ZIP 63117 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 63117?

The typical home value in ZIP 63117 is $371,022, up 0.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 63117?

Home values are up 0.1% over the past year and up 20.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 63117?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 63117 (Richmond Heights, MO) is $198,826 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 63117?

Tax returns from ZIP 63117 report an average of $1,184 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 63117 earn over $200,000?

16.0% of tax returns from ZIP 63117 (Richmond Heights, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 63117?

As of 2022, 658 business establishments operated in ZIP 63117 employing 10,414 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 63117?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 63117 is $64,544, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 63117 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 63117 ranks in the 10th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 63117?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 63117, ranking in the 40th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 63117 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 36 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 63117 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 63117?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 63117, accounting for 18 of 36 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 63117?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 63117 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4877) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 63117?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 63117 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Washington University In St Louis, Saint Louis University, and Maryville University Of Saint Louis (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 63117?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $31,750 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 63117?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $59,030 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 63117?

ZIP 63117 has an average annual temperature of 56.2°F and 42.8" of annual precipitation based on the CAHOKIA, IL US weather station 8.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 63117 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 63117 is part of the St. Louis, MO--IL urbanized area, primarily served by Bi-State Development Agency of the Missouri-Illinois Metropolitan District (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 63117?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 63117 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 63117?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $198,826 would pay roughly $5,607 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 63117?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 63117

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63105 (Clayton, 0.9 mi) · 63144 (Brentwood, 1.2 mi) · 63143 (Maplewood, 1.4 mi) · 63130 (University City, 2.4 mi) · 63124 (Ladue, 2.4 mi) · 63139 (St. Louis, 2.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 63117?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.