Pilot Knob, MO (63663)

Iron County · Population 759

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Pilot Knob, MO (ZIP 63663) sits in Iron County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,660. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,965 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 16,913 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from St. Francois County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,875, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $132,351, up 6.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
759
Median age
44.0

Race & ethnicity

White
86.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.9%
Hispanic / Latino
8.7%
Other / multi-racial
12.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$46,875
Median home value
$107,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
185(57.1%)
Renter-occupied
139(42.9%)
Vacant units
28
Built (median)
1970

Commute

Public transit
3(0.9%)
Work from home
9(2.6%)
Avg commute
18.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
132(17.6%)
Uninsured
6(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
254(78.4%)
No broadband
70(21.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
7(0.9%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$660

/month

1 Bed

$810

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,080

/month

4 Bed

$1,370

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$132,351

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+48.9%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

13

Across 6 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.4M.

Single-family

5

38% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

8

62% of total units

Single-family value

$840,700

construction value

Multifamily value

$550,000

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 62% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

27

Total employment

273

Annual payroll

$10.7M

Average annual pay

$39,278

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,965

Average weekly wage

$922

Total employment

3,472

Total establishments

598

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,919

Employed

3,735

Unemployed

184

Based on Iron County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$20.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Great Southern Bank$20.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

42

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Missouri Highlands Health Care - Pilot Knob
  • 2.Missouri Highlands Dental - Pilot Knob

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 63663 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

IRON COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Government - Hospital District or Authority
Emergency services

301 NORTH HIGHWAY 21, PILOT KNOB, MO, 63663

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

75th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 58

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status69th percentile
  • Household Characteristics76th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status15th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation85th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

13

Without HS Diploma

5

Without Health Insurance

8

Adults Age 65+

13

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1976–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4872)

Incident period: March 30, 2025 – April 8, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (62%)
  • Flood4 (15%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.1°F

44.8°67.4°

Annual precipitation

45.2"

Annual snowfall

8.7"

Heating · cooling days

4,551.2 · 1,340.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FARMINGTON, MO US, 17.4 miles from the centroid of Pilot Knob, MO (ZIP 63663)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,913

That is roughly 8,713 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

11

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,421

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

29%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Iron data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.6% of Iron County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.40

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.68

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Iron County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−19 people

−38 households+$382K net AGI flow

Moved in

239households

515 people • $11.5M AGI

Moved out

277households

534 people • $11.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. St. Francois County, MO59 households
  2. Jefferson County, MO22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. St. Francois County, MO86 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,008 versus departing households' $40,043.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 63663. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 63663: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $132,351, that works out to roughly $1,384/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 63663

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63650 (Ironton, 1.4 mi) · 63656 (8.2 mi) · 63624 (Iron Mountain Lake, 9 mi) · 63637 (Doe Run, 9.3 mi) · 63621 (Arcadia, 11.3 mi) · 63631 (Caledonia, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$5,660

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,352

  • Mineral Area College

    Park Hills, MO · 63601

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,660
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,570
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,352
    Median student debt
    $10,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Pilot Knob, MO (ZIP 63663) sits in Iron County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,660. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,965 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 16,913 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from St. Francois County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,875, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $132,351, up 6.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 63663

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 63663?

40.7%, which is 7.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 63663?

26.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 63663?

40.8%, which is 8.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 63663?

759 people live in ZIP 63663, with a median age of 44.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 63663?

$46,875 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 63663 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 63663, 57.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 42.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 63663?

In ZIP 63663, 2.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 63663?

17.6% of the population in ZIP 63663 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 63663 have broadband internet?

78.4% of households in ZIP 63663 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 63663?

The typical home value in ZIP 63663 is $132,351, up 6.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 63663?

Home values are up 6.5% over the past year and up 48.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 63663?

As of 2022, 27 business establishments operated in ZIP 63663 employing 273 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 63663?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 63663 is $39,278, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 63663 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 63663 ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 63663?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 63663, ranking in the 85th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 63663 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 63663 between 1976–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 63663?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 63663, accounting for 16 of 26 declarations (62%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 63663?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 63663 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4872) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 63663?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 63663 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Mineral Area College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 63663?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $5,660 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 63663?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,352 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 63663?

ZIP 63663 has an average annual temperature of 56.1°F and 45.2" of annual precipitation based on the FARMINGTON, MO US weather station 17.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 63663?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 63663 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 63663?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 63663?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 63663

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63650 (Ironton, 1.4 mi) · 63656 (8.2 mi) · 63624 (Iron Mountain Lake, 9 mi) · 63637 (Doe Run, 9.3 mi) · 63621 (Arcadia, 11.3 mi) · 63631 (Caledonia, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 63663?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.