Sikeston, MO (63801)

Scott County · Population 22,273

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sikeston, MO (ZIP 63801) sits in Scott County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.4%. NCES lists 12 schools serving the area, 12 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,826, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,793 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,350 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,826 would pay roughly $1,856/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cape Girardeau County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $53,026, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $156,932, down 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
22,273
Median age
38.4

Race & ethnicity

White
74.9%
Black
19.0%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
2.8%
Other / multi-racial
5.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$53,026
Median home value
$141,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,849(64.8%)
Renter-occupied
3,175(35.2%)
Vacant units
967
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
366(3.9%)
Avg commute
15.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
3,791(17.4%)
Uninsured
71(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
7,779(86.2%)
No broadband
1,245(13.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
232(1.0%)
Non-English at home
747(3.6%)

Studio

$700

/month

1 Bed

$720

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,150

/month

4 Bed

$1,250

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$156,932

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+8.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Sikeston, MO

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

148

Across 116 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $15.8M.

Single-family

108

73% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

40

27% of total units

Single-family value

$12.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.9M

construction value

Aggregated from 4 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

10,000

Average AGI

$65,826

Avg property tax

$91

EITC participation

24.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.1% · 3,410
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.8% · 2,980
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.3% · 1,330
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.8% · 880
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.4% · 1,040
  • $200,000 or more3.6% · 360

Avg mortgage interest

$144

Avg charitable contribution

$595

Avg capital gains

$4,236

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $658.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

768

Total employment

12,804

Annual payroll

$579.7M

Average annual pay

$45,275

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,793

Average weekly wage

$958

Total employment

16,179

Total establishments

1,306

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

18,800

Employed

18,095

Unemployed

705

Based on Scott County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

11

Strong banking access

Multiple institutions and offices within easy reach of residents.

Total deposits

$979.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

9

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Montgomery Bank$323.5M · 2 branches
  • 2.Focus Bank$107.0M · 1 branch
  • 3.First Midwest Bank of Dexter$99.0M · 2 branches

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

4

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

4

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Sikeston Alternative Education Center Clinic
  • 2.Sikeston Dental Center
  • 3.Sikeston Medical Clinic

+ 1 more site in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 63801 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

MISSOURI DELTA MEDICAL CENTER

★★★★★2.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

1008 NORTH MAIN ST, SIKESTON, MO, 63801

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

11

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

8

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Non-Networked
  • Tesla

Other

2

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

54

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

14,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Sikeston Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

68th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 10 census tracts, population 21,588

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status62nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics66th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status39th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation73rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

847

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

4,467

Without HS Diploma

2,140

Without Health Insurance

2,617

Adults Age 65+

4,433

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

35

Date Range

1973–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared June 9, 2025 (DR-4877)

Incident period: May 16, 2025 – May 16, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm22 (63%)
  • Flood5 (14%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (9%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (3%)
  • Other2 (6%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

32

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

20

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.5°F

49.3°69.7°

Annual precipitation

49.6"

Annual snowfall

3.1"

Heating · cooling days

3,848.8 · 1,888.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SIKESTON PWR STN, MO US, 1.9 miles from the centroid of Sikeston, MO (ZIP 63801)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,350

That is roughly 4,150 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

50

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,280

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

63%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Scott data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.3% of Scott County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.84

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.60

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Scott County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 33 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

4

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Mississippi (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−164 people

−85 households−$4.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,189households

2,192 people • $52.6M AGI

Moved out

1,274households

2,356 people • $56.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cape Girardeau County, MO275 households
  2. New Madrid County, MO124 households
  3. Mississippi County, MO94 households
  4. Stoddard County, MO72 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cape Girardeau County, MO282 households
  2. New Madrid County, MO120 households
  3. Stoddard County, MO81 households
  4. Mississippi County, MO69 households
  5. St. Louis County, MO24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,257 versus departing households' $44,461.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 63801. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 63801: At this ZIP's median AGI of $65,826, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,856 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $156,932, that works out to roughly $1,641/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 63801

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63868 (Morehouse, 5.7 mi) · 63784 (Vanduser, 7.6 mi) · 63824 (Blodgett, 8.6 mi) · 63767 (Morley, 9.6 mi) · 63823 (Bertrand, 9.7 mi) · 63735 (Bell City, 10.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

12 schools serve this ZIP, including 12 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
SIKESTON SR. HIGHPublic9–12989
7TH AND 8TH GRADE CTR.Public7–8531
5TH AND 6TH GRADE CTR.Public5–6513
WING ELEM.Public1–4352
LEE HUNTER ELEM.Public1–4335

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 7 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

What these numbers say together

Sikeston, MO (ZIP 63801) sits in Scott County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.4%. NCES lists 12 schools serving the area, 12 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,826, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,793 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,350 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,826 would pay roughly $1,856/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cape Girardeau County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $53,026, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $156,932, down 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 63801

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 63801?

39.7%, which is 6.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 63801?

24.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 63801?

41.4%, which is 9.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 63801?

12 schools serve this ZIP, including 12 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 63801 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 63801 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 63801?

Yes, 5 high schools serve this ZIP: Sikeston Sr. High, Scott Co. Central High, New Dawn School, and 2 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 63801?

22,273 people live in ZIP 63801, with a median age of 38.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 63801?

$53,026 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 63801 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 63801, 64.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 35.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 63801?

In ZIP 63801, 3.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 63801?

17.4% of the population in ZIP 63801 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 63801 have broadband internet?

86.2% of households in ZIP 63801 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 63801?

The typical home value in ZIP 63801 is $156,932, down 2.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 63801?

Home values are down 2.5% over the past year and up 8.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 63801?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 63801 (Sikeston, MO) is $65,826 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 63801?

Tax returns from ZIP 63801 report an average of $91 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 63801 earn over $200,000?

3.6% of tax returns from ZIP 63801 (Sikeston, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 63801?

As of 2022, 768 business establishments operated in ZIP 63801 employing 12,804 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 63801?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 63801 is $45,275, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 63801 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 63801 ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 63801?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 63801, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 63801 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 35 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 63801 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 63801?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 63801, accounting for 22 of 35 declarations (63%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 63801?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 63801 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4877) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 63801?

ZIP 63801 has an average annual temperature of 59.5°F and 49.6" of annual precipitation based on the SIKESTON PWR STN, MO US weather station 1.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 63801?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 63801 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 63801?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $65,826 would pay roughly $1,856 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 63801?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (12 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 63801

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63868 (Morehouse, 5.7 mi) · 63784 (Vanduser, 7.6 mi) · 63824 (Blodgett, 8.6 mi) · 63767 (Morley, 9.6 mi) · 63823 (Bertrand, 9.7 mi) · 63735 (Bell City, 10.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 63801?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.