Levasy, MO (64066)

Jackson County · Kansas City, MO-KS · Population 51

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Levasy, MO (ZIP 64066) sits in Jackson County within the Kansas City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 28.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,940. Federal QCEW filings show 375,574 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,090 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Johnson County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,500, fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom, and a low 2.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
51
Median age
45.3

Race & ethnicity

White
76.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
3.9%
Hispanic / Latino
2.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$69,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
10(62.5%)
Renter-occupied
6(37.5%)
Vacant units
12
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
27.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1(2.0%)
Uninsured
1(2.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
15(93.8%)
No broadband
1(6.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2(3.9%)
Non-English at home
1(2.1%)

Studio

$940

/month

1 Bed

$1,030

/month

2 Bed

$1,170

/month

3 Bed

$1,520

/month

4 Bed

$1,810

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4,003

Across 1,476 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $724.8M.

Single-family

1,253

31% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2,750

69% of total units

Single-family value

$385.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$339.7M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 57% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

13

Annual payroll

$830K

Average annual pay

$63,846

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$71,613

Average weekly wage

$1,377

Total employment

375,574

Total establishments

25,091

That is roughly 9% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

381,210

Employed

366,353

Unemployed

14,857

Based on Jackson County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Kansas City, MO--KS

Reporting agencies

6

Largest: City of Bonner Springs

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

37th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 61

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status47th percentile
  • Household Characteristics22nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation55th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

8

Without HS Diploma

4

Without Health Insurance

7

Adults Age 65+

9

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4490)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (42%)
  • Flood7 (27%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

15

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54°F

44°64.1°

Annual precipitation

44.7"

Annual snowfall

13.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,206.6 · 1,245

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: INDEPENDENCE, MO US, 14.3 miles from the centroid of Levasy, MO (ZIP 64066)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

46

Good
Good 213dModerate 145dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

109

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

249 days as main pollutant

Days measured

359

Based on Jackson County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,090

That is roughly 2,890 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

84

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,371

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jackson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.2% of Jackson County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.72

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jackson County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 68 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 359 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

3

Burglary

49

Vehicle theft

93

County-level data for Jackson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+423 people

+879 households−$41.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

24,227households

38,351 people • $1.5B AGI

Moved out

23,348households

37,928 people • $1.6B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Johnson County, KS3,513 households
  2. Clay County, MO2,011 households
  3. Cass County, MO1,243 households
  4. Wyandotte County, KS1,107 households
  5. Platte County, MO701 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Johnson County, KS3,355 households
  2. Clay County, MO2,250 households
  3. Cass County, MO1,648 households
  4. Wyandotte County, KS1,033 households
  5. Platte County, MO816 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,948 versus departing households' $67,072.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 64066. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 64066

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64088 (Sibley, 3.1 mi) · 64016 (Independence, 4.5 mi) · 64074 (Napoleon, 5.3 mi) · 64077 (Orrick, 5.9 mi) · 64017 (Camden, 7 mi) · 64097 (Wellington, 8.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$14,940

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,302

  • University of Central Missouri

    Warrensburg, MO · 64093

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,600
    Acceptance rate
    63.8%
    Graduation rate
    51.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,560
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • William Jewell College

    Liberty, MO · 64068

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,610
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,610
    Acceptance rate
    38.4%
    Graduation rate
    64.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,268
    Median student debt
    $24,498
  • Summit Salon Academy Kansas City

    Independence, MO · 64055

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    63.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,811
    Median student debt
    $11,938
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,840
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Warrensburg Area Career Center

    Warrensburg, MO · 64093

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    85.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,242
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,117
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Lex La-Ray Technical Center

    Lexington, MO · 64067

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    66.7%
    Graduation rate
    100.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,142
    Median student debt
  • Graceland University - Independence

    Independence, MO · 64050

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,940
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,940
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,361
    Median student debt
    $21,212

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Levasy, MO (ZIP 64066) sits in Jackson County within the Kansas City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 28.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,940. Federal QCEW filings show 375,574 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,090 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Johnson County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,500, fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom, and a low 2.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 64066

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 64066?

32.9%, which is 0.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 64066?

28.1%, which is 6.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 64066?

32.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 64066?

51 people live in ZIP 64066, with a median age of 45.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 64066?

$69,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 64066 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 64066, 62.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 37.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 64066?

In ZIP 64066, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 64066?

2.0% of the population in ZIP 64066 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 64066 have broadband internet?

93.8% of households in ZIP 64066 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 64066?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 64066 employing 13 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 64066?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 64066 is $63,846, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 64066 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 64066 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 64066?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 64066, ranking in the 55th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 64066 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 64066 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 64066?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 64066, accounting for 11 of 26 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 64066?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 64066 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4490) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 64066?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 64066 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Central Missouri, William Jewell College, and Summit Salon Academy Kansas City (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 64066?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $14,940 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 64066?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,302 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 64066?

ZIP 64066 has an average annual temperature of 54.0°F and 44.7" of annual precipitation based on the INDEPENDENCE, MO US weather station 14.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 64066 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 64066 is part of the Kansas City, MO--KS urbanized area, primarily served by City of Bonner Springs (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 64066?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 64066?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 64066

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64088 (Sibley, 3.1 mi) · 64016 (Independence, 4.5 mi) · 64074 (Napoleon, 5.3 mi) · 64077 (Orrick, 5.9 mi) · 64017 (Camden, 7 mi) · 64097 (Wellington, 8.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 64066?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.