Kansas City, MO (64137)

Jackson County · Kansas City, MO-KS · Population 10,150

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Kansas City, MO (ZIP 64137) sits in Jackson County within the Kansas City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 9.3%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,757. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $50,537 per tax return. Federal QCEW filings show 375,574 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,090 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,537 would pay roughly $1,425/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Johnson County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,746, fair market rent of $1,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $222,150, up 2.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
10,150
Median age
32.4

Race & ethnicity

White
65.6%
Black
22.2%
Asian
2.9%
Hispanic / Latino
6.9%
Other / multi-racial
9.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,746
Median home value
$173,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
39.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,134(48.2%)
Renter-occupied
2,297(51.8%)
Vacant units
405
Built (median)
1969

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
607(11.5%)
Avg commute
20.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,029(10.5%)
Uninsured
392(3.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,107(92.7%)
No broadband
324(7.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
890(8.8%)
Non-English at home
1,245(13.4%)

Studio

$1,040

/month

1 Bed

$1,140

/month

2 Bed

$1,290

/month

3 Bed

$1,680

/month

4 Bed

$2,000

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$222,150

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+35.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Kansas City, MO-KS

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4,003

Across 1,476 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $724.8M.

Single-family

1,253

31% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2,750

69% of total units

Single-family value

$385.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$339.7M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 57% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,610

Average AGI

$50,537

Avg property tax

$101

EITC participation

20.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.4% · 1,400
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.6% · 1,410
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.2% · 840
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.5% · 440
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.4% · 480
  • $200,000 or more0.9% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$141

Avg charitable contribution

$427

Avg capital gains

$485

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $233.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

134

Total employment

2,924

Annual payroll

$147.6M

Average annual pay

$50,467

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$71,613

Average weekly wage

$1,377

Total employment

375,574

Total establishments

25,091

That is roughly 9% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

381,210

Employed

366,353

Unemployed

14,857

Based on Jackson County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$60.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Arvest Bank$60.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Kansas City, MO--KS

Reporting agencies

6

Largest: City of Bonner Springs

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

65th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 8 census tracts, population 10,706

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status65th percentile
  • Household Characteristics55th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status59th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation61st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

258

Limited English Speakers

112

Persons with Disability

1,060

Without HS Diploma

477

Without Health Insurance

1,715

Adults Age 65+

1,581

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4490)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (42%)
  • Flood7 (27%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

15

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.1°F

45.2°65°

Annual precipitation

40.7"

Annual snowfall

13.8"

Heating · cooling days

4,957.4 · 1,382.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: OLATHE 3E, KS US, 12.1 miles from the centroid of Kansas City, MO (ZIP 64137)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

46

Good
Good 213dModerate 145dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

109

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

249 days as main pollutant

Days measured

359

Based on Jackson County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,090

That is roughly 2,890 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

84

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,371

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jackson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.2% of Jackson County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.72

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jackson County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 68 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 359 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

3

Burglary

49

Vehicle theft

93

County-level data for Jackson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+423 people

+879 households−$41.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

24,227households

38,351 people • $1.5B AGI

Moved out

23,348households

37,928 people • $1.6B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Johnson County, KS3,513 households
  2. Clay County, MO2,011 households
  3. Cass County, MO1,243 households
  4. Wyandotte County, KS1,107 households
  5. Platte County, MO701 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Johnson County, KS3,355 households
  2. Clay County, MO2,250 households
  3. Cass County, MO1,648 households
  4. Wyandotte County, KS1,033 households
  5. Platte County, MO816 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,948 versus departing households' $67,072.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 64137. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 64137: At this ZIP's median AGI of $50,537, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,425 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $222,150, that works out to roughly $2,322/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 64137

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64131 (Kansas City, 2.5 mi) · 64134 (Kansas City, 3 mi) · 64132 (Kansas City, 3.3 mi) · 64114 (Kansas City, 3.5 mi) · 64030 (Grandview, 3.6 mi) · 64146 (Kansas City, 3.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
WARFORD ELEM.Public0–5387
COMPASS ELEMENTARYPublic0–5302
DALE M THOMPSON/TRAILS WEST SSpecial Ed0–1233

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$16,757

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,666

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,600
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,796
    Median student debt
    $10,073
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City

    Kansas City, MO · 64110

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,587
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,227
    Acceptance rate
    72.2%
    Graduation rate
    55.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,637
    Median student debt
    $18,750
  • Park University

    Parkville, MO · 64152

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,309
    Median student debt
    $21,685
  • Rockhurst University

    Kansas City, MO · 64110

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,966
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,966
    Acceptance rate
    69.6%
    Graduation rate
    75.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,102
    Median student debt
    $18,250
  • Avila University

    Kansas City, MO · 64145

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,000
    Acceptance rate
    87.8%
    Graduation rate
    47.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,773
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Kansas City Art Institute

    Kansas City, MO · 64111

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,550
    Acceptance rate
    54.8%
    Graduation rate
    61.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,032
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,120
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,120
    Acceptance rate
    96.4%
    Graduation rate
    59.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,535
    Median student debt
    $15,675
  • Pinnacle Career Institute

    Kansas City, MO · 64153

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,213
    Median student debt
    $11,605
  • City Vision University

    Kansas City, MO · 64106

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,600
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,123
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,757
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,757
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,743
    Median student debt
    $30,416

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Kansas City, MO (ZIP 64137) sits in Jackson County within the Kansas City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 9.3%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,757. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $50,537 per tax return. Federal QCEW filings show 375,574 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,090 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,537 would pay roughly $1,425/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Johnson County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,746, fair market rent of $1,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $222,150, up 2.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 64137

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 64137?

35.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 64137?

25.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 64137?

32.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 64137?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 64137 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 64137 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 64137?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Dale M Thompson/Trails West S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 64137?

10,150 people live in ZIP 64137, with a median age of 32.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 64137?

$62,746 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 64137 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 64137, 48.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 51.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 64137?

In ZIP 64137, 11.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 64137?

10.5% of the population in ZIP 64137 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 64137 have broadband internet?

92.7% of households in ZIP 64137 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 64137?

The typical home value in ZIP 64137 is $222,150, up 2.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 64137?

Home values are up 2.7% over the past year and up 35.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 64137?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 64137 (Kansas City, MO) is $50,537 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 64137?

Tax returns from ZIP 64137 report an average of $101 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 64137 earn over $200,000?

0.9% of tax returns from ZIP 64137 (Kansas City, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 64137?

As of 2022, 134 business establishments operated in ZIP 64137 employing 2,924 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 64137?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 64137 is $50,467, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 64137 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 64137 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 64137?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 64137, ranking in the 65th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 64137 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 64137 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 64137?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 64137, accounting for 11 of 26 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 64137?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 64137 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4490) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 64137?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 64137 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City, University Of Missouri-Kansas City, and Park University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 64137?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $16,757 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 64137?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,666 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 64137?

ZIP 64137 has an average annual temperature of 55.1°F and 40.7" of annual precipitation based on the OLATHE 3E, KS US weather station 12.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 64137 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 64137 is part of the Kansas City, MO--KS urbanized area, primarily served by City of Bonner Springs (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 64137?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $50,537 would pay roughly $1,425 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 64137?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 64137

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64131 (Kansas City, 2.5 mi) · 64134 (Kansas City, 3 mi) · 64132 (Kansas City, 3.3 mi) · 64114 (Kansas City, 3.5 mi) · 64030 (Grandview, 3.6 mi) · 64146 (Kansas City, 3.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 64137?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.