Kansas City, MO (64147)

Jackson County · Kansas City, MO-KS · Population 581

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Kansas City, MO (ZIP 64147) sits in Jackson County within the Kansas City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 21.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,094. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $15,164, below the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $116,461 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Federal QCEW filings show 375,574 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 76th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,090 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $15,164 would pay roughly $428/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Johnson County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $2,499, fair market rent of $1,220 for a two-bedroom, and a 81.7% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
581
Median age
18.6

Race & ethnicity

White
9.5%
Black
65.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.7%
Other / multi-racial
18.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$2,499

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
46.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0(0.0%)
Renter-occupied
165(100.0%)
Vacant units
24
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
34(40.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
406(81.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
156(94.5%)
No broadband
9(5.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
24(4.1%)
Non-English at home
24(4.4%)

Studio

$980

/month

1 Bed

$1,080

/month

2 Bed

$1,220

/month

3 Bed

$1,590

/month

4 Bed

$1,890

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4,603

Across 2,002 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $923.9M.

Single-family

1,749

38% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2,854

62% of total units

Single-family value

$565.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$358.4M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 49% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

110

Average AGI

$15,164

Avg property tax

EITC participation

72.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,000100.0% · 110
  • $25,000 – $50,0000.0% · 0
  • $50,000 – $75,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

27

Total employment

6,458

Annual payroll

$752.1M

Average annual pay

$116,461

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$71,613

Average weekly wage

$1,377

Total employment

375,574

Total establishments

25,091

That is roughly 9% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

381,210

Employed

366,353

Unemployed

14,857

Based on Jackson County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Kansas City, MO--KS

Reporting agencies

6

Largest: City of Bonner Springs

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

76th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 829

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status69th percentile
  • Household Characteristics79th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status52nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation74th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

35

Persons with Disability

138

Without HS Diploma

16

Without Health Insurance

104

Adults Age 65+

147

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4490)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (47%)
  • Flood8 (27%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (3%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

16

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.1°F

45.2°65°

Annual precipitation

40.7"

Annual snowfall

13.8"

Heating · cooling days

4,957.4 · 1,382.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: OLATHE 3E, KS US, 11.3 miles from the centroid of Kansas City, MO (ZIP 64147)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

46

Good
Good 213dModerate 145dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

109

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

249 days as main pollutant

Days measured

359

Based on Jackson County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,090

That is roughly 2,890 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

84

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,371

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jackson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.2% of Jackson County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.72

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jackson County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 68 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 359 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

3

Burglary

49

Vehicle theft

93

County-level data for Jackson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+423 people

+879 households−$41.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

24,227households

38,351 people • $1.5B AGI

Moved out

23,348households

37,928 people • $1.6B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Johnson County, KS3,513 households
  2. Clay County, MO2,011 households
  3. Cass County, MO1,243 households
  4. Wyandotte County, KS1,107 households
  5. Platte County, MO701 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Johnson County, KS3,355 households
  2. Clay County, MO2,250 households
  3. Cass County, MO1,648 households
  4. Wyandotte County, KS1,033 households
  5. Platte County, MO816 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,948 versus departing households' $67,072.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 64147. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 64147: At this ZIP's median AGI of $15,164, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $428 per year.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 64147

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64146 (Kansas City, 2.3 mi) · 64030 (Grandview, 2.7 mi) · 64145 (Kansas City, 2.9 mi) · 66224 (Leawood, 3.8 mi) · 64012 (Belton, 4.4 mi) · 64149 (Kansas City, 4.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$14,094

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,978

  • Calvary University

    Kansas City, MO · 64147

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,094
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,094
    Acceptance rate
    71.7%
    Graduation rate
    52.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,421
    Median student debt
    $20,839
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,600
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,796
    Median student debt
    $10,073
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City

    Kansas City, MO · 64110

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,587
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,227
    Acceptance rate
    72.2%
    Graduation rate
    55.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,637
    Median student debt
    $18,750
  • Park University

    Parkville, MO · 64152

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,309
    Median student debt
    $21,685
  • Rockhurst University

    Kansas City, MO · 64110

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,966
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,966
    Acceptance rate
    69.6%
    Graduation rate
    75.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,102
    Median student debt
    $18,250
  • Avila University

    Kansas City, MO · 64145

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,000
    Acceptance rate
    87.8%
    Graduation rate
    47.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,773
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Kansas City Art Institute

    Kansas City, MO · 64111

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,550
    Acceptance rate
    54.8%
    Graduation rate
    61.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,032
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,120
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,120
    Acceptance rate
    96.4%
    Graduation rate
    59.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,535
    Median student debt
    $15,675
  • Pinnacle Career Institute

    Kansas City, MO · 64153

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,213
    Median student debt
    $11,605
  • City Vision University

    Kansas City, MO · 64106

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,600
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,123
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Kansas City, MO (ZIP 64147) sits in Jackson County within the Kansas City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 21.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,094. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $15,164, below the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $116,461 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Federal QCEW filings show 375,574 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 76th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,090 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $15,164 would pay roughly $428/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Johnson County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $2,499, fair market rent of $1,220 for a two-bedroom, and a 81.7% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,220/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 586% of median household income ($2,499, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($2,499, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 37.7% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 30.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 64147

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 64147?

37.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 64147?

30.2%, which is 8.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 64147?

21.6%, which is 10.4 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 64147?

581 people live in ZIP 64147, with a median age of 18.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 64147?

$2,499 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 64147 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 64147, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 64147?

In ZIP 64147, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 40.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 64147?

81.7% of the population in ZIP 64147 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 64147 have broadband internet?

94.5% of households in ZIP 64147 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 64147?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 64147 (Kansas City, MO) is $15,164 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 64147?

Tax returns from ZIP 64147 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 64147 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 64147 (Kansas City, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 64147?

As of 2022, 27 business establishments operated in ZIP 64147 employing 6,458 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 64147?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 64147 is $116,461, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 64147 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 64147 ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 64147?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 64147, ranking in the 79th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 64147 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 64147 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 64147?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 64147, accounting for 14 of 30 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 64147?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 64147 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4490) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 64147?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 64147 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Calvary University, Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City, and University Of Missouri-Kansas City (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 64147?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $14,094 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 64147?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,978 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 64147?

ZIP 64147 has an average annual temperature of 55.1°F and 40.7" of annual precipitation based on the OLATHE 3E, KS US weather station 11.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 64147 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 64147 is part of the Kansas City, MO--KS urbanized area, primarily served by City of Bonner Springs (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 64147?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $15,164 would pay roughly $428 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 64147?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 64147

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64146 (Kansas City, 2.3 mi) · 64030 (Grandview, 2.7 mi) · 64145 (Kansas City, 2.9 mi) · 66224 (Leawood, 3.8 mi) · 64012 (Belton, 4.4 mi) · 64149 (Kansas City, 4.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 64147?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.