King City, MO (64463)

Gentry County · Population 1,393

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

King City, MO (ZIP 64463) sits in Gentry County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,409. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,273 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $27,364 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,102 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,273 would pay roughly $1,643/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Buchanan County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,156, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $150,785, up 4.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,393
Median age
43.7

Race & ethnicity

White
92.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
3.2%
Hispanic / Latino
1.3%
Other / multi-racial
3.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$55,156
Median home value
$137,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
23.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
393(71.6%)
Renter-occupied
156(28.4%)
Vacant units
63
Built (median)
1971

Commute

Public transit
9(1.3%)
Work from home
58(8.7%)
Avg commute
24.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
197(14.5%)
Uninsured
14(1.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
442(80.5%)
No broadband
107(19.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
48(3.4%)
Non-English at home
31(2.3%)

Studio

$680

/month

1 Bed

$720

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,270

/month

4 Bed

$1,520

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$150,785

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+25.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

St. Joseph, MO-KS

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

6

Across 6 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.0M.

Single-family

6

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$2.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

660

Average AGI

$58,273

Avg property tax

EITC participation

16.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.3% · 180
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.8% · 170
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.2% · 120
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.1% · 80
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.7% · 110
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$2,268

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $38.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

30

Total employment

242

Annual payroll

$6.6M

Average annual pay

$27,364

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,102

Average weekly wage

$848

Total employment

2,177

Total establishments

231

That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,977

Employed

2,880

Unemployed

97

Based on Gentry County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$35.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Independent Farmers Bank$35.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

32

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.King City Clinic

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

St. Joseph, MO--KS

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of St. Joseph, Missouri

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

51st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 2,021

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status49th percentile
  • Household Characteristics53rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation66th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

33

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

286

Without HS Diploma

136

Without Health Insurance

205

Adults Age 65+

383

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

34

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 21, 2023 (DR-4741)

Incident period: July 29, 2023 – August 14, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm17 (50%)
  • Flood9 (26%)
  • Severe Ice Storm4 (12%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (3%)
  • Other1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.6°F

40.9°62.4°

Annual precipitation

39.9"

Annual snowfall

20.7"

Heating · cooling days

5,895.4 · 1,057.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: AMITY 4 NE, MO US, 13.5 miles from the centroid of King City, MO (ZIP 64463)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,053

That is roughly 853 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

32

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,381

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

34%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Gentry data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.9% of Gentry County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.46

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.29

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.62

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Gentry County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 20 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 69 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

32

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Andrew (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1 people

+1 household+$317K net AGI flow

Moved in

157households

279 people • $7.4M AGI

Moved out

156households

280 people • $7.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Buchanan County, MO22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Nodaway County, MO29 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,108 versus departing households' $45,378.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 64463. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 64463: At this ZIP's median AGI of $58,273, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,643 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $150,785, that works out to roughly $1,576/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 64463

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64438 (Darlington, 7.6 mi) · 64494 (Union Star, 8.4 mi) · 64469 (Maysville, 11.2 mi) · 64422 (Amity, 11.6 mi) · 64480 (Rea, 11.8 mi) · 64489 (Stanberry, 12.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
KING CITY ELEM.Public-1–6191
KING CITY HIGHPublic7–12149

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$18,409

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,158

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,611
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,324
    Acceptance rate
    86.1%
    Graduation rate
    55.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,885
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Conception Seminary College

    Conception, MO · 64433

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,206
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,206
    Acceptance rate
    31.8%
    Graduation rate
    40.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,430
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

King City, MO (ZIP 64463) sits in Gentry County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,409. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,273 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $27,364 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,102 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,273 would pay roughly $1,643/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Buchanan County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,156, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $150,785, up 4.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 64463

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 64463?

40.4%, which is 7.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 64463?

24.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 64463?

39.8%, which is 7.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 64463?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 64463 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 64463 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 64463?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: King City High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 64463?

1,393 people live in ZIP 64463, with a median age of 43.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 64463?

$55,156 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 64463 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 64463, 71.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 64463?

In ZIP 64463, 8.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 64463?

14.5% of the population in ZIP 64463 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 64463 have broadband internet?

80.5% of households in ZIP 64463 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 64463?

The typical home value in ZIP 64463 is $150,785, up 4.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 64463?

Home values are up 4.9% over the past year and up 25.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 64463?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 64463 (King City, MO) is $58,273 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 64463?

Tax returns from ZIP 64463 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 64463 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 64463 (King City, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 64463?

As of 2022, 30 business establishments operated in ZIP 64463 employing 242 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 64463?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 64463 is $27,364, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 64463 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 64463 ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 64463?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 64463, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 64463 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 64463 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 64463?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 64463, accounting for 17 of 34 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 64463?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 64463 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4741) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 64463?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 64463 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northwest Missouri State University and Conception Seminary College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 64463?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $18,409 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 64463?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,158 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 64463?

ZIP 64463 has an average annual temperature of 51.6°F and 39.9" of annual precipitation based on the AMITY 4 NE, MO US weather station 13.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 64463 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 64463 is part of the St. Joseph, MO--KS urbanized area, primarily served by City of St. Joseph, Missouri (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 64463?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $58,273 would pay roughly $1,643 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 64463?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 64463

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64438 (Darlington, 7.6 mi) · 64494 (Union Star, 8.4 mi) · 64469 (Maysville, 11.2 mi) · 64422 (Amity, 11.6 mi) · 64480 (Rea, 11.8 mi) · 64489 (Stanberry, 12.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 64463?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.