Watson, MO (64496)

Atchison County · Population 186

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Watson, MO (ZIP 64496) sits in Atchison County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,409. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,066 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,027 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 45 residents (19 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,625 and fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
186
Median age
49.8

Race & ethnicity

White
96.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
3.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$45,625

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
58(61.7%)
Renter-occupied
36(38.3%)
Vacant units
59
Built (median)
1945

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
5(8.9%)
Avg commute
20.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
17(9.1%)
Uninsured
2(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
87(92.6%)
No broadband
7(7.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
8(4.3%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,260

/month

4 Bed

$1,500

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,066

Average weekly wage

$867

Total employment

1,616

Total establishments

220

That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,635

Employed

2,549

Unemployed

86

Based on Atchison County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

50th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 344

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status39th percentile
  • Household Characteristics70th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation66th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

47

Without HS Diploma

15

Without Health Insurance

26

Adults Age 65+

86

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4490)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (39%)
  • Flood8 (35%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.4°F

41.2°63.6°

Annual precipitation

32.3"

Annual snowfall

30.4"

Heating · cooling days

5,800.9 · 1,255.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: AUBURN 5 ESE, NE US, 11 miles from the centroid of Watson, MO (ZIP 64496)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,027

That is roughly 2,827 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

38

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

6,202

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

38%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 3.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Atchison data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

5.1% of Atchison County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.14

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Atchison County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+45 people

+19 households+$2.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

131households

226 people • $7.2M AGI

Moved out

112households

181 people • $5.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,786 versus departing households' $44,366.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 64496. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 64496

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64482 (Rock Port, 4.9 mi) · 68421 (Peru, 6.4 mi) · 68321 (Brownville, 7.8 mi) · 51640 (Hamburg, 9.1 mi) · 51650 (Riverton, 13 mi) · 68414 (Nemaha, 13.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$18,409

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,158

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,611
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,324
    Acceptance rate
    86.1%
    Graduation rate
    55.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,885
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Conception Seminary College

    Conception, MO · 64433

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,206
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,206
    Acceptance rate
    31.8%
    Graduation rate
    40.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,430
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Watson, MO (ZIP 64496) sits in Atchison County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,409. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,066 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,027 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 45 residents (19 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,625 and fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 64496

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 64496?

42.8%, which is 9.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 64496?

25.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 64496?

42.9%, which is 10.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 64496?

186 people live in ZIP 64496, with a median age of 49.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 64496?

$45,625 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 64496 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 64496, 61.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 38.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 64496?

In ZIP 64496, 8.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 64496?

9.1% of the population in ZIP 64496 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 64496 have broadband internet?

92.6% of households in ZIP 64496 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 64496 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 64496 ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 64496?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 64496, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 64496 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 64496 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 64496?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 64496, accounting for 9 of 23 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 64496?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 64496 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4490) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 64496?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 64496 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northwest Missouri State University and Conception Seminary College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 64496?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $18,409 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 64496?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,158 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 64496?

ZIP 64496 has an average annual temperature of 52.4°F and 32.3" of annual precipitation based on the AUBURN 5 ESE, NE US weather station 11.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 64496?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 64496?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 64496

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64482 (Rock Port, 4.9 mi) · 68421 (Peru, 6.4 mi) · 68321 (Brownville, 7.8 mi) · 51640 (Hamburg, 9.1 mi) · 51650 (Riverton, 13 mi) · 68414 (Nemaha, 13.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 64496?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.