Population & age
- Total population
- 13,944
- Median age
- 41.0
Andrew County · St. Joseph, MO-KS · Population 13,944
St. Joseph, MO (ZIP 64505) sits in Andrew County within the St. Joseph metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.7%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,306. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $73,600, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,237 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $73,600 would pay roughly $2,076/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 154 residents (61 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,717, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $219,060, up 7.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$830
/month
1 Bed
$900
/month
2 Bed
$1,160
/month
3 Bed
$1,470
/month
4 Bed
$1,690
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$219,060
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+7.9%
vs. March 2025
+37.8%
vs. March 2021
St. Joseph, MO-KS
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
74
Across 74 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $17.1M.
Single-family
74
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$17.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
6,300
Average AGI
$73,600
Avg property tax
$146
EITC participation
16.5%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$259
Avg charitable contribution
$722
Avg capital gains
$3,362
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $463.7M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
184
Total employment
1,484
Annual payroll
$58.8M
Average annual pay
$39,655
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$40,237
Average weekly wage
$774
Total employment
2,810
Total establishments
494
That is roughly 39% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.4%
That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
8,835
Employed
8,539
Unemployed
296
Based on Andrew County, MO data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
40
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
St. Joseph, MO--KS
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: City of St. Joseph, Missouri
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
48
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
7,660
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
34
Date Range
1965–2021
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared September 1, 2021 (DR-4612)
Incident period: June 24, 2021 – July 1, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
15
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
8
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
29
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
16
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
53.1°F
42.7° – 63.6°
Annual precipitation
36.8"
Annual snowfall
21.1"
Heating · cooling days
5,493 · 1,199.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: TROY 3N, KS US, 14.1 miles from the centroid of St. Joseph, MO (ZIP 64505)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
43
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
100
Moderate
Primary pollutant
Ozone
260 days as main pollutant
Days measured
260
Based on Andrew County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
6,538
That is roughly 1,662 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
11
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,519
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
43%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
47%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Andrew data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
15.8% of Andrew County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.28
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.23
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Andrew County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 20 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 69 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
32
Vehicle theft
6
County-level data for Andrew (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+154 people
+61 households • +$8.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
653households
1,185 people • $39.8M AGI
Moved out
592households
1,031 people • $31.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,933 versus departing households' $53,394.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 64505. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.70%
graduated · 6 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.44%
State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%
Property tax (effective)
1.05%
Median $1,935/year
Tax burden rank
11 of 50
9.00% of personal income
For ZIP 64505: At this ZIP's median AGI of $73,600, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,076 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $219,060, that works out to roughly $2,290/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in St. Joseph
Nearby ZIPs by distance
64506 (St. Joseph, 4.1 mi) · 64501 (St. Joseph, 5.7 mi) · 66024 (Elwood, 6.8 mi) · 64503 (St. Joseph, 6.8 mi) · 64421 (Amazonia, 7 mi) · 64436 (Cosby, 7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
40.7%
7.7pp above the 33.0% national rate.
38.4%
6.4pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.8%
2.8pp above the 22.0% national rate.
78.5%
2.5pp above the 76.0% national rate.
9.1%
3.9pp below the 13.0% national rate.
12.7%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAFAYETTE HIGH | Public | 9–12 | 775 |
| OAK GROVE ELEM | Public | -1–6 | 695 |
| LINDBERGH ELEM. | Public | 0–5 | 473 |
| ROBIDOUX MIDDLE | Public | 6–8 | 418 |
| PERSHING ELEM. | Public | 0–6 | 292 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
$10,306
Median earnings (10 yr)
$42,647
Saint Joseph, MO · 64507
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
St. Joseph, MO (ZIP 64505) sits in Andrew County within the St. Joseph metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.7%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,306. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $73,600, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,237 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $73,600 would pay roughly $2,076/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 154 residents (61 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,717, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $219,060, up 7.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
40.7%, which is 7.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
38.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 64505 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Lafayette High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
13,944 people live in ZIP 64505, with a median age of 41.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$69,717 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 64505, 71.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 64505, 5.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
13.0% of the population in ZIP 64505 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
81.9% of households in ZIP 64505 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 64505 is $219,060, up 7.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 7.9% over the past year and up 37.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 64505 (St. Joseph, MO) is $73,600 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 64505 report an average of $146 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
5.1% of tax returns from ZIP 64505 (St. Joseph, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 184 business establishments operated in ZIP 64505 employing 1,484 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 64505 is $39,655, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 64505 ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 64505, ranking in the 58th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 64505 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 64505, accounting for 16 of 34 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 64505 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2021 (DR-4612) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 64505 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Missouri Western State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $10,306 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,647 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 64505 has an average annual temperature of 53.1°F and 36.8" of annual precipitation based on the TROY 3N, KS US weather station 14.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 64505 is part of the St. Joseph, MO--KS urbanized area, primarily served by City of St. Joseph, Missouri (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $73,600 would pay roughly $2,076 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in St. Joseph
Nearby ZIPs by distance
64506 (St. Joseph, 4.1 mi) · 64501 (St. Joseph, 5.7 mi) · 66024 (Elwood, 6.8 mi) · 64503 (St. Joseph, 6.8 mi) · 64421 (Amazonia, 7 mi) · 64436 (Cosby, 7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 64505?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
42nd percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 10 census tracts, population 12,978
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
193
Limited English Speakers
124
Persons with Disability
1,728
Without HS Diploma
560
Without Health Insurance
1,221
Adults Age 65+
2,216
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.