Population & age
- Total population
- 3,521
- Median age
- 51.7
St. Clair County · Population 3,521
Osceola, MO (ZIP 64776) sits in St. Clair County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,562. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,737 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. St. Clair County State Bank holds 85% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,753 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,305 would pay roughly $1,475/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 230 residents (97 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $41,996, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $221,619, up 5.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$610
/month
1 Bed
$680
/month
2 Bed
$890
/month
3 Bed
$1,070
/month
4 Bed
$1,320
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$221,619
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+5.9%
vs. March 2025
+49.6%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
16
Across 16 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.8M.
Single-family
16
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$2.8M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,460
Average AGI
$52,305
Avg property tax
$44
EITC participation
21.9%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
$186
Avg capital gains
$2,701
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $76.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
74
Total employment
400
Annual payroll
$16.0M
Average annual pay
$40,098
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$39,737
Average weekly wage
$764
Total employment
1,710
Total establishments
239
That is roughly 39% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.1%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
4,034
Employed
3,869
Unemployed
165
Based on St. Clair County, MO data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
3
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$141.7M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
2
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
40
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Public EV charging stations
2
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
8
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Propane (LPG)
1
Propane autogas
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
2
Multiple library outlets
Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
62
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
4,560
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
24
Date Range
1973–2023
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared September 21, 2023 (DR-4741)
Incident period: July 29, 2023 – August 14, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
21
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
13
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
56.3°F
45° – 67.5°
Annual precipitation
43.2"
Annual snowfall
10.1"
Heating · cooling days
4,639.6 · 1,489.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: OSCEOLA, MO US, 1.6 miles from the centroid of Osceola, MO (ZIP 64776)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,753
That is roughly 2,553 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
12.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
43
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,528
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
34%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
22%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 4.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on St. Clair data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
9.8% of St. Clair County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.72
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 3.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in St. Clair County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 9 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 81 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
24
Vehicle theft
12
County-level data for St. Clair (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+230 people
+97 households • +$7.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
326households
641 people • $16.8M AGI
Moved out
229households
411 people • $9.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,647 versus departing households' $42,074.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 64776. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.70%
graduated · 6 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.44%
State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%
Property tax (effective)
1.05%
Median $1,935/year
Tax burden rank
11 of 50
9.00% of personal income
For ZIP 64776: At this ZIP's median AGI of $52,305, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,475 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $221,619, that works out to roughly $2,317/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
64763 (Lowry City, 7.3 mi) · 64781 (Roscoe, 9 mi) · 64738 (Collins, 9.8 mi) · 65735 (10.3 mi) · 65774 (Weaubleau, 12.8 mi) · 64740 (Deepwater, 12.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
38.5%
5.5pp above the 33.0% national rate.
45.9%
13.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
25.4%
3.4pp above the 22.0% national rate.
80.0%
4.0pp above the 76.0% national rate.
10.0%
3.0pp below the 13.0% national rate.
16.9%
5.9pp above the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| OSCEOLA ELEM. | Public | -1–6 | 281 |
| OSCEOLA JR.-SR. HIGH | Public | 7–12 | 238 |
| Roscoe Elementary | Public | 0–8 | 53 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$27,562
Median earnings (10 yr)
$43,984
Nevada, MO · 64772
Harrisonville, MO · 64701
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Osceola, MO (ZIP 64776) sits in St. Clair County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,562. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,737 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. St. Clair County State Bank holds 85% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,753 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,305 would pay roughly $1,475/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 230 residents (97 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $41,996, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $221,619, up 5.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
38.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
25.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
45.9%, which is 13.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 64776 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Osceola Jr.-Sr. High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
3,521 people live in ZIP 64776, with a median age of 51.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$41,996 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 64776, 77.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 64776, 5.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
15.0% of the population in ZIP 64776 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
77.1% of households in ZIP 64776 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 64776 is $221,619, up 5.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 5.9% over the past year and up 49.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 64776 (Osceola, MO) is $52,305 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 64776 report an average of $44 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.1% of tax returns from ZIP 64776 (Osceola, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 74 business establishments operated in ZIP 64776 employing 400 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 64776 is $40,098, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 64776 ranks in the 71th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 64776, ranking in the 77th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 64776 between 1973–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 64776, accounting for 11 of 24 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 64776 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4741) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 64776 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Cottey College and Cass Career Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $27,562 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,984 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 64776 has an average annual temperature of 56.3°F and 43.2" of annual precipitation based on the OSCEOLA, MO US weather station 1.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $52,305 would pay roughly $1,475 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
64763 (Lowry City, 7.3 mi) · 64781 (Roscoe, 9 mi) · 64738 (Collins, 9.8 mi) · 65735 (10.3 mi) · 65774 (Weaubleau, 12.8 mi) · 64740 (Deepwater, 12.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 64776?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
71st percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,568
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
107
Limited English Speakers
3
Persons with Disability
903
Without HS Diploma
328
Without Health Insurance
511
Adults Age 65+
995
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.