Population & age
- Total population
- 54
- Median age
- 33.2
Hickory County · Population 54
MO 65735 (ZIP 65735) sits in Hickory County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,080. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $36,375 per worker, roughly 44% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,208 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 4.4% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 344 residents (154 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $21,000, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a 79.6% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$640
/month
1 Bed
$740
/month
2 Bed
$890
/month
3 Bed
$1,170
/month
4 Bed
$1,330
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
16
Across 16 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.8M.
Single-family
16
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$2.8M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$36,375
Average weekly wage
$700
Total employment
1,520
Total establishments
203
That is roughly 44% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
6.3%
That is 2.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
2,784
Employed
2,609
Unemployed
175
Based on Hickory County, MO data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
27
Date Range
1973–2023
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared September 21, 2023 (DR-4741)
Incident period: July 29, 2023 – August 14, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
8
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
22
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
14
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
56.3°F
45° – 67.5°
Annual precipitation
43.2"
Annual snowfall
10.1"
Heating · cooling days
4,639.6 · 1,489.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: OSCEOLA, MO US, 11.8 miles from the centroid of ZIP 65735 (ZIP 65735)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
13,208
That is roughly 5,008 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
25%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.4
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
13.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
12
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
710
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
27%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
29%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Hickory data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
4.4% of Hickory County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.31
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.89
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hickory County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 2 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 13 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
2
Vehicle theft
1
County-level data for Hickory (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+344 people
+154 households • +$11.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
442households
863 people • $26.1M AGI
Moved out
288households
519 people • $15.0M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,106 versus departing households' $52,045.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 65735. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.70%
graduated · 6 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.44%
State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%
Property tax (effective)
1.05%
Median $1,935/year
Tax burden rank
11 of 50
9.00% of personal income
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
65779 (Wheatland, 6.8 mi) · 65774 (Weaubleau, 7.6 mi) · 64776 (Osceola, 10.3 mi) · 64738 (Collins, 13.1 mi) · 65668 (Hermitage, 13.2 mi) · 65355 (Warsaw, 14 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
41.8%
8.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
51.5%
19.5pp above the 32.0% national rate.
23.4%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
83.0%
7.0pp above the 76.0% national rate.
10.4%
2.6pp below the 13.0% national rate.
20.6%
9.6pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$18,080
Median earnings (10 yr)
$39,257
Point Lookout, MO · 65726
West Plains, MO · 65775
West Plains, MO · 65775
Ozark, MO · 65721
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
MO 65735 (ZIP 65735) sits in Hickory County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,080. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $36,375 per worker, roughly 44% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,208 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 4.4% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 344 residents (154 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $21,000, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a 79.6% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
41.8%, which is 8.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
51.5%, which is 19.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
54 people live in ZIP 65735, with a median age of 33.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$21,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 65735, 58.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 41.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
79.6% of the population in ZIP 65735 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
66.7% of households in ZIP 65735 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 65735 ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 65735, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 65735 between 1973–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 65735, accounting for 14 of 27 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 65735 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4741) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 65735 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of The Ozarks, Missouri State University-West Plains, and Southern Missouri Technical Institute (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $18,080 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,257 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 65735 has an average annual temperature of 56.3°F and 43.2" of annual precipitation based on the OSCEOLA, MO US weather station 11.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
65779 (Wheatland, 6.8 mi) · 65774 (Weaubleau, 7.6 mi) · 64776 (Osceola, 10.3 mi) · 64738 (Collins, 13.1 mi) · 65668 (Hermitage, 13.2 mi) · 65355 (Warsaw, 14 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 65735?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
66th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 441
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
12
Persons with Disability
102
Without HS Diploma
43
Without Health Insurance
65
Adults Age 65+
127
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.