Ashland, MO (65010)

Boone County · Columbia, MO · Population 6,970

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ashland, MO (ZIP 65010) sits in Boone County within the Columbia metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.2%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,208. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,862, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The Central Trust Bank holds 67% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 34.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $84,862 would pay roughly $2,393/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from St. Louis County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $90,788, fair market rent of $1,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $365,005, up 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,970
Median age
41.9

Race & ethnicity

White
93.8%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
2.0%
Other / multi-racial
4.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$90,788
Median home value
$269,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
31.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,124(72.3%)
Renter-occupied
814(27.7%)
Vacant units
157
Built (median)
2001

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
294(7.4%)
Avg commute
23.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
186(2.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,668(90.8%)
No broadband
270(9.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
56(0.8%)
Non-English at home
72(1.1%)

Studio

$890

/month

1 Bed

$1,120

/month

2 Bed

$1,290

/month

3 Bed

$1,750

/month

4 Bed

$2,070

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$365,005

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+39.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Columbia, MO

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,303

Across 766 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $375.6M.

Single-family

740

57% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

563

43% of total units

Single-family value

$287.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$88.3M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 42% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,430

Average AGI

$84,862

Avg property tax

$161

EITC participation

9.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00020.1% · 690
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.4% · 700
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.2% · 520
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.2% · 420
  • $100,000 – $200,00025.9% · 890
  • $200,000 or more6.1% · 210

Avg mortgage interest

$384

Avg charitable contribution

$476

Avg capital gains

$3,403

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $291.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

149

Total employment

873

Annual payroll

$34.2M

Average annual pay

$39,216

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,677

Average weekly wage

$1,148

Total employment

98,657

Total establishments

5,144

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

100,677

Employed

97,558

Unemployed

3,119

Based on Boone County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$122.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Central Trust Bank$82.0M · 1 branch
  • 2.Connections Bank$28.4M · 1 branch
  • 3.The Callaway Bank$11.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Columbia, MO

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Columbia

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

51

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

6,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Southern Boone County Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

15th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 5,449

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status11th percentile
  • Household Characteristics24th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status12th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation42nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

127

Limited English Speakers

21

Persons with Disability

788

Without HS Diploma

232

Without Health Insurance

182

Adults Age 65+

886

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1973–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 1, 2021 (DR-4612)

Incident period: June 24, 2021 – July 1, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (44%)
  • Flood6 (22%)
  • Severe Ice Storm5 (19%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56°F

46.1°66°

Annual precipitation

41.4"

Annual snowfall

16.5"

Heating · cooling days

4,681.3 · 1,447.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COLUMBIA RGNL AP, MO US, 2.4 miles from the centroid of Ashland, MO (ZIP 65010)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 244dModerate 15d

Peak AQI (2024)

77

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

259 days as main pollutant

Days measured

259

Based on Boone County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,519

That is roughly 681 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

118

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,226

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

86%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Boone data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.4% of Boone County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.65

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.82

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Boone County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 82 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 405 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

2

Burglary

51

Vehicle theft

79

County-level data for Boone (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−134 people

+21 households−$33.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

7,762households

12,296 people • $457.7M AGI

Moved out

7,741households

12,430 people • $491.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. St. Louis County, MO246 households
  2. Cole County, MO240 households
  3. Callaway County, MO219 households
  4. Jackson County, MO166 households
  5. Randolph County, MO161 households

Where departing residents went

  1. St. Louis County, MO286 households
  2. Callaway County, MO274 households
  3. Cole County, MO248 households
  4. Jackson County, MO238 households
  5. Cook County, IL151 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,973 versus departing households' $63,495.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 65010. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 65010: At this ZIP's median AGI of $84,862, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,393 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $365,005, that works out to roughly $3,816/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 65010

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65039 (Hartsburg, 6.1 mi) · 65201 (Columbia, 7.8 mi) · 65063 (New Bloomfield, 9.4 mi) · 65203 (Columbia, 11.2 mi) · 65215 (Columbia, 12.1 mi) · 65023 (Centertown, 12.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Southern Boone HighPublic9–12499
SOUTHERN BOONE ELEM.Public3–5455
SOUTHERN BOONE PRIMARYPublic-1–2432
SOUTHERN BOONE MIDDLEPublic6–8421

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$8,208

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,640

  • In-state tuition
    $8,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,610
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    81.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,901
    Median student debt
    $10,986
  • Columbia College - Lake Ozark

    Osage Beach, MO · 65065

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,256
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,378
    Median student debt
    $23,879

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ashland, MO (ZIP 65010) sits in Boone County within the Columbia metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.2%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,208. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,862, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The Central Trust Bank holds 67% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 34.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $84,862 would pay roughly $2,393/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from St. Louis County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $90,788, fair market rent of $1,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $365,005, up 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 65010

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 65010?

28.6%, which is 4.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 65010?

23.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 65010?

30.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 65010?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 65010 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 65010 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 65010?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Southern Boone High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 65010?

6,970 people live in ZIP 65010, with a median age of 41.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 65010?

$90,788 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 65010 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 65010, 72.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 65010?

In ZIP 65010, 7.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 65010?

2.7% of the population in ZIP 65010 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 65010 have broadband internet?

90.8% of households in ZIP 65010 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 65010?

The typical home value in ZIP 65010 is $365,005, up 1.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 65010?

Home values are up 1.9% over the past year and up 39.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 65010?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 65010 (Ashland, MO) is $84,862 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 65010?

Tax returns from ZIP 65010 report an average of $161 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 65010 earn over $200,000?

6.1% of tax returns from ZIP 65010 (Ashland, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 65010?

As of 2022, 149 business establishments operated in ZIP 65010 employing 873 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 65010?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 65010 is $39,216, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 65010 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 65010 ranks in the 15th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 65010?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 65010, ranking in the 42th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 65010 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 65010 between 1973–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 65010?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 65010, accounting for 12 of 27 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 65010?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 65010 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2021 (DR-4612) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 65010?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 65010 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including State Technical College Of Missouri and Columbia College - Lake Ozark (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 65010?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $8,208 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 65010?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,640 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 65010?

ZIP 65010 has an average annual temperature of 56.0°F and 41.4" of annual precipitation based on the COLUMBIA RGNL AP, MO US weather station 2.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 65010 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 65010 is part of the Columbia, MO urbanized area, primarily served by City of Columbia (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 65010?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $84,862 would pay roughly $2,393 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 65010?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 65010

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65039 (Hartsburg, 6.1 mi) · 65201 (Columbia, 7.8 mi) · 65063 (New Bloomfield, 9.4 mi) · 65203 (Columbia, 11.2 mi) · 65215 (Columbia, 12.1 mi) · 65023 (Centertown, 12.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 65010?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.